[Script] UROverview Plus v3.121 (20171124)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] UROverview Plus v3.93 (20160928)

Postby crazycaveman » Fri Oct 21, 2016 12:23 pm

Twister-UK wrote:If anyone else notices WME opening the details for a different UR to the one being clicked on, I'd appreciate it if you could make a note of whether or not the UR that you clicked on is one that WME should be displaying based on its current Show/Hide toggle setting - if it isn't, then please try changing this setting - without moving/zooming the map or making any other changes that might cause WME to reload the UR data - and then clicking on that UR again to see whether or not the correct details are now loaded.


I had this happen to me just now, but from following a link from an email that I got a response to a UR. At first, the correct details were opened, but when I clicked on the UR bubble itself, it opened the details of a different UR that I had commented on that also had a reporter response (not sure if that has any correlation). Refreshing the map and page didn't have any effect, nor did zooming or toggling the show/hide closed. Disabling URO+ via the checkbox fixed the issue. Once I reenabled URO+, the error returned.

In case it helps:

Note: I had not panned over or opened the UR whose details were being shown in several days (can't say for sure when I last opened it, might have been around the time the reporter responded).
crazycaveman
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 737
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 1:48 am
Location: Rock Hill, SC, USA
Has thanked: 293 times
Been thanked: 404 times

Re: [Script] UROverview Plus v3.27 (20141016)

Postby ct13 » Mon Oct 20, 2014 7:38 pm

Hi, love the script. However, I usually forget that I have URs filtered and continue to edit. I was hoping that you could add an option that would allow notes, construction, closures, etc. to show up no matter what filtering you have selected. Or if there is an easy way to do this now, can someone point it out to me?
ct13
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 410
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 9:59 pm
Location: Virginia
Has thanked: 148 times
Been thanked: 260 times

Re: [Script] UROverview v1.36 (20130822)

Postby CTGreybeard » Mon Aug 26, 2013 6:56 pm

Lately the script is not starting the majority of times and no matter how long I think I've waited it still doesn't start. It used to just take a refresh to get it kicked off but that is failing frequently now too.
CTGreybeard
 
Posts: 441
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 2:33 pm
Location: Bethel, CT
Has thanked: 71 times
Been thanked: 67 times

Re: [Script] UROverview v1.36 (20130822)

Postby CTGreybeard » Tue Aug 27, 2013 4:18 pm

I saw that this morning but it doesn't have the mouse-over pop-up that's handy.
CTGreybeard
 
Posts: 441
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 2:33 pm
Location: Bethel, CT
Has thanked: 71 times
Been thanked: 67 times

Re: [Script] UROverview v1.37 (20130828)

Postby CTGreybeard » Sat Aug 31, 2013 4:47 pm

BTW, URO seems to be loading very reliably the past few days. I wonder if there wasn't some sort of backend change that happened ...
CTGreybeard
 
Posts: 441
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 2:33 pm
Location: Bethel, CT
Has thanked: 71 times
Been thanked: 67 times

Re: [Script] UROverview Plus v3.6 (20140202)

Postby ctpoole » Wed Mar 26, 2014 6:40 pm

bz2012 wrote:The latest WME seems to have broken some URO+ features.
The one I noticed first is that the
Hide solved/unidentified is no longer working. They are displayed regardless of check box status.

Also seeing a 'pop up box' that seems to be popped up for a random URO and doesn't want to go away unless I click on 'hide for this session'.
Mouse over various URs does NOT cause pop ups like it should do.


I am having exactly the same set of issues.
ctpoole
 
Posts: 399
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 11:27 am
Location: Austin, TX
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 156 times

Re: [Script] UROverview Plus v3.89 (20160825)

Postby cybernissart » Mon Sep 12, 2016 2:45 pm

In order to address this, as Waze introduced an undefined Layer, I modified URO+ code with following to address it. Ligne 7952

Code: Select all
      if(typeof W.map.layers[i].name != "undefined")
      {
          if(W.map.layers[i].name.indexOf('Waze.Control.SelectHighlightFeature') != -1 ) uroRootContainer = W.map.layers[i].div.id;
      }


At list it allows loading of the script, event if some layers does not seem to work anymore and prevent filtering of content (Just seen Missing Speed Limit case at least)

Other Script are also broken.
Unable to Save modifications for 1 hour now !
cybernissart
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 217
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 5:32 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 21 times

Re: UROverview script - v1.5

Postby Daknife » Tue Oct 23, 2012 11:08 pm

It's useful, I just wish it didn't insist on popping the box up on top of the UR's unless I make sure to move them to the upper left portion of the screen. I don't need to open the UR's in another tab, I just need to be able to click on and open the UR and the pop-up box trying to cover the UR's gets annoying quickly.
Daknife
Waze Mentor
Waze Mentor
 
Posts: 1683
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2011 11:03 pm
Location: Riverdale, Utah
Has thanked: 456 times
Been thanked: 229 times

Re: [Script] UROverview v1.38 (20131009)

Postby Dave2084 » Wed Oct 09, 2013 9:24 pm

Thanks!
Dave2084
Global Champs Localizers
Global Champs Localizers
 
Posts: 2428
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 12:58 am
Location: Lincoln, UK
Has thanked: 396 times
Been thanked: 383 times

Re: [Script] UROverview Plus v3.0 (20131127)

Postby Dave2084 » Thu Nov 28, 2013 7:38 am

With this extension installed I initially got a totally blank side pane.

I turned all other extensions off and it was still the same, turned URO+ v3.0 off and it comes back.

After a handy hint from Iainhouse, the fix is to select a segment at it appears. Once it has appears enable SRS from the misc tab and it stays working (even after de-selecting SRS) :-)
Dave2084
Global Champs Localizers
Global Champs Localizers
 
Posts: 2428
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 12:58 am
Location: Lincoln, UK
Has thanked: 396 times
Been thanked: 383 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users