It is being flagged due to the ramp attached to the SW part of that roundabout being locked at L4.subs5 wrote:For the warning that segment is not protected I have noticed an errors:
This minor highway (mH) roundabout is flagged as not protected when locked to L3, which is the correct level for the MidAtlantic Region (MAR). Notice that the mH segments from RA are not flagged even though they are L3 too. Not sure what is causing this flag.
https://s.waze.tools/gc.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/lcus.pnghttps://i.ibb.co/qB1N28v/Beta-Leader82px.png
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... global.png
GC, USA LC/CM, GLR/MAR ARC (resident of Ohio), Mentor
App Beta Leader, SugMod
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... global.png
GC, USA LC/CM, GLR/MAR ARC (resident of Ohio), Mentor
App Beta Leader, SugMod
I would like to see both of these also (highlights on any locked above an editor's rank and outside of an editor's EA). In addition to mapraids and cleaning up an AM area, it is useful for helping other editors (formal/informal mentoring or one-time help), reviewing an editor's work for an AM application, and probably many other reasons.voludu2 wrote:In addition to seeing highlights on segments locked above my rank, I would like to be able to see highlights on segments not in my EA.
Use case: Mapraid leader following up - evaluating mapraid work after mapraid is over, mapraid EA has expired. MAGIC would help.
Thank you for considering this request for enhancement.
https://s.waze.tools/gc.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/lcus.pnghttps://i.ibb.co/qB1N28v/Beta-Leader82px.png
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... global.png
GC, USA LC/CM, GLR/MAR ARC (resident of Ohio), Mentor
App Beta Leader, SugMod
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... global.png
GC, USA LC/CM, GLR/MAR ARC (resident of Ohio), Mentor
App Beta Leader, SugMod
For the segments that are being discussed, I added a matching name to them, but that didn't get rid of the highlight. The only way to get rid of it was to promote the type of the road to the crossing road, which is incorrect and could negatively affect routing.jm6087 wrote:I guess I am confused on what you are doing in Portugal to simplify. Can you provide an example to look at?dbcm wrote:Hi guys,
as it's possible to route through those segments (i check if the routing is possible, green arrows) and as they are longer than 16 meters (i've added this check now), Magic will complain.
Simplifying these road to a single segment with both directions is what we are doing in Portugal and everything is simple for the editors and for wazers.
pcbman, on your example, the middle segment doesn't have a name, so it's complicated to add extra checks on that scenario
I'm open to suggestions
V172 is out for grabs
Both of the examples that pcbman provide is pretty common in the US. Naming the middle segment is situational dependent. If the segment name on either side of the divided highway is different, then we leave the middle segment with no name for inheritance. Based on what I am seeing in pcbman's example, I am guessing that SC does not name in the middle even when both sides are the same so that U-turns are inheriting as well.
https://s.waze.tools/gc.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/lcus.pnghttps://i.ibb.co/qB1N28v/Beta-Leader82px.png
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... global.png
GC, USA LC/CM, GLR/MAR ARC (resident of Ohio), Mentor
App Beta Leader, SugMod
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... global.png
GC, USA LC/CM, GLR/MAR ARC (resident of Ohio), Mentor
App Beta Leader, SugMod
Excellent work! Thank you for putting so much work into this and creating a great script!
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... rginia.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/c5s.png https://i.ibb.co/gmz58bR/Sig-s0700.pnghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... global.png https://i.ibb.co/sysJ9QG/Beta-Logo-82px.png https://cottagepi.uk/pirate.pnghttps://image.ibb.co/mAzmyU/NYC_UR_Proj.png
Unable to install it. I got the following message: "Aplications, extensions and user scripts couln't be added from this site."
Levindo Franceschini
It's an amazing script, but there's still place for improvements.
The script tends to mark segments on the map's edges as "City with only 1 segment". In all cases that I met there was no problem, as those were segments of a neighbor city. I think the script shouldn't apply this rule to segments that aren't completely on screen.
Suggestion: mark places with a street or city name for which either there're no segments on the map or the segments are far away.
The script tends to mark segments on the map's edges as "City with only 1 segment". In all cases that I met there was no problem, as those were segments of a neighbor city. I think the script shouldn't apply this rule to segments that aren't completely on screen.
Suggestion: mark places with a street or city name for which either there're no segments on the map or the segments are far away.
Leonid, Country Manager, Israel
Originally the control panel of the script showed a check list under every color category and allowed to enable/disable any item. Now I only see the categories, no items under the categories. Please bring the items back.
- Attachments
Leonid, Country Manager, Israel
The "RPP with no entry/exit point" actually marks an RPP located near a segment, which name doesn't match the street name in the RPP address. I like that if a street name of segments was changed, all RPPs having the old name are marked (well, only those that don't have entry/exit points).
I wish there would be similar validation for public places - mark a place located near a segment, which name doesn't match the street name in the place's address.
I wish there would be similar validation for public places - mark a place located near a segment, which name doesn't match the street name in the place's address.
Leonid, Country Manager, Israel
A simple case: A street's name has been changed, and we need to change it in addresses of all places located on the street. Currently I look for such places in Select Place table of WME Toolbox, but the work would be much easier, if the places were marked.dbcm wrote:Give an example plz.lg1992 wrote:The "RPP with no entry/exit point" actually marks an RPP located near a segment, which name doesn't match the street name in the RPP address. I like that if a street name of segments was changed, all RPPs having the old name are marked (well, only those that don't have entry/exit points).
I wish there would be similar validation for public places - mark a place located near a segment, which name doesn't match the street name in the place's address.
Leonid, Country Manager, Israel
Exactly
Leonid, Country Manager, Israel
Re: [Script] WMEMagic