[Script] WME GIS Layers

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME GIS Layers

Postby Clete2 » Sun Sep 23, 2018 12:32 am

Forsyth County GA moved their GIS as of yesterday:
https://forsythcoga.maps.arcgis.com/app ... 0c0b397bb5


Found from here: https://geo-forsythcoga.opendata.arcgis.com

Right now all GIS layers for Forsyth County GA are broken.

Also is it possible to get city limits added as an overlay for Cumming? On that page try to add a layer "Cumming" and it will suggest the city limits layer.
Clete2
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2018 1:04 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [Script] WME GIS Layers

Postby RussPA » Sun Sep 23, 2018 12:41 am

The first post in this thread describes how to get links updated. You need to get access to your state's spreadsheet, or contact someone who has access.
[ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ][ img ] [ img ]
Assistant Regional Coordinator - NOR
Local Champ - US
WME Beta Community Coordinator
RussPA
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 2583
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 9:05 pm
Location: Bucks County, Pennsylvania
Has thanked: 345 times
Been thanked: 1030 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS Layers

Postby Clete2 » Sun Sep 23, 2018 12:42 am

Thanks
Clete2
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2018 1:04 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [Script] WME GIS Layers

Postby RichardPyne » Sun Oct 07, 2018 5:19 pm

Here is another resource that can be useful:

http://fragis.fra.dot.gov/GISFRASafety/
RichardPyne
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 246
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 6:05 pm
Location: Provo, Utah, USA
Has thanked: 274 times
Been thanked: 102 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS Layers

Postby Nagamasa » Sat Oct 13, 2018 12:04 am

USFS is a national one that will pair well with the NPS one: https://apps.fs.usda.gov/arcx/rest/serv ... /MapServer
[ img ]
AM3: North Bay (+Sacramento +Stockton), CA
AM3: Northwestern Washington
Beta tester for WME & Android
Nagamasa
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 2369
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2014 2:11 am
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Has thanked: 229 times
Been thanked: 287 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS Layers

Postby MacroNav » Mon Oct 15, 2018 10:20 pm

Ok, we added the USFS administrative boundaries (National Forests) layer at all zooms. Note since they're so big, you may never find the label at the middle of the polygon.
MacroNav
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 9:48 pm
Location: Wasilla, Alaska, USA
Has thanked: 40 times
Been thanked: 34 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS Layers

Postby mudge42 » Mon Nov 05, 2018 11:46 am

GIS Layers isn't working this morning, and I am seeing this message in the console:

Code: Select all
GIS Layers: Error in US Census counties data: Failed to execute query.


Anyone else having this problem?
mudge42
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 347
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 4:06 pm
Location: Massachusetts
Has thanked: 125 times
Been thanked: 121 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS Layers

Postby jm6087 » Mon Nov 05, 2018 11:58 am

mudge42 wrote:GIS Layers isn't working this morning, and I am seeing this message in the console:

Code: Select all
GIS Layers: Error in US Census counties data: Failed to execute query.


Anyone else having this problem?


GIS Layers is down for everyone. This has been reported in the Scripts Server on Discord. They say it is because the US Gov County Boundary Layer is down (master source) Once it is back up, all should work.
jm6087
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 3331
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Texas
Has thanked: 561 times
Been thanked: 1352 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS Layers

Postby mudge42 » Mon Nov 05, 2018 6:19 pm

Looks like it's working again!
mudge42
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 347
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 4:06 pm
Location: Massachusetts
Has thanked: 125 times
Been thanked: 121 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS Layers

Postby subcritical71 » Thu Jan 03, 2019 11:59 pm

Chesterfield, VA
[ img ]
subcritical71
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 11:08 am
Location: Chesterfield, VA, USA
Has thanked: 26 times
Been thanked: 7 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users