[Script] WME GIS Layers

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME GIS Layers

Postby MapOMatic » Fri May 10, 2019 12:22 pm

TheRealOrdizzle wrote:Erie County parcels in Pennsylvania can probably be added to the GIS Layers Script. It is hosted by PASDA as an ArcGIS RESTful web map service here: https://maps.pasda.psu.edu/ArcGIS/rest/ ... /MapServer

If you have control over how labels and/or links display, additional parcel information besides just the Parcel ID can be found by appending the Parcel ID to this URL: https://www.eriecountypa.gov/property-t ... ?parcelid=

Thanks for the link. I've added the parcel boundaries layer. Unfortunately I don't (yet) have a way to show labels with related info from other sites/pages.
[ img ] [ img ]

AM Central KY | CM USA
MapOMatic
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 340
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 11:43 am
Location: Lexington, KY
Has thanked: 227 times
Been thanked: 635 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS Layers

Postby G_W1Z » Mon May 27, 2019 2:06 pm

GIS Layers doesn't seem to be loading the layers for 2 counties in Pennsylvania. Both show in the state list as having parcels and address points available.

Snyder County (permalink)
Union County (permalink)
G_W1Z
Pennsylvania LAM (USA:NOR)
Waze Etiquette | Pennsylvania Editing
A Phoenix out of the ashes...
iPhone XS | Apple Car Play
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
G_W1Z
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 406
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2015 5:05 pm
Location: Pennsylvania, USA (NOR)
Has thanked: 797 times
Been thanked: 95 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS Layers

Postby Doctorblah » Mon May 27, 2019 4:06 pm

Looks like they switched over to https but the sheet calls back to http
Doctorblah
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2013 1:50 am
Has thanked: 80 times
Been thanked: 26 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS Layers

Postby MapOMatic » Tue May 28, 2019 2:18 pm

Updated. Let me know if that didn't fix it.
[ img ] [ img ]

AM Central KY | CM USA
MapOMatic
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 340
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 11:43 am
Location: Lexington, KY
Has thanked: 227 times
Been thanked: 635 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS Layers

Postby SeveriorumPatrem » Sat Jun 08, 2019 2:20 am

Washington State parcels are not showing up, but other states I've tested have, problem has persisted for about 8 hours. Is there a user-level task or procedure we can do to test whether the problem lies with the script or with the source, for people such as myself who are not script writers? I mean, I guess I'm grasping at straws here but I wish there was a way to know if the source was changed and will require a script update (notify the script admin), or if the source is just offline (tough luck, be patient and wait).

(EDIT: Now over 24 hours, WA parcels still not working, but highway mile markers are.....not sure if they come from the same data source....)

(EDIT 2: 36 hours later, WA Parcels are back.)
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
The Grumpy Dad
The more I learn, the more I discover how much I don't know.
SeveriorumPatrem
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 884
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 11:05 pm
Location: SW Washington State
Has thanked: 491 times
Been thanked: 300 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS Layers

Postby MapOMatic » Sun Jun 09, 2019 1:18 am

Sorry, I didn't see your post here until just now. Usually if you post in the #gis-layers channel in the Scripts server on Discord, you'll get a faster response. But this works too... just might take a little longer.

They moved the WA parcels from a folder labeled "2017" to another folder labeled "2019", so I updated the URL that GIS-L uses. I'm assuming it's newer/better data, so hopefully that's good news.

As for determining the root cause of layer failures... I don't really have anything designed in the user interface that would help. There are so many different potential causes, it'd be difficult to do that... or at least to do it well. But there are several people that help me maintain these links, and we're all willing to dig into issues. Just posting the name of the layer that's failing (in Discord, ideally) is normally enough for us to determine if it's something we can fix, or if it's completely broken, i.e. no longer usable in GIS-L.

**Edit: If you're familiar with the Chrome console, you can sometimes see errors posted when layers aren't working. You can also turn on the Verbose log level to see the URLs that GIS-L is querying for data. It usually requires some investigative work from that point.
[ img ] [ img ]

AM Central KY | CM USA
MapOMatic
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 340
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 11:43 am
Location: Lexington, KY
Has thanked: 227 times
Been thanked: 635 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS Layers

Postby commissar0617 » Wed Aug 28, 2019 7:00 pm

not loading on FF

Script error in [Greasemonkey script https://greasyfork.org/users/45389/WME GIS Layers; version 2019.07.23.001]:
ReferenceError: jQuery is not defined WME GIS Layers:3873:19
<anonymous> user-script:https://greasyfork.org/users/45389/WME GIS Layers:3873
commissar0617
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2017 4:05 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Previous

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Trexer0