[Script] WME Client Tile Borders

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

[Script] WME Client Tile Borders

Postby Joyriding » Fri Nov 02, 2018 4:44 pm

Greasyfork: https://greasyfork.org/en/scripts/368875-wme-client-tile-borders

Displays the borders of map tiles used in the Waze client app. While map tiles are available for multiple client zoom levels, the borders displayed represent only the most zoomed-in level.

Most editors will not have a need to see where the tile borders are on a regular basis, outside of curiosity. There are some scenarios where this is useful, however:

  • Determining which objects are on the same map tile so that certain non-trigger edits can be forced to go live with the next update cycle by applying a trigger update edit to all affected map tiles.
  • Explaining missing, partial, or odd area place polygons displayed in the client.
  • Helping to diagnose very rare issues when objects cross tile borders.
Client Tile Borders can be turned on and off via the Layers menu.

[ img ]
Joyriding
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 6:03 pm
Location: Rochester, NY, USA
Has thanked: 170 times
Been thanked: 105 times

Re: [Script] WME Client Tile Borders

Postby juliansean » Sat Nov 03, 2018 2:11 am

Joyriding, thank you. Not sure I'll keep it on all the time, but when I have an issue, I will now know which section of the map needs a little nudge!

Sean
Sean Julian
SM: TX, LA, MS, AR, OK
AM: SE FL, Boston, MA, Brooklyn, NY, Bronx, NY, Manhattan, NY, Queens, NY, E CA, SW KS

[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
juliansean
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 963
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 3:33 am
Has thanked: 448 times
Been thanked: 305 times

Re: [Script] WME Client Tile Borders

Postby WAKirkpatrick » Mon Apr 01, 2019 12:53 am

This is exactly what I've been looking for. Thanks!
WAKirkpatrick
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 4:53 am
Location: Bloomington MN (formerly KC MO)
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [Script] WME Client Tile Borders

Postby iainhouse » Wed Nov 20, 2019 10:35 pm

I'm afraid it looks like the latest WME update has broken this script. Glodenox's fix for the W.map changes isn't helping.

If I have the script enabled, WME freezes up during loading (in Chrome) and my laptop's memory usage starts to climb rapidly. The tab becomes completely unresponsive and I have to use the Chrome Task Manager to kill it.
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
UK AdminsUK WikiWaze FAQWMEFU Script :ugeek:
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 10176
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity, with Waze HQ in the driving seat
Has thanked: 2681 times
Been thanked: 8343 times

Re: [Script] WME Client Tile Borders

Postby G_W1Z » Thu Nov 21, 2019 3:06 pm

iainhouse wrote:I'm afraid it looks like the latest WME update has broken this script. Glodenox's fix for the W.map changes isn't helping.

If I have the script enabled, WME freezes up during loading (in Chrome) and my laptop's memory usage starts to climb rapidly. The tab becomes completely unresponsive and I have to use the Chrome Task Manager to kill it.


The borders load ok for me. If you click on the image below you will see the layers menu also shows this feature as available.

[ img ]
G_W1Z
Pennsylvania LAM (USA:NOR)
Waze Etiquette | Pennsylvania Editing
A Phoenix out of the ashes...
iPhone XS | Apple Car Play
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
G_W1Z
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 462
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2015 5:05 pm
Location: Pennsylvania, USA (NOR)
Has thanked: 910 times
Been thanked: 110 times

Re: [Script] WME Client Tile Borders

Postby WilfredsCat » Thu Jan 02, 2020 3:57 pm

I do now have the same issue than Ian has. Using Opera.
[ img ][ img ] [ img ]
CM Germany | BM Baden-Württemberg | AM Müritz | App Beta Leader

Chat: Slack
Waze Baden-Württemberg: Twitter | Facebook
WilfredsCat
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 2384
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2015 3:09 pm
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Has thanked: 1946 times
Been thanked: 894 times

Re: [Script] WME Client Tile Borders

Postby laurenthembprd » Mon Jan 06, 2020 1:00 am

iainhouse wrote:I'm afraid it looks like the latest WME update has broken this script. Glodenox's fix for the W.map changes isn't helping.

If I have the script enabled, WME freezes up during loading (in Chrome) and my laptop's memory usage starts to climb rapidly. The tab becomes completely unresponsive and I have to use the Chrome Task Manager to kill it.

Same problem in Chrome.
laurenthembprd
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 437
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2014 5:23 am
Location: Pontivy / Loudéac - Bretagne - France
Has thanked: 562 times
Been thanked: 121 times

Re: [Script] WME Client Tile Borders

Postby WilfredsCat » Sat Jan 18, 2020 4:51 pm

Now I do have a new old Laptop. Same on Chromium and again on Opera.
[ img ][ img ] [ img ]
CM Germany | BM Baden-Württemberg | AM Müritz | App Beta Leader

Chat: Slack
Waze Baden-Württemberg: Twitter | Facebook
WilfredsCat
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 2384
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2015 3:09 pm
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Has thanked: 1946 times
Been thanked: 894 times


Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: JustinS83, RichardPyne