[Script] WMEMagic

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby Keihin » Mon Dec 09, 2019 12:12 pm

Great work Delfim! This script is crucial for avoiding the most common mistakes.

It seems to be a small bug in the latest version. On zoom-level 3, all Private Roads and Parking lot roads are red with "no way IN" error.
Country Coordinator, Norway
Regional Manager Nordland, Sør-Trøndelag og Nord-Trøndelag
Waze HowTo Norge
Keihin
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 451
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2010 6:41 pm
Location: Lierskogen
Has thanked: 298 times
Been thanked: 133 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby juliansean » Wed Dec 11, 2019 12:31 pm

In the SCR we don’t put speed limits on PR type roads. But when I have the selection for missing speed limits it flags PR type roads. Anyway to remove PR from the check? Thank you!
Sean Julian
SM: TX, LA, MS, AR, OK
AM: SE FL, Boston, MA, Brooklyn, NY, Bronx, NY, Manhattan, NY, Queens, NY, E CA, SW KS

[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
juliansean
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 963
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 3:33 am
Has thanked: 448 times
Been thanked: 305 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby dbcm » Mon Dec 16, 2019 9:07 am

juliansean wrote:In the SCR we don’t put speed limits on PR type roads. But when I have the selection for missing speed limits it flags PR type roads. Anyway to remove PR from the check? Thank you!


As i don't control how communities configure Magic, i need a PL so i can check if it's a bug or a config issue
It's so Magic™ | Y U N0 W0RK? ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
dbcm
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 585
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 12:25 pm
Location: Berlengas, Portugal
Has thanked: 211 times
Been thanked: 618 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby dbcm » Mon Dec 16, 2019 9:09 am

Big Place, no Entries : Big Places usually are surrounded by several roads, if you don't specify an entry point, Waze might not suggest the correct place to stop


Maybe today, maybe tomorrow.... soon
It's so Magic™ | Y U N0 W0RK? ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
dbcm
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 585
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 12:25 pm
Location: Berlengas, Portugal
Has thanked: 211 times
Been thanked: 618 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby juliansean » Mon Dec 16, 2019 10:56 am

dbcm wrote:
juliansean wrote:In the SCR we don’t put speed limits on PR type roads. But when I have the selection for missing speed limits it flags PR type roads. Anyway to remove PR from the check? Thank you!


As i don't control how communities configure Magic, i need a PL so i can check if it's a bug or a config issue


Good morning. Here is the requested PL https://www.waze.com/en-US/editor?env=usa&lon=-94.37559&lat=32.53701&zoom=7&segments=518926480

https://prnt.sc/qbgwpt
Sean Julian
SM: TX, LA, MS, AR, OK
AM: SE FL, Boston, MA, Brooklyn, NY, Bronx, NY, Manhattan, NY, Queens, NY, E CA, SW KS

[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
juliansean
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 963
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 3:33 am
Has thanked: 448 times
Been thanked: 305 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby dbcm » Mon Dec 16, 2019 2:26 pm

juliansean wrote:
dbcm wrote:
juliansean wrote:In the SCR we don’t put speed limits on PR type roads. But when I have the selection for missing speed limits it flags PR type roads. Anyway to remove PR from the check? Thank you!


As i don't control how communities configure Magic, i need a PL so i can check if it's a bug or a config issue


Good morning. Here is the requested PL https://www.waze.com/en-US/editor?env=usa&lon=-94.37559&lat=32.53701&zoom=7&segments=518926480

https://prnt.sc/qbgwpt


You have no configuration for Texas state. You need to specify that. or it defaults
It's so Magic™ | Y U N0 W0RK? ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
dbcm
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 585
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 12:25 pm
Location: Berlengas, Portugal
Has thanked: 211 times
Been thanked: 618 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby Squint588 » Tue Dec 17, 2019 2:47 pm

Why dont i get anything in the Magic TODO when i select a highlighted road?
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
[ img ]

Area Manager: Wichita Kansas
Editable Area: Kansas, Colorado, Missouri, Florida
Squint588
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 28, 2019 12:54 pm
Location: Wichita, KS
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby dbcm » Fri Dec 20, 2019 6:38 pm

Squint588 wrote:Why dont i get anything in the Magic TODO when i select a highlighted road?


PL or it didn't happened :)
It's so Magic™ | Y U N0 W0RK? ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
dbcm
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 585
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 12:25 pm
Location: Berlengas, Portugal
Has thanked: 211 times
Been thanked: 618 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby Andy_Na » Mon Dec 30, 2019 6:47 pm

Hello dbmc

I would linke to help translate and found a small issue on your site:
magic.jpg
(58.61 KiB) Downloaded 85 times

The #lang strings are in the _lang_xxx sheet, no longer in the _default sheet.

If've got a suggestion too.
Why not use _howto_url as a language keyword? This would allow you to send the editor to the recommended (wiki) page in the suitable language.

And yes, I'm in contact with my country config maintainers.

Regrads
Andy
AM Region Remstal, Filstal, A8 (Alb/Fildern)
AM Berlin/Brandenburg

[ img ][ img ]
[ img ]
Andy_Na
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 248
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2016 11:14 am
Has thanked: 151 times
Been thanked: 80 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby snowboardjoe » Wed Jan 22, 2020 5:27 pm

I've only been using Magic for a few months now and still wondering about the false positives for "Segments Intersecting" issue. I use that feature to highlight segments that are truly not connected. However, my map has numerous highlights for this feature where the segments are connected properly. I nudge the node, save and the highlight vanishes. There are lots of these.

Is this a false positive? If so, how can we fix this?
Do these need to be fixed on the map or ignored?
Joe Morris
Georgetown, Texas
AM: South central Texas
[ img ][ img ]
snowboardjoe
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2019 5:32 am
Location: Georgetown TX
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 0 time

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher