Page 8 of 14

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (0.7)

PostPosted: Wed May 03, 2017 11:49 pm
by iainhouse
Glodenox wrote:
iainhouse wrote:Would it be possible to add some buttons for finer adjustments to the image size when aligning it?

The buttons already allow for finer adjustments the more you are zoomed in :) They basically scale with the zoom level of the map. Only the rotation buttons keep working in multiples of 0.5 degrees at all times. I've tried several small and big images and that always worked well enough. It's not always possible to have a 100% match, but it should be good enough to draw roads or add places.

iainhouse wrote:An opacity slider or control during alignment might be useful too. :mrgreen:

An opacity slider already becomes available in the image overlays tab after you've selected an image to align. Perhaps you moved to another tab and didn't notice it that way? I decided to leave the opacity slider and parent map selector there as they were already present there for later adjustments.


Right on both counts (you I mean, not me!). :mrgreen:

I've already had an opportunity to use it twice "in anger" and it was very helpful. I discovered, as you say, that the size adjustment scales with the map zoom, so that works perfectly. I assumed the opacity slider was only operative for attached images but, now you've told me, I can also see that works perfectly.

I can't think of any way to improve it. Thank you very much. :D

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.0)

PostPosted: Sun Dec 03, 2017 12:38 am
by iainhouse
A quick suggestion: disable the "Add image overlay" button in the LH panel whilst you're already adding an image. Otherwise, you might spend a few minutes rotating & resizing your image until you have it perfectly lined up - then hit the wrong button by mistake and be back to the start! :oops:

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.3.1)

PostPosted: Sun May 26, 2019 7:26 pm
by iainhouse
I never thought I would see this happen. :shock: :shock: :shock:

For years, we've been listening to Waze staff telling us "we don't user scripts", "we aren't allowed to use scripts".

Up until a year or two ago, it was also "we can't alter WME to account for scripts". That has certainly changed, with a fantastic amount of cooperation now being offered to work with script-writers.

But to hear that a member of Waze staff is not only using one of our scripts; and likes it; and wants to know if it can add functionality to help them do their job? I don't know quite what to say, other than Wow! :mrgreen:

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.3.1)

PostPosted: Sun May 26, 2019 8:28 pm
by iainhouse
Since this brought the script to mind, I thought of another suggestion.

I know some people have commented about the fairly large bar the script places across the top of the screen; particularly once you've added the editing controls. Is it worth placing those control buttons in the LH panel?

You already have some controls there. I don't have the biggest of screens, but it looks like there's room there for the array of buttons, leaving more space on the map to see where you're placing your image.

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.4.1)

PostPosted: Tue Mar 17, 2020 7:36 pm
by iangpowell
Came across this script literally hours after I'd painstakingly mapped out three new build estates - then went back and made a few adjustments when I found this.

Amazing tool!

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (0.7)

PostPosted: Tue May 02, 2017 1:38 pm
by itzwolf
There have been many times I could have used this in the past, thank you for this!

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (0.8.4)

PostPosted: Sat Oct 28, 2017 3:28 pm
by javiercr75
Great! Thank you Very Much


Enviado desde mi iPhone utilizando Tapatalk

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.0.2)

PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2018 12:59 pm
by jdelosa
Hi Glodenox,

First Thanks for all your script work!!!!

Now for the overlays,
if it is possible a way to adjust the transparency of the image would be helpful.
also a quick toggle that would keep you at the same point and zoom to turn on and off the image also.

if these enhancements are something you would consider that is great, if not it never hurts to ask.

Thanks again, John

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.0.2)

PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2018 10:13 am
by jdelosa
I'm sorry I missed the slide bar....
so thats great.

what i meant is if i hide the image by pressing the hide button and then restart the image it resets the tool and image to the full size

BUT i can accomplish What i wanted by sliding the opacity bar so there is no need for any changes

thank You it has been a great help in identifying the RailRoad crossings for our CCP .

John

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.0)

PostPosted: Sun Dec 31, 2017 3:41 pm
by JeroenED
Hi,

I'm having issues running this script. Seems like getting faulty at the OpenLayers class.

Browser: Firefox Quantum 57.0.3
Greasemonkey: 4.1

I do have to admit that I feel that Firefox quantum is a bit too fast ;) (Some sites have possibly related issues as well)

Code: Select all
Script error:  ReferenceError
columnNumber: 1
fileName: "resource://gre/modules/ExtensionContent.jsm"
lineNumber: 373
message: "OpenLayers is not defined"
stack: "userScript@user-script:http%3A//www.tomputtemans.com//WME%20Image%20Overlays:373:1\nscopeWrapper@user-script:http%3A//www.tomputtemans.com//WME%20Image%20Overlays:1177:9\n@user-script:http%3A//www.tomputtemans.com//WME%20Image%20Overlays:361:17\n"
__proto__: Object { stack: "", … } WME%20Image%20Overlays:1179:23