[Script] UROverview Plus v3.108 (20170722)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] UROverview Plus v3.91 (20160919)

Postby iainhouse » Mon Sep 19, 2016 11:37 pm

Twister-UK wrote:PLIAP MPs now get their own filter setting

How about their own icon? A little steaming pile of poo comes to mind, given that they're mostly marking Waze car park imports. ;)
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 7993
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity
Has thanked: 1590 times
Been thanked: 5333 times

Re: [Script] UROverview Plus v3.91 (20160919)

Postby Twister-UK » Mon Sep 19, 2016 11:10 pm

3.91 changes...

  • The UR click monitoring popup is now only enabled when URO+ is running in debug mode
  • RPP cloning works again
  • Places can be filtered by their creator/last editor
  • 7KM/H is now accepted as a valid segment speed limit in Germany
  • PLIAP MPs now get their own filter setting


Firefox+Greasemonkey version: https://greasyfork.org/scripts/1952-uroverview-plus-uro
Chrome Web Store version: https://chrome.google.com/webstore/deta ... mjcdghdphi
Twister-UK
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 2639
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 12:00 am
Location: NW London
Has thanked: 395 times
Been thanked: 2313 times

Re: [Script] UROverview Plus v3.90 (20160912)

Postby HandofMadness » Mon Sep 19, 2016 9:15 pm

Feature Request:
When cloning a closure, clone the event drop down box. Currently it defaults to unselected, requiring you manually select none each time you clone a closure.
HandofMadness
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1802
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 7:44 am
Location: Californialand, USA
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 375 times

Re: [Script] UROverview Plus v3.90 (20160912)

Postby subs5 » Fri Sep 16, 2016 1:23 am

The "This may be wrong UR" pops up on everyone for me. Even if I have the enable NOT checked in the tab.
subs5
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 946
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 7:05 pm
Location: Virginia, USA
Has thanked: 272 times
Been thanked: 392 times

Re: [Script] UROverview Plus v3.90 (20160912)

Postby Twister-UK » Thu Sep 15, 2016 7:16 am

russblau wrote:The "Clone" RPP feature in 3.90 still has a bug relating to city/state/country names. The city name always appears as "undefined" for the cloned place.


Based on what I know has changed in WME, this is going to be a new bug rather than anything that's been present for a while. Might not seem like there's much of a difference from an end user perspective, but from my perspective as the person who knows the previous bug here was fixed and now gets to do it all over again thanks to the devteam, it's quite a big difference ;)

I would have fixed this last night, as well as releasing the fix for the "wrong UR opened" popup, but my car had other ideas about how I should be spending the evening - a gearbox failure plus a 3 hour wait for a recovery truck meant I didn't get home until 2am :shock:
Twister-UK
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 2639
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 12:00 am
Location: NW London
Has thanked: 395 times
Been thanked: 2313 times

Re: [Script] UROverview Plus v3.90 (20160912)

Postby bz2012 » Thu Sep 15, 2016 5:16 am

I just made a temporary fix for that annoying message:
I searched for "may have opened" in the extension and added a "//" at the beginning of the line, turning that "uroShowAlertBox" statement into a comment.

No more annoying message after I saved the updated version of the script and restarted WME. :)
bz2012
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 1485
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 4:32 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Has thanked: 1222 times
Been thanked: 276 times

Re: [Script] UROverview Plus v3.90 (20160912)

Postby russblau » Wed Sep 14, 2016 8:48 pm

The "Clone" RPP feature in 3.90 still has a bug relating to city/state/country names. The city name always appears as "undefined" for the cloned place.
russblau
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 1210
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2012 11:36 pm
Has thanked: 183 times
Been thanked: 498 times

Re: [Script] UROverview Plus v3.90 (20160912)

Postby Twister-UK » Tue Sep 13, 2016 6:43 am

Ahh, scratch that, I've just realised what you're probably doing... I'll put in a fix later today, the problem is that if you've ever moused-over or clicked on a UR marker within the map view during the current editing session, and then click on a UR entry in the feed list, it'll incorrectly trip the "other UR opened" detection code due to the UR having been opened via the feed "backdoor" rather than via a direct "click on the marker" which is where the problem actually occurs that I'm trying to address.

In the meantime, either try and avoid highlighting or clicking on any UR markers within the map window if you want to select them from the feed list, or only select them via direct clicks. A quick session reload will also clear the underlying tracking data that triggers the message, allowing URs to be selected from the feed again without any issue.

Sorry for any inconvenience this might cause :(
Twister-UK
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 2639
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 12:00 am
Location: NW London
Has thanked: 395 times
Been thanked: 2313 times

Re: [Script] UROverview Plus v3.90 (20160912)

Postby Twister-UK » Tue Sep 13, 2016 6:28 am

How often are you seeing that appear? I put this in as part of the ongoing battle to resolve (or at least minimise) the problem of the wrong UR details being shown, but since this is one of those glitches that seems to be damn near impossible to trigger on demand I wasn't able to properly test the behaviour of this code.

So if you are seeing it regularly enough to have felt it necessary to comment on, given that 3.90 has only been available for around 6 hours, this suggests there's something about your system or the way you perform UR maintenance that's causing it to trip more often. And I'd *love* to know what that is...
Twister-UK
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 2639
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 12:00 am
Location: NW London
Has thanked: 395 times
Been thanked: 2313 times

Re: [Script] UROverview Plus v3.90 (20160912)

Postby The_Cre8r » Tue Sep 13, 2016 1:52 am

Is there any way to disable or make this message more effective than popping up every time?
"WME may have opened the details panel for a different UR to the one you selected, proceed with caution."
The_Cre8r
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 11:05 pm
Location: Oxford, NC
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 15 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: n4dog