[Script] WMEMagic

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby benandjerry » Sun Oct 08, 2017 8:21 pm

I got below notification for a railroad intersecting with a regular road. doesnt this go against the current mapping standard to create intersections with RR?

(also note the typo).

Magic TODO:
segment 301362723
Non-Drivable 2 Drivable :
Time 2 time Waze routing server breaks and sends Wazer to a non-drivable semgnts. You should never connect driving and non-drivable segments
benandjerry
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 140
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 12:24 am
Location: Issaquah, WA
Has thanked: 52 times
Been thanked: 49 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby hamilnes » Mon Oct 09, 2017 3:00 pm

shalafi wrote:
Code: Select all
// @version      Ω1.0.18.1504953002.6121513


Tapermonkey, when importing .js: "unable to parse this :("


I am install first on Firefox. After thats I am copy text of script to Tampermonkey´s "New script". Save and, wau, it run. :roll:
hamilnes
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 624
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2014 8:59 pm
Location: Slovakia
Has thanked: 202 times
Been thanked: 139 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby ramblinwreck_81 » Mon Oct 09, 2017 10:51 pm

benandjerry wrote:I got below notification for a railroad intersecting with a regular road. doesnt this go against the current mapping standard to create intersections with RR?

(also note the typo).

Magic TODO:
segment 301362723
Non-Drivable 2 Drivable :
Time 2 time Waze routing server breaks and sends Wazer to a non-drivable semgnts. You should never connect driving and non-drivable segments



Yes. current guidance tells you to intersect RR with driveable roads. https://wazeopedia.waze.com/wiki/USA/Ro ... s#Railroad

I think for a long time they were not necessarily always junctioned. Additionally, i've noticed that some time ago when you tried to junction a RR with a road segment, you get save errors -- which may have contributed to un-junctioned RR's as it was pretty problematic.
Georgia State Manager, Florida and Alabama Area Manager, Area Manager in Southern Mississippi
Rank 5
[ img ][ img ]
utile, simplicitate, retentione
Join the Southeast Region Discord Channel
ramblinwreck_81
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 481
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2014 1:05 pm
Location: I dunno. Thankfully, I have Waze.
Has thanked: 121 times
Been thanked: 168 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby tcoupload » Thu Oct 19, 2017 4:58 pm

I know that others have provided ways to install this script, but here is my input :)

1) Download WME Magic from this link
2) Open the file in Notepad
3) Select and copy all text
4) Open Tampermonkey within the browser
5) Select the option to create a new script
6) Replace all text inside the editor by selecting all and pasting
7) Save the script

Hopefully this works for everybody


That is the better way at the moment 8-)
tcoupload
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2014 12:59 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby dbcm » Sat Oct 21, 2017 8:17 pm

Hi guys, i can't replicate your problem. Can you share a step by step how to have that?

Thanks!
It's so Magic™ | WURM WURM ⭕️!!! | Y U N0 W0RK? ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
dbcm
Localizers
Localizers
 
Posts: 503
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 12:25 pm
Location: Berlengas, Portugal
Has thanked: 146 times
Been thanked: 526 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby dbcm » Tue Oct 24, 2017 10:09 pm

WME Magic is working OK with the new WME. \o/
It's so Magic™ | WURM WURM ⭕️!!! | Y U N0 W0RK? ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
dbcm
Localizers
Localizers
 
Posts: 503
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 12:25 pm
Location: Berlengas, Portugal
Has thanked: 146 times
Been thanked: 526 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby Micu75 » Wed Oct 25, 2017 6:06 am

Hello! I think there are problems with unpaved segments, they are not displayed all the time.
I have the Waze Map Editor version - Magicv1.0.26.1508883947.887502d.Ω
Thank you!

https://prnt.sc/h1omz6
https://prnt.sc/h1onkn
Micu75
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2016 10:04 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby juliansean » Wed Oct 25, 2017 11:31 am

Just wanted to advise that in prod Magic is no longer warning about continuous loops. Thank you.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Sean Julian
SM: Texas
AM: Bronx, NY, Jackson, MS, Manhattan, NY, Mexico City, MX, Queens, NY, Eastern California

[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
[ img ]
juliansean
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 721
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 3:33 am
Has thanked: 429 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby bwawsc » Thu Oct 26, 2017 7:18 pm

dbcm wrote:WME Magic is working OK with the new WME. \o/

In the new UI, when you select segments Magic displays messages if there are problems in those segments. The messages are displayed above the action dialog box for the segments, rather than inside it. This compresses the dialog box, which is fine for a while. As long as you only have a couple of segments selected and the number of issues is small, the dialog is still scrollable. But eventually it is compressed to half a line or so and becomes inaccessible:

Wmagic.jpg
(49.94 KiB) Downloaded 522 times
bwawsc
Map Editor - level 3
Map Editor - level 3
 
Posts: 380
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 2:15 am
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Has thanked: 242 times
Been thanked: 89 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby bwawsc » Thu Oct 26, 2017 7:44 pm

dbcm wrote:WME Magic is working OK with the new WME. \o/

In the new UI, when you select segments Magic displays messages if there are problems in those segments. The messages are displayed above the action dialog box for the segments, rather than inside it. This compresses the dialog box, which is fine for a while. As long as you only have a couple of segments selected and the number of issues is small, the dialog is still scrollable. But eventually it is compressed to half a line or so and becomes inaccessible:

[ img ]
bwawsc
Map Editor - level 3
Map Editor - level 3
 
Posts: 380
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 2:15 am
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Has thanked: 242 times
Been thanked: 89 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Averaldojr