My pleasure. And thanks for the kind words! Much appreciated.KhR0N1K wrote:this guy is a god and very helpful! i tried this outside of EU (in Canada) and just pasted the "download archive" URL which is "https://www.waze.com/user/download_data" and it worked perfectly fine from there. i had a couple issues with the script, powershell and .gpx file since i had no experience with it but i just msged kumiankka and he was very polite and quick to help me out. thanks again brother.
kumiankka a.k.a. the rubber duck. Quack quack!
https://am3pap004files.storage.live.com/y4mhqDkQ8Udh6_Kr76IpAQ-phRyu3SXUR9Imut2svHGzqizc6KJetx7-Wdm2eu8Iqhl849v6CQ8aawk8gO53M_MrLGXkwDq9qyhNMnxGV2NfL-EZhIROSkhAdjBs7_cVmwDREISQcVobelrcrkvunnL-Ekiq67Mt2x0CtS0R44xL1HHVP7WpQKNE3nH9A1wZSff?width=64&height=64&cropmode=nonehttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeopedia-files/e/e0/06_Area_manager.pnghttps://www.waze.com/forum/images/ranks/BetaTester_Badge.pnghttps://www.waze.com/forum/images/ranks/Localizer_Badge_63px.png
https://am3pap004files.storage.live.com/y4mhqDkQ8Udh6_Kr76IpAQ-phRyu3SXUR9Imut2svHGzqizc6KJetx7-Wdm2eu8Iqhl849v6CQ8aawk8gO53M_MrLGXkwDq9qyhNMnxGV2NfL-EZhIROSkhAdjBs7_cVmwDREISQcVobelrcrkvunnL-Ekiq67Mt2x0CtS0R44xL1HHVP7WpQKNE3nH9A1wZSff?width=64&height=64&cropmode=nonehttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeopedia-files/e/e0/06_Area_manager.pnghttps://www.waze.com/forum/images/ranks/BetaTester_Badge.pnghttps://www.waze.com/forum/images/ranks/Localizer_Badge_63px.png
File is encrypted. You were asked to write down the key when you requested the file. If you didn't have the key there is nothing you can do but wait till you can request the file again.RoadRunnerRunRun wrote:How do you open the file ???
Unfortunately the data is stripped from any speed information by Waze. There is only series of gps coordinates that are snapped to the nearest road segment and the times of those coordinates with one second accuracy. It's enough to calculate average speed for statistical purposes, but I don't believe it's accourate enough to fight a speeding ticket.
kumiankka a.k.a. the rubber duck. Quack quack!
https://am3pap004files.storage.live.com/y4mhqDkQ8Udh6_Kr76IpAQ-phRyu3SXUR9Imut2svHGzqizc6KJetx7-Wdm2eu8Iqhl849v6CQ8aawk8gO53M_MrLGXkwDq9qyhNMnxGV2NfL-EZhIROSkhAdjBs7_cVmwDREISQcVobelrcrkvunnL-Ekiq67Mt2x0CtS0R44xL1HHVP7WpQKNE3nH9A1wZSff?width=64&height=64&cropmode=nonehttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeopedia-files/e/e0/06_Area_manager.pnghttps://www.waze.com/forum/images/ranks/BetaTester_Badge.pnghttps://www.waze.com/forum/images/ranks/Localizer_Badge_63px.png
https://am3pap004files.storage.live.com/y4mhqDkQ8Udh6_Kr76IpAQ-phRyu3SXUR9Imut2svHGzqizc6KJetx7-Wdm2eu8Iqhl849v6CQ8aawk8gO53M_MrLGXkwDq9qyhNMnxGV2NfL-EZhIROSkhAdjBs7_cVmwDREISQcVobelrcrkvunnL-Ekiq67Mt2x0CtS0R44xL1HHVP7WpQKNE3nH9A1wZSff?width=64&height=64&cropmode=nonehttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeopedia-files/e/e0/06_Area_manager.pnghttps://www.waze.com/forum/images/ranks/BetaTester_Badge.pnghttps://www.waze.com/forum/images/ranks/Localizer_Badge_63px.png
Apparently, yes. Waze seem to have added that time zone designator (GMT) to timestamps in the location details section, which broke my timestamp parsing. I'll see if I can find time to fix it.PatO710 wrote: ↑Mon Jul 04, 2022 12:39 pm Sorry to resurrect this...has the format of the export file changed? I got the following:Code: Select all
Cannot convert value "GMT(39.293679" to type "System.Decimal". Error: "Input string was not in a correct format." At C:\Program Files\WindowsPowerShell\Modules\WazeDataArchive\WazeDataArchive.psm1:1583 char:5 + $degrees = [decimal]$DecimalString + ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ + CategoryInfo : InvalidArgument: (:) , RuntimeException + FullyQualifiedErrorId : InvalidCastFromStringToDecimal
kumiankka a.k.a. the rubber duck. Quack quack!
