[Script] WME Image Overlays (1.4.0)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, JustinS83, Glodenox

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.0.1)

Postby ruspicioni » Fri Apr 27, 2018 7:33 am

It seems that the script does not work right now, correct?
ruspicioni
[ img ] [ img ][ img ][ img ]
[ img ]
SM Trentino- Alto Adige (Italy)
ruspicioni
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2012 1:39 pm
Has thanked: 54 times
Been thanked: 35 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.0.1)

Postby Glodenox » Fri Apr 27, 2018 7:52 am

Hmm, something weird is going on indeed. The error I'm getting doesn't specify a clear reason for the error. I'll try to investigate it this weekend, but I can't guarantee I'll have the time to do that.
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ]
Glodenox
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1009
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 9:04 pm
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 481 times
Been thanked: 1167 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.0.2)

Postby Glodenox » Sun Apr 29, 2018 10:22 am

Version 1.0.2 has just been released, which fixes the issue where the rotation of the image wasn't applied if you did something else to the image. There were some minor changes to the part of OpenLayers that was used by this script which seemed harmless to me, but apparently did have this side-effect.

I've now improved that part of the code a bit, which may also make editing the image smoother than before. Previously the script would pretty much create a new image each time you change something in the image (I relied on an internal property that should prevent this, but I found out now that it doesn't work like that), now it will just reuse the same image. Especially with bigger images I can imagine this difference will be noticeable.

I haven't found the cause for the issue I had at my other computer though. It seemed like the database got corrupted somehow. I had to remove the database as a whole to get it to work again as I always got an "UnspecifiedError" when trying to access the database. Even the development tools of Firefox crashed whenever I wanted to look at it. If you find yourself in a situation where the script doesn't work at all, and you find such an error in the web console of your browser, executing the code below will remove the database used by the script and 'solve' the issue. I guess it's obvious that this also removes the stored images.
Code: Select all
indexedDB.deleteDatabase('ImageOverlays');

Note that I haven't forgotten about the requested export/import function. Most of it goes fine now, only the image itself seems to still get corrupted during the import or export.
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ]
Glodenox
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1009
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 9:04 pm
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 481 times
Been thanked: 1167 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.0.2)

Postby jdelosa » Thu Jun 07, 2018 12:59 pm

Hi Glodenox,

First Thanks for all your script work!!!!

Now for the overlays,
if it is possible a way to adjust the transparency of the image would be helpful.
also a quick toggle that would keep you at the same point and zoom to turn on and off the image also.

if these enhancements are something you would consider that is great, if not it never hurts to ask.

Thanks again, John
JD, Brooklyn, NYC Area Manager, New York SM, NOR MSM,
Member of the NYC Closure Team

WazeNewYork@GMail.com Subject Attn: JDeLosa
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
jdelosa
PartnerCoordinator
PartnerCoordinator
 
Posts: 471
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Brooklyn, NY, USA
Has thanked: 398 times
Been thanked: 171 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.0.2)

Postby Glodenox » Thu Jun 07, 2018 1:05 pm

It's already possible to change the transparency in the sidebar, only it is named "opacity" :)

As for the second request: I'm assuming this request comes from the way the script currently pans the map and zooms in on the image when you click it? Would it be acceptable if the script only moves towards the image if it is out of sight when clicked? I could perhaps add a crosshairs button for each image that moves you towards its location as well, but perhaps that's a bit too much as it would eat up quite a bit of space for the image name.
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ]
Glodenox
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1009
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 9:04 pm
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 481 times
Been thanked: 1167 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.0.2)

Postby jdelosa » Fri Jun 08, 2018 10:13 am

I'm sorry I missed the slide bar....
so thats great.

what i meant is if i hide the image by pressing the hide button and then restart the image it resets the tool and image to the full size

BUT i can accomplish What i wanted by sliding the opacity bar so there is no need for any changes

thank You it has been a great help in identifying the RailRoad crossings for our CCP .

John
JD, Brooklyn, NYC Area Manager, New York SM, NOR MSM,
Member of the NYC Closure Team

WazeNewYork@GMail.com Subject Attn: JDeLosa
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
jdelosa
PartnerCoordinator
PartnerCoordinator
 
Posts: 471
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Brooklyn, NY, USA
Has thanked: 398 times
Been thanked: 171 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.0.2)

Postby Happy_Lyn » Wed Jun 13, 2018 1:15 am

I should have taken a screenshot but did not think of it in time. The sources warning could use a scroll bar or something. I had to zoom my browser out to find the button at the end. Just a thought. :)
[ img ] Happy_Lyn

West Large Area Manager in Michigan
Area Manager in Au Train, MI; Austin, PA; & Beckley, WV
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]

Saving routing, one soft turn and city name at a time.
Happy_Lyn
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2016 4:37 am
Has thanked: 144 times
Been thanked: 44 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.0.2)

Postby Glodenox » Wed Jun 13, 2018 7:00 am

I'll take a look at it (GitHub issue). If I remember correctly how I implemented that message, a small screen resolution could indeed cause the button to not be visible.
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ]
Glodenox
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1009
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 9:04 pm
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 481 times
Been thanked: 1167 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.1.0)

Postby Glodenox » Fri Jun 15, 2018 11:46 pm

Version 1.1.0 of the script has just been released!
The following fixes were applied:

Data sources notification message might not display completely on small screens
It was a bit harder to fix than I hoped, but it'll work much better now. Sadly enough I did have to make a small style change to an element that most scripts use: the tab-content container. However, the only change I made was making it stretch all the height it can stretch, which shouldn't affect any userscript negatively (it might even affect them positively!). Still, I don't like meddling with the Waze-styled elements.

Don't move the map if the image overlay is already visible at the current location
Whenever the image is ever so slightly still visible in the area you're currently looking at on the map, the map will not be panned and zoomed to the location of the image you just activated.

Allow fast hiding of the image while it is being added
It is now possible to click on the active image to make it hide again. This feels more natural than clicking the "hide overlay" button. I'll still keep the button though, just in case someone doesn't realise you can just click the name again to hide it.
I'm somewhat considering the ability to show more than one image at a time, though it would require changes to the script at several locations, so I'm a bit hesitant. I haven't experienced any use cases for this feature yet.

Disable "add overlay" button while you're adding an overlay
This one seems logical, but it wasn't there. Clicking the button again had some weird effects, so it needed to be fixed.

I've noticed that the "hide overlay" button appears when you're adding an image overlay (just after you chose your picture). Using that button makes the image go away, getting you stuck. I'll fix this in a later version. Maybe by just removing that button after all. Feel free to say what you think about that! :)

Also, you'll notice this version doesn't include the export and import functionality. I still haven't found why my code isn't working, so I put that feature on a side track for now. But don't worry! The code is safe and I'll try again later.
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ]
Glodenox
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1009
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 9:04 pm
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 481 times
Been thanked: 1167 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.1.0)

Postby westfordjoe » Fri Jun 29, 2018 2:17 am

I created a great overlay of a very complex interchange. It was working great and now won't load anymore. It took me a long time to get everything aligned properly, and it was working great. I've restarted my computer (iMac), restarted Chrome, turned every other extension off, all to no avail. A previous overlay I created still opens. Help please! Any ideas!

Follow-up: I started over and created a new overlay. It was working fine until I refreshed the screen. Now it won't load anymore. The previous overlay created months ago still opens.
westfordjoe
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2017 2:05 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 6 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: age4670