[Script] WMEMagic

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.
Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby AeRoBianCo » Fri Oct 27, 2017 11:15 pm

I have a temporary solution to access the selected(s) segment(s) information is to hold Ctrl button + the mouse scroll wheel down to zoom out max at 33% meanwhile it is fixing to be solved with a new update...
Zoomed out... (2) (640x360).jpg
WME zoomed out at 33%
(208.13 KiB) Downloaded 4393 times
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
México Country Manager (Editor Nacional).

Supervisor (Chiapas, Guerrero, Oaxaca).
State Manager (Puebla).
AeRoBianCo
Local Champ Mentor
Local Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 1415
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 2:04 am
Location: Puebla, (México)
Has thanked: 1496 times
Been thanked: 603 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby Glodenox » Mon Oct 30, 2017 8:18 am

Would it be possible to add the header below in the meta header? I can understand wanting to host the script on a server you manage yourself instead of GreasyFork, but as it is people don't get any updates when they use GreaseMonkey. With just this addition the extension will know where to search for updates. This is also useful for TamperMonkey as any script that was copy-pasted into TamperMonkey instead of added by opening the file in the browser currently doesn't get any updates either.

Code: Select all
// @downloadURL  https://profundos.org/waze/magic/magic.bundle.user.js
Glodenox
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 839
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 9:04 pm
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 349 times
Been thanked: 986 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby dbcm » Mon Oct 30, 2017 8:36 pm

Next version'll have that. Thanks!
It's so Magic™ | WURM WURM ⭕️!!! | Y U N0 W0RK? ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
dbcm
 
Posts: 522
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 12:25 pm
Location: Berlengas, Portugal
Has thanked: 159 times
Been thanked: 538 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby Mjimeno » Fri Nov 03, 2017 5:25 pm

Para lo que tiene problema con la instalación o actualización, aquí te dejo la solucion.

1- Tampermonkey configuración, en general eliges configuración avanzado.
2- Despues de avilitar las opciones avanzadas, en filtro de pag. Blacklist: DISABLED O DESACTIVAR.

Listo.
Mjimeno
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2014 12:04 am
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby SeveriorumPatrem » Sat Nov 11, 2017 8:41 pm

About two or three times a day, while editing, Chrome is opening a new tab to show that the update URL for WME Magic has changed, gives me the option to Update. Clicking update does nothing, and then the tab goes away after a few seconds. Anyone else?
Last edited by SeveriorumPatrem on Sat Nov 11, 2017 9:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
The Grumpy Dad
AM, Clark/Cowlitz/Skamania Counties WA US -- LAM, Nebraska US
Beta Leader - Android

The more I learn, the more I discover how much I don't know.
SeveriorumPatrem
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 813
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 11:05 pm
Location: SW Washington State
Has thanked: 441 times
Been thanked: 211 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby ehepner1977 » Sat Nov 11, 2017 9:17 pm

SeveriorumPatrem wrote:About to or three times a day, while editing, Chrome is opening a new tab to show that the update URL for WME Magic has changed, gives me the option to Update. Clicking update does nothing, and then the tab goes away after a few seconds. Anyone else?


Was happening to me, tried an uninstall/reinstall, but now it won't install at all. Simply hangs, or if I try the various workarounds, I get "can't parse this" errors from TM.
LAM Emeritus: Illinois District 5
SM: Missouri
ARC: PLN
LC: USA
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
ehepner1977
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 495
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 1:14 pm
Location: Central Illinois
Has thanked: 331 times
Been thanked: 269 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby SeveriorumPatrem » Sun Nov 12, 2017 4:08 am

As expected, third time today.... grabbed a screen shot this time.

I did nothing except look at it for about 5-10 seconds, and then the tab closed itself. In the past I have tried clicking the Update button, but the button doesn't "click", like the screen is frozen while the tab is visible, but it always disappears unbidden the same way it came in.
Attachments
Picture1.jpg
(114.93 KiB) Downloaded 374 times
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
The Grumpy Dad
AM, Clark/Cowlitz/Skamania Counties WA US -- LAM, Nebraska US
Beta Leader - Android

The more I learn, the more I discover how much I don't know.
SeveriorumPatrem
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 813
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 11:05 pm
Location: SW Washington State
Has thanked: 441 times
Been thanked: 211 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby BehnamNHappy » Mon Nov 13, 2017 6:43 am

Can't update it anymore. It tell me there is an update, but it will not install.
I also deleted script and tried to fresh install but it gives me this error on tampermonkey: "Unable to parse this! :("
any solution?
BehnamNHappy
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 854
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2015 2:04 pm
Has thanked: 200 times
Been thanked: 301 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby Boboga » Mon Nov 13, 2017 8:25 am

You can try to change the update url manually in tampermonkey.
Click on the script name in the Tampermonkey dashboard and change the update url:
from: http://profundos.org/waze/magic/magic.bundle.user.js
to: https://profundos.org/waze/magic/magic.bundle.user.js

All you need to do is change http into https.
Click the 'save' button and you should be done.
update.png
(31.12 KiB) Downloaded 999 times


This fixed it for me :)
Boboga
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 10:24 am
Location: NL
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby LaukinisBriedis » Mon Nov 13, 2017 2:52 pm

Is it possible to add AVERAGE SPEED CAMERA parameter in unneeded junction check?
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
Local Champ: Lithuania
Country Manager: Lithuania
Country Coordinator: Lithuania

Wazeopedia lietuviškai: https://wazeopedia.waze.com/wiki/Lithuania/Pagrindinis_puslapis
LaukinisBriedis
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2015 9:04 pm
Location: Lithuania
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 17 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: cscoq, RichardPyne