[Script] WME HN NavPoints

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME HN NavPoints

Postby SeveriorumPatrem » Wed Nov 20, 2019 10:07 pm

MajkiiTelini wrote:
SeveriorumPatrem wrote:I don't know if the original author (MajkiiTelini) made this in response to my 2017 request post asking for this function or not


Not.


Aha that's right, thanks for refreshing my memory! :lol: 8-)
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
The Grumpy Dad
The more I learn, the more I discover how much I don't know.
SeveriorumPatrem
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 924
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 11:05 pm
Location: SW Washington State
Has thanked: 514 times
Been thanked: 324 times

Re: [Script] WME HN NavPoints

Postby SeveriorumPatrem » Wed Nov 20, 2019 10:22 pm

I spoke too soon about WME now showing HN numbers and the script not necessarily needing to keep that function. Native WME only shows HNs at Zoom 7 or closer, whereas the script version keeps showing them out to Zoom 5, which I appreciate very much.
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
The Grumpy Dad
The more I learn, the more I discover how much I don't know.
SeveriorumPatrem
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 924
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 11:05 pm
Location: SW Washington State
Has thanked: 514 times
Been thanked: 324 times

Re: [Script] WME HN NavPoints

Postby JimboBaggins1966 » Thu Nov 21, 2019 6:37 pm

I agree that while useful, having to zoom into level 7 to see HN's in native WME is onerous. That combined with the lack of attach points means I will keep using WME HN NavPoints. Thanks again for this great script.
JimboBaggins1966
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 11:05 pm
Location: Richmond, Texas, USA
Has thanked: 292 times
Been thanked: 38 times

Re: [Script] WME HN NavPoints

Postby dspille » Thu Nov 21, 2019 10:07 pm

Not to mention the forced/touched color-coding that HN NavPoints provides.
Thanks,
dspille
Country Manager, Multi-State Manager - South Central Region

SCR Wiki
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
dspille
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 387
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 11:05 pm
Location: Texas, USA
Has thanked: 514 times
Been thanked: 137 times

Re: [Script] WME HN NavPoints

Postby SeveriorumPatrem » Tue Dec 03, 2019 5:59 pm

Feature request: A force refresh button to reload HN NavPoint data. Is that possible? Specifically, to clear up phantom attachment lines after HNs have been moved/deleted. Would eliminate the need to do a hard browser refresh in the middle of a job like this when it gets too cluttered.
Attachments
Picture4.gif
(154 KiB) Downloaded 33 times
Picture3.gif
(112.98 KiB) Downloaded 33 times
Picture2.gif
(168.73 KiB) Downloaded 34 times
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
The Grumpy Dad
The more I learn, the more I discover how much I don't know.
SeveriorumPatrem
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 924
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 11:05 pm
Location: SW Washington State
Has thanked: 514 times
Been thanked: 324 times

Re: [Script] WME HN NavPoints

Postby dBsooner » Fri Dec 06, 2019 6:28 pm

SeveriorumPatrem wrote:The new WME release today has added the ability, at long last, to see HNs during normal editing, similarly to this script's "HN NavPoints Numbers" layer. In addition, it allows direct access to entering HN mode right from the HN via an edit icon that comes up when you mouseover an HN.

That said, this new feature of native WME does NOT show attachment points from standard editing mode, you still have to go into HN mode to see them.

It *appears* (fingers crossed) that barring a surprise rollback or other broken thing not yet found, that support for the "HN NavPoints Numbers" layer will no longer be required, but this script still provides the enormously helpful feature of showing us attachment points during normal editing, which WME does not.

I don't know if the original author (MajkiiTelini) made this in response to my 2017 request post asking for this function or not (and that post was met with heavy doubt about the viability of such a thing), but I sure was happy when it came to be a year or so later! But best of all is when HQ acknowledges the benefits of a script-added function and is able to bake it into WME. Now maybe if they could take some cues from FixUI next....


MajkiiTelini did add this for you. :) That feature won't go away. I'd venture to say, even before the release of HNs visible in vanilla WME at zoom levels >= 7, most people would use the NavPoints (lines) more so than displaying the HNs (numbers) layer.

