[Script] WMEMagic

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby JustinS83 » Wed Aug 16, 2017 4:13 pm

iainhouse wrote:I'm finding a minor irritation with the way Magic expands the error information when saving.

When Waze pops up the "There might be a problem with this edit" box, Magic adds more details information. The problem is that this sometimes takes a second or two. Often, I know exactly what Waze is complaining about and go to click the Save button - just as Magic shuffles it downward to add the extra detail! :evil:

Is there any chance the added detail could be placed below the action buttons so that it doesn't move existing content from under your mouse? :)


Can you provide a screenshot/animated gif that shows this happening? Are you referring to the changelog? Magic shouldn't be shifting any WME elements (that I know of...).
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1398
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 354 times
Been thanked: 2508 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby JustinS83 » Fri Aug 18, 2017 3:24 am

iainhouse wrote:
magicdebug.png

It's the circled item I'm referring to. This appeared about 2-3 seconds after the dialog box appeared.

A typical situation might be that I've drawn this segment knowing it's disconnected and I'm going to connect it with another segment in a minute. So I hit "save" and then go to hit the save button in the dialog box I'm expecting to appear - just as it shuffles down. A bit like this. :lol:


Okay, I hadn't seen that before.

You could, you know, just turn off that plugin :) It's the "Show Save Errors" option at the bottom of the tab
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1398
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 354 times
Been thanked: 2508 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby JustinS83 » Fri Aug 18, 2017 12:57 pm

juliansean wrote:Did I miss something? I can't get Magic to work unless I add the "/". I thought this script was supposed to work. Did I break it???


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Latest production build should be working. Make sure you are updated; should be on 1.0.13.something
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1398
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 354 times
Been thanked: 2508 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby JustinS83 » Fri Aug 18, 2017 12:58 pm

iainhouse wrote:
JustinS83 wrote:You could, you know, just turn off that plugin It's the "Show Save Errors" option at the bottom of the tab

Yes, I could (I hadn't checked for the option). :D

I'm just suggesting it could be moved below the Edit/Save buttons so it doesn't shuffle them down? I won't complain if you don't. ;)


:D I had never turned this option on so I wasn't aware of what it did. I'll investigate it so it is a bit less like three card monte with the buttons
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1398
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 354 times
Been thanked: 2508 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby JustinS83 » Fri Aug 18, 2017 3:56 pm

WazingArch wrote:Well, I just want to report that the script doesn't highlight and show alternative names of segments if a junction box is already applied to them.

Correct - this is a side effect of not highlighting issues on segments in a JB due to them not being editable
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1398
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 354 times
Been thanked: 2508 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby JustinS83 » Fri Aug 18, 2017 5:26 pm

JustinS83 wrote:
iainhouse wrote:
JustinS83 wrote:You could, you know, just turn off that plugin It's the "Show Save Errors" option at the bottom of the tab

Yes, I could (I hadn't checked for the option). :D

I'm just suggesting it could be moved below the Edit/Save buttons so it doesn't shuffle them down? I won't complain if you don't. ;)


:D I had never turned this option on so I wasn't aware of what it did. I'll investigate it so it is a bit less like three card monte with the buttons


Should be a bit less shifty in the next update.
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1398
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 354 times
Been thanked: 2508 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby JustinS83 » Sat Aug 19, 2017 12:57 pm

juliansean wrote:
JustinS83 wrote:
Latest production build should be working. Make sure you are updated; should be on 1.0.13.something


I have version 1.011. http://prntscr.com/gafrcs. I went to tampermonkey and forced an update and no change. Said it was updated 46 hours ago.

I even went here https://profundos.org/waze/magic/?p00p http://prntscr.com/gafrkv to see if could get version 1.13 and it just keeps showing version 1.011 which doesn't work until I add a "/". Thanks for any help you can provide.

Sean


Ugh. Checking.
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1398
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 354 times
Been thanked: 2508 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby JustinS83 » Fri Aug 25, 2017 6:03 pm

Update released! vΩ1.0.14.1503681891.568579b

Features:

  • Segment normalization - the checkbox next to the suggested fix now works!
  • Segment normalization - started implementing state specific checks in the US - these will be rolled out slowly so please be patient
  • Visual search now supports regex for searching & is case insensitive
  • Named roundabout segments
  • Segment lock level check now ignores segments in junction boxes
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1398
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 354 times
Been thanked: 2508 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby JustinS83 » Mon Aug 28, 2017 2:28 pm

lopaolo69 wrote:Quick question: why the script set the speed limit to 30km/h on the private roads?
Why this value?

Paolo


That would be a question to direct toward your country's moderator

https://profundos.org/waze/magic/#moderators
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1398
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 354 times
Been thanked: 2508 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby JustinS83 » Thu Oct 26, 2017 7:49 pm

Jefresongil wrote:
bwawsc wrote:
dbcm wrote:WME Magic is working OK with the new WME. \o/

In the new UI, when you select segments Magic displays messages if there are problems in those segments. The messages are displayed above the action dialog box for the segments, rather than inside it. This compresses the dialog box, which is fine for a while. As long as you only have a couple of segments selected and the number of issues is small, the dialog is still scrollable. But eventually it is compressed to half a line or so and becomes inaccessible:

Wmagic.jpg


Does not seem to be exactly Magic. I have just manually selected multiple segments, and through the extensive list, access to the maintenance fields is lost.

It seems the new version WME.


It's both. Where Magic loads the "error" information is now separate from the scrollable area. Magic doesn't combine the "error" messages so if you select 10 segments that all have the same issue, you get 10 "error" messages rather than one. It's something we have to look at.
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1398
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 354 times
Been thanked: 2508 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dfortney, jm6087