[Script] UROverview Plus v3.102 (20170316)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] UROverview Plus v3.96 (20161120)

Postby Twister-UK » Sat Dec 17, 2016 11:07 am

gertbroos wrote:Anyone who knows why this is?


Ooh, ooh, pick me pick me, I know!

As part of the transition from how the script used to work in the days of old-style WME to how it now needs to work in the brave new world of WME, the way it detects marker mouseovers underwent a fairly radical reworking to allow it to work at all.

What I haven't yet figured out is why it doesn't always work, I'm hoping that over the extended Christmas/New Year break I'll be able to spend some time getting back into proper script development as opposed to the maintenance level development I've only been able to do over the last few months.
Twister-UK
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 2570
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 12:00 am
Location: NW London
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 2221 times

Re: [Script] UROverview Plus v3.96 (20161120)

Postby gertbroos » Sat Dec 17, 2016 9:23 am

When you hover over UR's, you normally get a popup with extra info, so you don't have to click on them to know what they are about.

I don't allways get them, sometimes I do, most times I don't.. Anyone who knows why this is?
gertbroos
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 197
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 4:04 pm
Has thanked: 55 times
Been thanked: 184 times

Re: [Script] UROverview Plus v3.96 (20161120)

Postby crayzee » Sun Dec 11, 2016 10:12 pm

Does anyone experiencing UR glitching? I've got a lot of them recently...
crayzee
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 1686
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 6:01 am
Has thanked: 320 times
Been thanked: 189 times

Re: [Script] UROverview Plus v3.96 (20161120)

Postby nzahn1 » Thu Dec 01, 2016 4:15 pm

WME Beta Bug: Cloning a RPP using URO+ causes the creation of a different kind of feature. But if you cancel/undo/delete the new feature and create a "other" Place, the RPP cloning finishes. See the example video below. Ran in chrome, no other scripts active.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B020ay ... pkZ1U/view
nzahn1
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 1192
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 6:45 pm
Location: Maryland, USA (SM)
Has thanked: 630 times
Been thanked: 571 times

Re: [Script] UROverview Plus v3.96 (20161120)

Postby PHIL-IP63 » Tue Nov 22, 2016 6:29 am

Hi,
with th last version 3.96 when I close a UR then the icone stay orange instead of becoming green.
PHIL-IP63
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 1173
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 8:55 pm
Location: Clermont-Ferrand
Has thanked: 157 times
Been thanked: 103 times

Re: [Script] UROverview Plus v3.96 (20161120)

Postby Twister-UK » Mon Nov 21, 2016 12:08 am

3.96 modifies dummyd2's require() patch to prevent it being applied if URO+ is running on a version of WME that provides a native require() function again. At present this only applies to WME Beta, however the patch mod should also allow seamless continuity of operation once this most welcome native code change makes its way into production as well.

No other changes have been made, so the earlier comments regarding functionality known/unknown to still be broken following the other changes made in WME remain valid...


Firefox+Greasemonkey version: https://greasyfork.org/scripts/1952-uroverview-plus-uro
Chrome Web Store version: https://chrome.google.com/webstore/deta ... mjcdghdphi
Twister-UK
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 2570
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 12:00 am
Location: NW London
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 2221 times

Re: [Script] UROverview Plus v3.95 (20161116)

Postby russblau » Fri Nov 18, 2016 10:49 pm

Skippy10, read a couple of messages above. It is WME TB (Toolbox) that is causing the conflict.
russblau
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 1194
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2012 11:36 pm
Has thanked: 174 times
Been thanked: 495 times

Re: [Script] UROverview Plus v3.95 (20161116)

Postby skippy10 » Fri Nov 18, 2016 4:37 pm

skippy10 wrote:
Twister-UK wrote:
skippy10 wrote:Since new version it is impossible to select any POI.


Unable to reproduce this problem here, are you seeing this problem if all other scripts are disabled?


I'll try as soon as possible (not many time left currently).
Thanks to you.


I tried with all scripts off (working) and reactivated the others... : NO MORE problem.
Maybe now URO+ is loading first ?

Thanks to you.
skippy10
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 965
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2011 10:15 pm
Location: Troyes, France
Has thanked: 284 times
Been thanked: 81 times

Re: [Script] UROverview Plus v3.95 (20161116)

Postby skippy10 » Thu Nov 17, 2016 4:35 pm

Twister-UK wrote:
skippy10 wrote:Since new version it is impossible to select any POI.


Unable to reproduce this problem here, are you seeing this problem if all other scripts are disabled?


I'll try as soon as possible (not many time left currently).
Thanks to you.
skippy10
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 965
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2011 10:15 pm
Location: Troyes, France
Has thanked: 284 times
Been thanked: 81 times

Re: [Script] UROverview Plus v3.95 (20161116)

Postby russblau » Thu Nov 17, 2016 3:23 pm

First of all, many thanks for the update! I appreciate the difficult conditions under which you are working.

There is a bug in the Clone RPP function; I can create a new point place using it, but the place is not selected, and the cursor remains in "circle" mode, so clicking anywhere on the map results in creating more un-selected points. It is impossible to exit this mode by clicking the Escape key.

[EDIT] Disregard this; it is apparently related to the issue reported above about not being able to select places. Further investigation showed that this issue was caused by Toolbox being enabled (even though it's not working). Disabling Toolbox solved both problems.
russblau
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 1194
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2012 11:36 pm
Has thanked: 174 times
Been thanked: 495 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: grsmhiker, jangliss