https://am3pap004files.storage.live.com/y4mhqDkQ8Udh6_Kr76IpAQ-phRyu3SXUR9Imut2svHGzqizc6KJetx7-Wdm2eu8Iqhl849v6CQ8aawk8gO53M_MrLGXkwDq9qyhNMnxGV2NfL-EZhIROSkhAdjBs7_cVmwDREISQcVobelrcrkvunnL-Ekiq67Mt2x0CtS0R44xL1HHVP7WpQKNE3nH9A1wZSff?width=64&height=64&cropmode=nonehttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeopedia-files/e/e0/06_Area_manager.pnghttps://www.waze.com/forum/images/ranks/BetaTester_Badge.pnghttps://www.waze.com/forum/images/ranks/Localizer_Badge_63px.png
https://am3pap004files.storage.live.com/y4mhqDkQ8Udh6_Kr76IpAQ-phRyu3SXUR9Imut2svHGzqizc6KJetx7-Wdm2eu8Iqhl849v6CQ8aawk8gO53M_MrLGXkwDq9qyhNMnxGV2NfL-EZhIROSkhAdjBs7_cVmwDREISQcVobelrcrkvunnL-Ekiq67Mt2x0CtS0R44xL1HHVP7WpQKNE3nH9A1wZSff?width=64&height=64&cropmode=nonehttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeopedia-files/e/e0/06_Area_manager.pnghttps://www.waze.com/forum/images/ranks/BetaTester_Badge.pnghttps://www.waze.com/forum/images/ranks/Localizer_Badge_63px.png
Edit 2022-06-11: Ok. I decided to give it a try and I think I managed to fix all the issues. There were several chages to column order and also data format, and I also had to downgrade my develpment environment a bit. More about that in the expandable section below.
New version of the script is added to the opening message of this thread.
kumiankka a.k.a. the rubber duck. Quack quack!
https://am3pap004files.storage.live.com/y4mhqDkQ8Udh6_Kr76IpAQ-phRyu3SXUR9Imut2svHGzqizc6KJetx7-Wdm2eu8Iqhl849v6CQ8aawk8gO53M_MrLGXkwDq9qyhNMnxGV2NfL-EZhIROSkhAdjBs7_cVmwDREISQcVobelrcrkvunnL-Ekiq67Mt2x0CtS0R44xL1HHVP7WpQKNE3nH9A1wZSff?width=64&height=64&cropmode=nonehttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeopedia-files/e/e0/06_Area_manager.pnghttps://www.waze.com/forum/images/ranks/BetaTester_Badge.pnghttps://www.waze.com/forum/images/ranks/Localizer_Badge_63px.png
https://am3pap004files.storage.live.com/y4mhqDkQ8Udh6_Kr76IpAQ-phRyu3SXUR9Imut2svHGzqizc6KJetx7-Wdm2eu8Iqhl849v6CQ8aawk8gO53M_MrLGXkwDq9qyhNMnxGV2NfL-EZhIROSkhAdjBs7_cVmwDREISQcVobelrcrkvunnL-Ekiq67Mt2x0CtS0R44xL1HHVP7WpQKNE3nH9A1wZSff?width=64&height=64&cropmode=nonehttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeopedia-files/e/e0/06_Area_manager.pnghttps://www.waze.com/forum/images/ranks/BetaTester_Badge.pnghttps://www.waze.com/forum/images/ranks/Localizer_Badge_63px.png
I'll see what I can do. No estimate about the schedule, though.world_g8mslidc wrote: ↑Wed Apr 05, 2023 4:53 pm Hi kumiankka,
First of all thank you for this script !
It seems there has been an other change in data format :
Location details
Date,Coordinates
2023-03-01 07:24:36 UTC,2023-03-01 07:24:36 UTC(45.123456 4.123456)|2023-03-01 07:24:44 UTC(45.123456 4.123456)
Olso Some lat or lon point seems to have only 5 decimal instead of six.
Is there any way you could modify the script to take those change into account ?
Thanks ?
Edit: Changes in the archive data format requires complete re-write of the parsing routine. Format also changed twice and I have two different formats in the same file. This is going to take a while, I'm afraid.
kumiankka a.k.a. the rubber duck. Quack quack!
https://am3pap004files.storage.live.com/y4mhqDkQ8Udh6_Kr76IpAQ-phRyu3SXUR9Imut2svHGzqizc6KJetx7-Wdm2eu8Iqhl849v6CQ8aawk8gO53M_MrLGXkwDq9qyhNMnxGV2NfL-EZhIROSkhAdjBs7_cVmwDREISQcVobelrcrkvunnL-Ekiq67Mt2x0CtS0R44xL1HHVP7WpQKNE3nH9A1wZSff?width=64&height=64&cropmode=nonehttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeopedia-files/e/e0/06_Area_manager.pnghttps://www.waze.com/forum/images/ranks/BetaTester_Badge.pnghttps://www.waze.com/forum/images/ranks/Localizer_Badge_63px.png
https://am3pap004files.storage.live.com/y4mhqDkQ8Udh6_Kr76IpAQ-phRyu3SXUR9Imut2svHGzqizc6KJetx7-Wdm2eu8Iqhl849v6CQ8aawk8gO53M_MrLGXkwDq9qyhNMnxGV2NfL-EZhIROSkhAdjBs7_cVmwDREISQcVobelrcrkvunnL-Ekiq67Mt2x0CtS0R44xL1HHVP7WpQKNE3nH9A1wZSff?width=64&height=64&cropmode=nonehttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeopedia-files/e/e0/06_Area_manager.pnghttps://www.waze.com/forum/images/ranks/BetaTester_Badge.pnghttps://www.waze.com/forum/images/ranks/Localizer_Badge_63px.png
467km/h? really? :]
https://s.waze.tools/s0500.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/c6s.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/gc.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/beta.png
GC: Latvia
Coordinator: Latvia
GC: Latvia
Coordinator: Latvia
Sorry to resurrect this...has the format of the export file changed? I got the following:
Code: Select all
Cannot convert value "GMT(39.293679" to type "System.Decimal". Error: "Input string was not in a correct format."
At C:\Program Files\WindowsPowerShell\Modules\WazeDataArchive\WazeDataArchive.psm1:1583 char:5
+ $degrees = [decimal]$DecimalString
+ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
+ CategoryInfo : InvalidArgument: (:) [], RuntimeException
+ FullyQualifiedErrorId : InvalidCastFromStringToDecimal
Thanks for providing the script.
Have you been able to support the new formatting?
(or do you have a copy of a previous formatting so maybe I could try changing the code myself? it's easier if I have the previous format of data)
Have you been able to support the new formatting?
(or do you have a copy of a previous formatting so maybe I could try changing the code myself? it's easier if I have the previous format of data)
I requested a my data information. It says they will send me an email once ready to download.
It’s been to days , I was provided with a code also.
Will this data provide me with info on a trip I did , like speed at a specific time and place ?
I’m trying to contest a ticket I got ....
It’s been to days , I was provided with a code also.
Will this data provide me with info on a trip I did , like speed at a specific time and place ?
I’m trying to contest a ticket I got ....
How do you open the file ???
Re: WazeDataArchive - Export your drives to GPX file (EU onl