[Script] WMEMagic

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby G_W1Z » Tue Jul 11, 2017 12:42 pm

bures wrote:There is my wish list: ;)

  • Same endpoints drivable segments - two drivable segments share the same two endpoints.
  • Node A/B: Unneeded - adjacent segments at node A/B are identical.
  • Reverse connection


Reverse connections are viewable through the Toolbox script. Your first two on the list were there with validator.
ImageImage
G_W1Z
L3 editor in Pennsylvania
Monroe County PA and Pittsburgh area manager
G_W1Z
 
Posts: 170
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2015 5:05 pm
Location: Central Pennsylvania, USA
Has thanked: 240 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby G_W1Z » Tue Jul 11, 2017 2:03 am

It does magnify extra nodes quickly and easily and could have a big impact fast.
ImageImage
G_W1Z
L3 editor in Pennsylvania
Monroe County PA and Pittsburgh area manager
G_W1Z
 
Posts: 170
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2015 5:05 pm
Location: Central Pennsylvania, USA
Has thanked: 240 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby G_W1Z » Tue Jul 11, 2017 12:37 am

JustinS83 wrote:
G_W1Z wrote:Under the blue for 'You should check this' I now only have 2 options: unnamed segments and unneeded junctions. I used yesterday the simplified segments option but don't have it today. Love that feature. I have tried to uninstall and reinstall the script and still only have 2 options.

Yes, it was removed for the US.


Why? I loved it.
ImageImage
G_W1Z
L3 editor in Pennsylvania
Monroe County PA and Pittsburgh area manager
G_W1Z
 
Posts: 170
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2015 5:05 pm
Location: Central Pennsylvania, USA
Has thanked: 240 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby G_W1Z » Mon Jul 10, 2017 11:27 pm

Under the blue for 'You should check this' I now only have 2 options: unnamed segments and unneeded junctions. I used yesterday the simplified segments option but don't have it today. Love that feature. I have tried to uninstall and reinstall the script and still only have 2 options.
ImageImage
G_W1Z
L3 editor in Pennsylvania
Monroe County PA and Pittsburgh area manager
G_W1Z
 
Posts: 170
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2015 5:05 pm
Location: Central Pennsylvania, USA
Has thanked: 240 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby G_W1Z » Fri Jul 07, 2017 12:55 pm

This is an amazing script. Thanks so much for the work on this!
ImageImage
G_W1Z
L3 editor in Pennsylvania
Monroe County PA and Pittsburgh area manager
G_W1Z
 
Posts: 170
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2015 5:05 pm
Location: Central Pennsylvania, USA
Has thanked: 240 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby fuchserl » Sun Nov 26, 2017 4:17 pm

ancho85 wrote:I think when we create a segment, internally an negative id is given to that new segment. Only after a save a valid positive Id is assigned. Before saving and moving around in the map Magic shows that those new segments have no way IN or OUT, but that isn't really true. I'm not sure if that is a WME glitch that is affecting this amazing script. Can't WMEMagic ignore errors related to negative ids?


Yes, that's normal behaviour.
Also the WME displays all TRs as red before saving new segments, perhaps Magic relies on the same data.
Wolfgang

AM, CM (AT, GH, GN), L6, Localiser (DE), Beta-WME, Android App Beta Leader
Image
fuchserl
Map Editor - Level 6
Map Editor - Level 6
 
Posts: 786
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2013 4:04 pm
Location: Salzburg, Austria
Has thanked: 229 times
Been thanked: 446 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby fuchserl » Sun Jul 02, 2017 8:18 pm

Great script, thanks!

The script does not reflect the recent status of what segments should be connected with driveable segments. Nowadays all segments should be connected with roads:
pedestrian boardwalks
walking trails
railroads
stairs

The script tells me to disconnect these segments, which is wrong.

I suppose you know the reasons for this and why the risk of being routed over these segments does not exist any more, I think most of this is non public knowledge, so I cannot go into detail here (send me a PM if you have questions).
Wolfgang

AM, CM (AT, GH, GN), L6, Localiser (DE), Beta-WME, Android App Beta Leader
Image
fuchserl
Map Editor - Level 6
Map Editor - Level 6
 
Posts: 786
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2013 4:04 pm
Location: Salzburg, Austria
Has thanked: 229 times
Been thanked: 446 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby freesoft » Mon Jul 03, 2017 11:53 am

It's excellent dbcm, my congratulations, it looks very promising!

Enviado desde mi SM-J700M mediante Tapatalk
freesoft
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2016 2:04 pm
Has thanked: 75 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby fjsawicki » Thu Feb 15, 2018 8:15 pm

I noticed the check for short segment length says 5M while the WoP has been changed to say the minimum should be 6M.

Is this just a case of the labels not having caught up to the code?

This is the WoP reference. https://wazeopedia.waze.com/wiki/USA/Segment_length

Thanks as always for a great script
Florida State Manager R5 | Edits to avoid | SE Wiki |
SER Discord Link |
fjsawicki
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 333
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 5:28 am
Location: Tampa Bay
Has thanked: 175 times
Been thanked: 46 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby fjsawicki » Tue Jul 18, 2017 10:07 pm

Hello,

Great script. Extremely helpful and widely used in the Southeast Region.

I found a situation where there is a flag for too many nodes when there are only 3 nodes in the loop. If you look at the screenshot below, the loop A has only 3 nodes and yet the node at 2 is flagged.

https://www.screencast.com/t/47VcKKuu5

I'm wondering if it's getting confused by the loop defined at B.

Thoughts ?

Thanks,

Felix
Florida State Manager R5 | Edits to avoid | SE Wiki |
SER Discord Link |
fjsawicki
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 333
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 5:28 am
Location: Tampa Bay
Has thanked: 175 times
Been thanked: 46 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ardan74, Babay_sar, BenEnmen, dfortney, RichardPyne