So that isn't going away. As for how to best work with / in conjunction with / the new native WME feature, I'm still debating internally with myself. LOL. Not sure exactly what I will do, but for now I am leaving as is and may even make it so I can force entry into HN mode myself from my Numbers layer. ;) That would allow people to just turn off the poorly implemented native HN layer.
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
• AM: Eastern Oklahoma, DFW, Southern Florida
• Wiki: WME | Editing Manual | Best Practices | FAQ | Places
• AT&T | iPhone XS Max | iOS 12 | Waze Latest Beta
dBsooner
Map Editor - Level 5
Map Editor - Level 5
 
Posts: 602
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2013 10:53 pm
Location: Tulsa / Broken Arrow, Oklahoma, US
Has thanked: 362 times
Been thanked: 321 times

Re: [Script] WME HN NavPoints

Postby dBsooner » Fri Dec 06, 2019 6:31 pm

SeveriorumPatrem wrote:Feature request: A force refresh button to reload HN NavPoint data. Is that possible? Specifically, to clear up phantom attachment lines after HNs have been moved/deleted. Would eliminate the need to do a hard browser refresh in the middle of a job like this when it gets too cluttered.


If you can show me how to get these lines to show up like that from the latest version of HN NavPoints (released today), I'd be happy to try to debug it. As it SHOULD be removing all lines and re-adding them after changes are made.

At the very least the keyboard shortcut ALT+SHIFT+R should refresh the map and all elements within it. I made sure WME HN NavPoints behaves correctly when this type of refresh is made.

Daniel
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
• AM: Eastern Oklahoma, DFW, Southern Florida
• Wiki: WME | Editing Manual | Best Practices | FAQ | Places
• AT&T | iPhone XS Max | iOS 12 | Waze Latest Beta
dBsooner
Map Editor - Level 5
Map Editor - Level 5
 
Posts: 602
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2013 10:53 pm
Location: Tulsa / Broken Arrow, Oklahoma, US
Has thanked: 362 times
Been thanked: 321 times

Re: [Script] WME HN NavPoints

Postby dBsooner » Fri Dec 06, 2019 6:34 pm

SeveriorumPatrem wrote:I spoke too soon about WME now showing HN numbers and the script not necessarily needing to keep that function. Native WME only shows HNs at Zoom 7 or closer, whereas the script version keeps showing them out to Zoom 5, which I appreciate very much.


I have added a setting to the WME Settings section (gear icon in side panel) that allows you to control at what zoom level you would like the HN NavPoints and HN NP Numbers layers to appear.

The minimum zoom is 4. Anything zoomed out further than that and the LS-PS segments don't actually exist in the model, they are in the tiles themselves, so there isn't any way to know all the segments in the current view since they aren't loaded into the data model.
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
• AM: Eastern Oklahoma, DFW, Southern Florida
• Wiki: WME | Editing Manual | Best Practices | FAQ | Places
• AT&T | iPhone XS Max | iOS 12 | Waze Latest Beta
dBsooner
Map Editor - Level 5
Map Editor - Level 5
 
Posts: 602
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2013 10:53 pm
Location: Tulsa / Broken Arrow, Oklahoma, US
Has thanked: 362 times
Been thanked: 321 times

Re: [Script] WME HN NavPoints

Postby dBsooner » Fri Dec 06, 2019 6:37 pm

WME HN NavPoints 2019.12.06.01 is out!!

Not much changed. Just some behind the scenes things to be more compatible with the latest WME release(s).

Changelog:
Code: Select all
2019.12.06.01: CHANGE: WME v2.43-40-gf367bffa4 compatibility.
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
• AM: Eastern Oklahoma, DFW, Southern Florida
• Wiki: WME | Editing Manual | Best Practices | FAQ | Places
• AT&T | iPhone XS Max | iOS 12 | Waze Latest Beta
dBsooner
Map Editor - Level 5
Map Editor - Level 5
 
Posts: 602
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2013 10:53 pm
Location: Tulsa / Broken Arrow, Oklahoma, US
Has thanked: 362 times
Been thanked: 321 times

Re: [Script] WME HN NavPoints

Postby jm6087 » Fri Dec 06, 2019 6:44 pm

Have your script check to see if the native HN layer is turned on and if it is, and the you are at the zoom where native HN shows, automagically turn your script layer off.
jm6087
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 3654
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Texas
Has thanked: 617 times
Been thanked: 1485 times

Previous

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ConductorBrian