[Script] WME GIS Layers

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME GIS Layers

Postby jangliss » Fri Jan 04, 2019 2:04 pm

subcritical71 wrote:Any chance of Chesterfield, VA GIS being compatible?
http://chesterfieldva.maps.arcgis.com/a ... c6bc174f69
https://www.arcgis.com/home/item.html?i ... c6bc174f69


Chances are, anything hosted on arcgis.com will work, it's just whether or not the publish all the data you're looking for.

That said, Chesterfield County VA is now available.
jangliss
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 9:56 pm
Location: Plano, TX
Has thanked: 112 times
Been thanked: 90 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS Layers

Postby russblau » Wed Jan 30, 2019 6:26 pm

GIS Layers script stopped loading today -- console shows the following error message:

Code: Select all
GIS Layers: TypeError: Cannot read property 'trim' of undefined
    at fieldNames.forEach (chrome-extension://dhdgffkkebhmkfjojejmpbldmpobfkfo/userscript.html?id=80a395b1-10a8-4503-80ca-75ba8481abaa:3153)
    at Array.forEach (<anonymous>)
    at layerDefRows.filter.forEach.layerDefRow (chrome-extension://dhdgffkkebhmkfjojejmpbldmpobfkfo/userscript.html?id=80a395b1-10a8-4503-80ca-75ba8481abaa:3152)
    at Array.forEach (<anonymous>)
    at loadSpreadsheetAsync (chrome-extension://dhdgffkkebhmkfjojejmpbldmpobfkfo/userscript.html?id=80a395b1-10a8-4503-80ca-75ba8481abaa:3150)
[ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ]
MAR MSM; State Manager: District of Columbia
AM Sussex County, DE/Westchester/Putnam/Rockland Counties, NY
russblau
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 1458
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2012 11:36 pm
Has thanked: 286 times
Been thanked: 632 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS Layers

Postby MapOMatic » Wed Jan 30, 2019 7:09 pm

russblau wrote:GIS Layers script stopped loading today

Should be fixed now.
[ img ] [ img ]

AM Central KY | CM USA
MapOMatic
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 340
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 11:43 am
Location: Lexington, KY
Has thanked: 227 times
Been thanked: 635 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS Layers

Postby G_W1Z » Tue Feb 26, 2019 1:09 pm

When I click the power button to toggle GIS Layers on and off, the layers toggle but the power button does not change from grey to green. Upon investigating, this happens when TB is running.
G_W1Z
Pennsylvania LAM (USA:NOR)
Waze Etiquette | Pennsylvania Editing
A Phoenix out of the ashes...
iPhone XS | Apple Car Play
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
G_W1Z
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 406
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2015 5:05 pm
Location: Pennsylvania, USA (NOR)
Has thanked: 797 times
Been thanked: 95 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS Layers

Postby MapOMatic » Sat Mar 30, 2019 2:15 am

Release 2019.03.29.003

- Added a shortcut key option to toggle displaying HN's only, or full street addresses (for parcel and address point layers)

Click the "Keyboard Shortcuts" link near the bottom left of the WME screen.
2019-03-29_22h09_45.png
(40.78 KiB) Downloaded 173 times

Then scroll down to the Layers section. Click on the option shown below, and enter the key or key-combination that you want to assign to this shortcut.
2019-03-29_22h12_57.png
(60.17 KiB) Downloaded 172 times
[ img ] [ img ]

AM Central KY | CM USA
MapOMatic
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 340
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 11:43 am
Location: Lexington, KY
Has thanked: 227 times
Been thanked: 635 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS Layers

Postby MapOMatic » Tue Apr 02, 2019 5:07 am

Release 2019.04.02.004

Added layer-shifting capability. Right click on a layer in the list to bring up the layer property editor (which currently only includes layer shifting).
2019-04-02_01h00_43.png
(156.95 KiB) Downloaded 145 times

Choose the amount to shift by (1m or 10m) and click the arrow buttons to shift the layer. Click the Reset button to remove the shift.

Layer shifts are saved, so they should stick between WME refreshes. I plan to add some kind of visual indication of layers that have been shifted to the list of layers.

Side note: if you have Toolbox installed, the editor window should be draggable.
[UPDATE: With version 2019.04.02.005, the editor window should now be draggable with or without Toolbox]
[ img ] [ img ]

AM Central KY | CM USA
MapOMatic
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 340
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 11:43 am
Location: Lexington, KY
Has thanked: 227 times
Been thanked: 635 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS Layers

Postby goldenvocals » Fri May 03, 2019 5:28 pm

I love GIS Layers! There's just one problem, the font. The 8s and the 6s are nearly identical, which forces me to spend time figuring out what it should be. please change the font to something more legible when it comes to 8s and 6s. or please give us the option to pick our own font. thanks.
goldenvocals
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2014 4:05 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: [Script] WME GIS Layers

Postby ldriveskier » Fri May 03, 2019 5:47 pm

goldenvocals wrote:I love GIS Layers! There's just one problem, the font. The 8s and the 6s are nearly identical, which forces me to spend time figuring out what it should be. please change the font to something more legible when it comes to 8s and 6s. or please give us the option to pick our own font. thanks.


I generally have no problem with the current font, but I loooove having options for font, color, and especially size. :D
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
USA CM, MAR MSM, WV SM, NE OH LAM (resident of Ohio)
ldriveskier
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 715
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2016 9:05 pm
Location: Northeast Ohio, United States
Has thanked: 1126 times
Been thanked: 898 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS Layers

Postby MapOMatic » Sat May 04, 2019 6:07 pm

I've added this request to my to-do list. I can't promise it'll be done soon, though. I haven't received any other complaints about the font so it's not high on my list.
[ img ] [ img ]

AM Central KY | CM USA
MapOMatic
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 340
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 11:43 am
Location: Lexington, KY
Has thanked: 227 times
Been thanked: 635 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS Layers

Postby HillsSnackBar » Fri May 10, 2019 1:51 am

Erie County parcels in Pennsylvania can probably be added to the GIS Layers Script. It is hosted by PASDA as an ArcGIS RESTful web map service here: https://maps.pasda.psu.edu/ArcGIS/rest/ ... /MapServer

If you have control over how labels and/or links display, additional parcel information besides just the Parcel ID can be found by appending the Parcel ID to this URL: https://www.eriecountypa.gov/property-t ... ?parcelid=
HillsSnackBar
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed May 07, 2014 1:05 am
Location: Belle Vernon, PA
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 3 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot]