[Script] WME Image Overlays (1.4.1)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, JustinS83, Glodenox

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (0.8.3)

Postby voludu2 » Thu Oct 26, 2017 6:48 pm

Here is the jpg that caused the problem for me:
http://www.kgm.gov.tr/SiteCollectionIma ... ar/b11.jpg

* download jpg to desktop
* Zoom all the way out in WME
* Use WME Image overlays to load this file - b11.jpg
* "+" that jpg a few times to make it bigger, and recenter it to make it match better. I was trying to match it to lake golu in the SE part of Turkey.
* then "-" that jpg.
* You will not see that jpg anymore, no matter how you change the opacity. The only thing to do is use "cancel" in WME Image Overlays.
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
[ img ]
USA Northeast Region Discord Chat
Country Manager - USA and Thailand
Wiki Master, Global Mentor
utilitas, simplicitas, retentionis
voludu2
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 3098
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:33 pm
Location: Chester County, Pennsylvania
Has thanked: 819 times
Been thanked: 1254 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.3.1)

Postby WazingArch » Tue Apr 02, 2019 2:40 pm

Is it possible to edit an image already attached to the map? When I hit the pencil button a popup window prompts me to enter a new name for the image overlay and nothing else happens.
Coordinator: BG • Global Champ • Translator
[ img ]
Уики България | Best map editing practice
WazingArch
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 488
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 6:02 am
Location: Bulgaria
Has thanked: 244 times
Been thanked: 113 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.3.1)

Postby WazingArch » Tue Apr 02, 2019 3:01 pm

Glodenox wrote:I didn't foresee that functionality as I assumed an image is always supposed to be positioned correctly when it gets saved and that its position doesn't change afterwards. The way the code is set up this wouldn't really easy to add, but it most certainly isn't impossible to look into it if more people want this.

Ok, I don't need that much this upgrade. I just wanted to be sure that the script is not broken. So far I used the script twice and it helped me a lot. It is a great addition when there is any up-to-date aerial image for a newly built junction.
Last edited by WazingArch on Wed Apr 03, 2019 8:11 am, edited 4 times in total.
Coordinator: BG • Global Champ • Translator
[ img ]
Уики България | Best map editing practice
WazingArch
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 488
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 6:02 am
Location: Bulgaria
Has thanked: 244 times
Been thanked: 113 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.4.0)

Postby WazingArch » Sat Jul 13, 2019 8:26 pm

Hi, I am pressing this button but nothing happens. Am I missing something? Thanks.
screenshot_77.png
(13.09 KiB) Downloaded 212 times
Coordinator: BG • Global Champ • Translator
[ img ]
Уики България | Best map editing practice
WazingArch
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 488
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 6:02 am
Location: Bulgaria
Has thanked: 244 times
Been thanked: 113 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.4.0)

Postby WazingArch » Sun Jul 14, 2019 1:56 pm

jm6087 wrote:
WazingArch wrote:Hi, I am pressing this button but nothing happens. Am I missing something? Thanks.
screenshot_77.png


Have you already added the image to the map?

I attach the image to the map, and if I click on its name the image disappears. Is this an expected behaviour?
Coordinator: BG • Global Champ • Translator
[ img ]
Уики България | Best map editing practice
WazingArch
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 488
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 6:02 am
Location: Bulgaria
Has thanked: 244 times
Been thanked: 113 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.4.0)

Postby WazingArch » Thu Nov 21, 2019 12:07 pm

This script is broken again. Now it is not possible to switch between attached images and show them.
Coordinator: BG • Global Champ • Translator
[ img ]
Уики България | Best map editing practice
WazingArch
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 488
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 6:02 am
Location: Bulgaria
Has thanked: 244 times
Been thanked: 113 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.4.1)

Postby WazingArch » Wed Dec 04, 2019 8:33 am

Glodenox wrote:Version 1.4.1 has been released with the fixes for the latest changes made by Waze.

Hi, the script is still broken - it is not possible to choose from the attached images.
Coordinator: BG • Global Champ • Translator
[ img ]
Уики България | Best map editing practice
WazingArch
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 488
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 6:02 am
Location: Bulgaria
Has thanked: 244 times
Been thanked: 113 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.1.0)

Postby westfordjoe » Fri Jun 29, 2018 2:17 am

I created a great overlay of a very complex interchange. It was working great and now won't load anymore. It took me a long time to get everything aligned properly, and it was working great. I've restarted my computer (iMac), restarted Chrome, turned every other extension off, all to no avail. A previous overlay I created still opens. Help please! Any ideas!

Follow-up: I started over and created a new overlay. It was working fine until I refreshed the screen. Now it won't load anymore. The previous overlay created months ago still opens.
westfordjoe
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2017 2:05 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Previous

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Mythdraug

cron