[Script] WME Image Overlays (1.2.0)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (0.8.4)

Postby RichardPyne » Fri Oct 27, 2017 9:49 pm

Glodenox wrote:I haven't forgotten about that, but this was just a quick fix. Apart from the upscaling and downscaling I haven't changed anything in the latest release. I manage various other userscripts, not all of them publicly, as well as several tools and websites, so I'm spread quite thin along all these projects. That task is somewhat part of the todo-list I have for this script.


I understand, and I do appreciate all you do for the rest of us.
NZ7K
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
AM: USA: Idaho: S 1/2, Utah: Juab & Millard
My Wazeopedia page
RichardPyne
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 226
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 6:05 pm
Location: Provo, Utah, USA
Has thanked: 227 times
Been thanked: 95 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (0.8.4)

Postby SeveriorumPatrem » Sat Oct 28, 2017 3:29 am

I agree with RichardPyne's observation that the controls really do seem much coarser now in WME2.

Thanks, we really appreciate your work on this and will gladly wait until you get a chance to look at this, remaining grateful for what we have.
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
The Grumpy Dad
AM, Clark/Cowlitz/Skamania Counties WA US -- LAM, Nebraska US
Beta Leader - Android

The more I learn, the more I discover how much I don't know.
SeveriorumPatrem
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 817
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 11:05 pm
Location: SW Washington State
Has thanked: 443 times
Been thanked: 211 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (0.8.4)

Postby javiercr75 » Sat Oct 28, 2017 3:28 pm

Great! Thank you Very Much


Enviado desde mi iPhone utilizando Tapatalk
javiercr75
Local Champ Mentor
Local Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 1654
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 3:50 am
Has thanked: 740 times
Been thanked: 553 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.0)

Postby Glodenox » Tue Oct 31, 2017 9:38 pm

I've found some extra time this evening, which I used to improve the script greatly. I first wasted another hour trying to add handles to the image, but failed to progress there. Then I decided to just fix the issue with the resizes being too big (turned out I had my calculations wrong), added a slider that allows you to set the sensitivity of all controls (save for the 45° rotate buttons, those are absolute) and added buttons to stretch and contract the images.

I'm currently still thinking of an alternative way of adding images, but I'd need to work out the maths for it and it doesn't seem easy to me.
Glodenox
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 846
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 9:04 pm
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 349 times
Been thanked: 987 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.0)

Postby SeveriorumPatrem » Fri Nov 03, 2017 4:44 am

The new tools for image handling are excellent, thank you so much for this amazing and super useful script!
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
The Grumpy Dad
AM, Clark/Cowlitz/Skamania Counties WA US -- LAM, Nebraska US
Beta Leader - Android

The more I learn, the more I discover how much I don't know.
SeveriorumPatrem
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 817
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 11:05 pm
Location: SW Washington State
Has thanked: 443 times
Been thanked: 211 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.0)

Postby iainhouse » Sun Dec 03, 2017 12:38 am

A quick suggestion: disable the "Add image overlay" button in the LH panel whilst you're already adding an image. Otherwise, you might spend a few minutes rotating & resizing your image until you have it perfectly lined up - then hit the wrong button by mistake and be back to the start! :oops:
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
UK AdminsUK WikiWaze FAQWMEFU Script :ugeek:
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 9407
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity, with Waze HQ in the driving seat
Has thanked: 2252 times
Been thanked: 7343 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.0)

Postby SeveriorumPatrem » Sun Dec 03, 2017 1:18 am

iainhouse wrote:A quick suggestion: disable the "Add image overlay" button in the LH panel whilst you're already adding an image. Otherwise, you might spend a few minutes rotating & resizing your image until you have it perfectly lined up - then hit the wrong button by mistake and be back to the start! :oops:


I'd ask you why you posted this, but I already know! ARGH!! lol
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
The Grumpy Dad
AM, Clark/Cowlitz/Skamania Counties WA US -- LAM, Nebraska US
Beta Leader - Android

The more I learn, the more I discover how much I don't know.
SeveriorumPatrem
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 817
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 11:05 pm
Location: SW Washington State
Has thanked: 443 times
Been thanked: 211 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.0)

Postby Glodenox » Mon Dec 04, 2017 9:54 am

I've created a GitHub issue for that request and already added that behaviour to the version in development yesterday. I'm first going to include some other fixes/changes as well though.
Glodenox
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 846
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 9:04 pm
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 349 times
Been thanked: 987 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.0)

Postby bz2012 » Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:25 pm

For some reason, I find that there is no-longer a way to name and save an overlay.
I still have those I have made earlier, but can't add to the list.

I thought there might be a hidden limit on how many I could have named, but even when I delete several, I can't add a new one.
State Manager, Louisiana
bz2012
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 1580
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 4:32 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Has thanked: 1745 times
Been thanked: 304 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.0)

Postby dspille » Thu Dec 14, 2017 6:18 pm

bz2012 wrote:For some reason, I find that there is no-longer a way to name and save an overlay.
I still have those I have made earlier, but can't add to the list.

I thought there might be a hidden limit on how many I could have named, but even when I delete several, I can't add a new one.


Strange. Are you not seeing the little edit icon to the right of the name? It seems to be working for me.

[ img ]
Thanks,
dspille
Multi-State Manager - South Central Region

SCR Wiki
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
dspille
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 274
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 11:05 pm
Location: Texas, USA
Has thanked: 400 times
Been thanked: 84 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ct13, Google Feedfetcher, JustinS83