[Script] WME Rapid House Numbers

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Rapid House Numbers

Postby ahtraveller » Sat Feb 10, 2018 1:08 pm

Very nice and intuitive implementation with simplified accelerator to reduce miskeying. Thanks!
ahtraveller
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2017 10:05 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: [Script] WME Rapid House Numbers

Postby ArjoPoldervaart » Sat Sep 21, 2019 6:11 pm

Hey kjg53,

Thanks for the awesome script! I took a look into the code, but I am too unfamiliar with javascript to dare try something myself.
It would be great if a letter could be appended and iterates over the alphabet. Here in the Netherlands we also have HN like 26A or 40B.
And while you're busy, also additions like 74-3 and 23-10 are allowed here.

Thank you in advance!
ArjoPoldervaart
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2018 8:04 am
Location: Noord-Brabant, Oss, Veghel
Has thanked: 34 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: [Script] WME Rapid House Numbers

Postby ArjoPoldervaart » Tue Oct 01, 2019 4:37 am

Sorry for the late reply, somehow the forum didn't give me an e-mail notification. When the '26X' series is used, I have never seen it increase into something like 26AA. So I would say your proposal to increase from 26Z to 27A is perfectly fine.
In the second form, only the second number should increase, and that can easily go into three digits and shouldn't switch from e.g. 10-999 to 11-1, but just keep increasing, so 10-1000.
Hope that covers your question?
ArjoPoldervaart
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2018 8:04 am
Location: Noord-Brabant, Oss, Veghel
Has thanked: 34 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: [Script] WME Rapid House Numbers

Postby ArjoPoldervaart » Tue Oct 01, 2019 4:37 am

Sorry for the late reply, somehow the forum didn't send me an e-mail notification. When the '26X' series is used, I have never seen it increase into something like 26AA. So I would say your proposal to increase from 26Z to 27A is perfectly fine.
In the second form, only the second number should increase, and that can easily go into three digits and shouldn't switch from e.g. 10-999 to 11-1, but just keep increasing, so 10-1000.
Hope that covers your question?
ArjoPoldervaart
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2018 8:04 am
Location: Noord-Brabant, Oss, Veghel
Has thanked: 34 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: [Script] WME Rapid House Numbers

Postby ArjoPoldervaart » Tue Dec 10, 2019 7:01 pm

kjg53 wrote:Hypothetically, when given an address of 26X and an increment of 1 should the generated sequence be 26X, 26Y, 26Z, 27A, 27B, ...?
What about the second form where we have two numbers separated by a dash, should the script only increment the second number?


Hey kjg53, did you see my reply? Do you need any other information?
ArjoPoldervaart
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2018 8:04 am
Location: Noord-Brabant, Oss, Veghel
Has thanked: 34 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: [Script] WME Rapid House Numbers

Postby dBsooner » Sat Feb 10, 2018 2:49 pm

Very nice! I’ve always just used the keyboard shortcut “h”. H to initiate house number mode, then h to insert a new house number.
dBsooner
Map Editor - Level 5
Map Editor - Level 5
 
Posts: 605
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2013 10:53 pm
Location: Tulsa / Broken Arrow, Oklahoma, US
Has thanked: 362 times
Been thanked: 339 times

Re: [Script] WME Rapid House Numbers

Postby dBsooner » Sat Mar 31, 2018 5:44 pm

The h accelerator is built into vanilla WME. I can hit “h” to enter house number mode, but “h” from within it no longer triggers an add number.

Also, prior to losing this, I had to hit “h” twice to enter house number mode.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
dBsooner
Map Editor - Level 5
Map Editor - Level 5
 
Posts: 605
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2013 10:53 pm
Location: Tulsa / Broken Arrow, Oklahoma, US
Has thanked: 362 times
Been thanked: 339 times

Re: [Script] WME Rapid House Numbers

Postby dfw_gis » Fri Feb 15, 2019 3:33 pm

OK. I tried the number pad method and believe I see what you were describing. To skip ahead several numbers in sequence you will still need to add the next in the previous sequence that was already in the queue. Then go back and clean it up as a secondary step.
dfw_gis
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 354
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2015 3:05 pm
Location: North Central Texas
Has thanked: 152 times
Been thanked: 133 times

Re: [Script] WME Rapid House Numbers

Postby dspille » Tue Feb 13, 2018 7:51 pm

Is there a way not to have this script reassign the "A" key? I use that key for manually hiding the turn arrows, yet every time I go back into house number mode, it seems to reassign the "A" key to "Add HNs".
dspille
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 404
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 11:05 pm
Location: Texas, USA
Has thanked: 519 times
Been thanked: 144 times

Re: [Script] WME Rapid House Numbers

Postby dspille » Wed Feb 14, 2018 11:06 pm

v1.4 appears to have fixed the issue for me. Thank you!
dspille
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 404
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 11:05 pm
Location: Texas, USA
Has thanked: 519 times
Been thanked: 144 times

Next

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: n4dog, RichardPyne