Page 2 of 5

Re: [Script] WME Enhanced Search

PostPosted: Fri Mar 29, 2019 7:06 pm
by itzwolf
This is awesome, thank you Justin!

Re: [Script] WME Enhanced Search

PostPosted: Sun Apr 21, 2019 5:31 pm
by JimboBaggins1966
Justin,

Thanks. This is a much-appreciated script.

Re: [Script] WME Enhanced Search

PostPosted: Wed Apr 03, 2019 1:13 am
by jm6087
iainhouse wrote:How about creating a script for the forum that automatically clicks the "thanks" button when I open one of your script topics to find you've released yet another update? All that clicking on a little icon is hard work. :lol:



Maybe a script that makes the "thumbs up" icon 10 times lager :D


Edit: I mean larger :lol:

Re: [Script] WME Enhanced Search

PostPosted: Tue Nov 26, 2019 7:21 pm
by jm6087
sketch wrote:At any rate, mine isn't handling segment selections anymore either.


Same here. Generally, a single search (PL or segment ID) seems to take me to the location. I have to clear the search box and enter the segment ID after the initial search for it to select.

Re: [Script] WME Enhanced Search

PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2020 12:56 am
by jm6087
When I paste a PL into Enhanced Search, I get transported to the new location but my segment layers get turned off.

Re: [Script] WME Enhanced Search

PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2020 1:01 pm
by jm6087
JustinS83 wrote:Update released - 2020.03.27.01

Fixes the issue with the layers disabling when following a PL


For my 4000th forum post, I get to say

Thanks Justin, as always you are awesome and your script work (along with all the other scripters) keep this addictive hobby running smoothly

Re: [Script] WME Enhanced Search

PostPosted: Mon Jun 03, 2019 11:27 am
by juliansean
Just stumbled upon this script. Wow! Thanks for creating it.

Respectfully,

Sean

Re: [Script] WME Enhanced Search

PostPosted: Tue Jul 23, 2019 5:32 pm
by juliansean
Looks like this morning's WME update broke this script. Putting a PL in the search will bring you to the area, but won't set the corresponding zoom and won't select the road segment, UR, or MC.

Obviously, I use this script all the time, so I hope you have time to fix it. Your work is appreciated.

Respectfully,

Sean

Re: [Script] WME Enhanced Search

PostPosted: Wed Jul 24, 2019 11:00 am
by juliansean
I turned off all scripts but that one, and still can't get any UR's to come up. It will jump to the location, but not open the UR's. Very strange.

Re: [Script] WME Enhanced Search

PostPosted: Wed Jul 24, 2019 2:39 pm
by juliansean
I did disable all but yours. Line 349 is where the error jumps.

http://prntscr.com/ojgjkv
http://prntscr.com/ojgk6v


Sorry, just saw you know the issue.