[Script] WME Junction Node Fixer v0.0.8.2 2014-01-29

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: krankyd, Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Junction Node Fixer v0.0.8.2 2014-01-29

Postby olestas » Wed Mar 05, 2014 8:08 am

Which is latest? I have Version 33.0.1750.146 m and non store versions work after restarting. Developer mode.
olestas
 
Posts: 1386
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 188 times
Been thanked: 98 times

Re: [Script] WME Junction Node Fixer v0.0.8.2 2014-01-29

Postby olestas » Wed Apr 02, 2014 9:44 am

So, any news on when same connection roads splitting appears? :D
olestas
 
Posts: 1386
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 188 times
Been thanked: 98 times

Re: WME JNF v0.0.7.6+Chrome turn arrows grayed out

Postby ottonomy » Mon Jun 17, 2013 9:18 pm

CTGreybeard wrote:I'm running 0.0.7.6 under Chrome 27.0.1453.110 and a strange thing has just started happening. When I highlight a segment the turns are all "grayed out" and can't be changed. I can click on a node and change All Allowed or All Disallowed but I can't change individual arrows or u-turns. If I disable the extension and reload the page then I can change the arrows individually.

The same version running under Firefox doesn't show the same problem.

I know it was fine earlier today under Chrome. Maybe I'm just going nuts. :?:

Did you by chance accidentally press the A key on your keyboard? That shortcut toggles on a mode where the turn restriction arrows are dimmed and can't be clicked, so that you can make fine adjustments to things like geometry nodes which are so close to the arrows that they would otherwise get in the way. Just press A again to toggle it back to normal. Forgive me if you know and have tried this.

EDIT: I just realized that my comment doesn't apply to your situation, because your problem disappears if you disable the extension. I am wondering, though, if something in JNF is triggering the 'A' mode I mentioned above. Does pressing A by any chance make the arrows available while JNF is enabled?
ottonomy
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 6:31 am
Has thanked: 118 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: [Script] WME Junction Node Fixer v0.0.7.5 Dec 23 2012

Postby OyyoDams » Wed May 22, 2013 2:06 pm

It has something to do with the latest version of Chrome (27.0.1453.93). Toolbox has exactly the same issue.
Image
[ WME Toolbox Image | WME Toolbox Image ] [ Register on Waze Team ! ]
OyyoDams
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3635
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Country Manager France
Has thanked: 198 times
Been thanked: 632 times

Re: [Script] WME Junction Node Fixer v0.0.7.5 Dec 23 2012

Postby OyyoDams » Wed May 22, 2013 4:16 pm

You can download a working version for Chrome here:
www.wazeteam.com/chrome/WME_Junction_Node_Fixer.crx
Image
[ WME Toolbox Image | WME Toolbox Image ] [ Register on Waze Team ! ]
OyyoDams
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3635
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Country Manager France
Has thanked: 198 times
Been thanked: 632 times

Re: [Script] WME Junction Node Fixer v0.0.7.5 Dec 23 2012

Postby paulkok_my » Thu Apr 04, 2013 2:25 am

Anybody face problems with v0.0.7.5 or V0.0.7.6 today? When I go into WME, I get lots of red arrows showing on the map without me clicking on the segment. I can see this when I zoom in at 100m / 500ft.
Image
Area Manager: Shah Alam / Klang, Malaysia
Galaxy S3 on Android 4.1.2

Join our FB group: Waze in Malaysia on Facebook
or Google+ group: Waze in Malaysia on Google+
paulkok_my
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 681
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 4:34 am
Location: Selangor, Malaysia
Has thanked: 91 times
Been thanked: 115 times

Re: [Script] WME Junction Node Fixer v0.0.7.5 Dec 23 2012

Postby paulkok_my » Thu Apr 04, 2013 6:12 am

paulkok_my wrote:Anybody face problems with v0.0.7.5 or V0.0.7.6 today? When I go into WME, I get lots of red arrows showing on the map without me clicking on the segment. I can see this when I zoom in at 100m / 500ft.

Problem solved. Sorry to throw a false alarm. I must have accidentally pressed Shift+Z causing all the red arrows to come out.
Image
Area Manager: Shah Alam / Klang, Malaysia
Galaxy S3 on Android 4.1.2

Join our FB group: Waze in Malaysia on Facebook
or Google+ group: Waze in Malaysia on Google+
paulkok_my
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 681
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 4:34 am
Location: Selangor, Malaysia
Has thanked: 91 times
Been thanked: 115 times

Re: [Script] WME Junction Node Fixer v0.0.7.5 Dec 23 2012

Postby paulkok_my » Mon Jun 10, 2013 12:44 pm

I'm having problem on using JNF in solving soft turns. When I click on the node, on the left panel it shows info that the node has soft turns. I click "Q" and the soft turn info goes off. After saving the edit, the soft turn node is still there.

Currently now the soft turns is being solve using the manual way. Solving revcon and U-turns no problem. I'm using the INTL server.
Image
Area Manager: Shah Alam / Klang, Malaysia
Galaxy S3 on Android 4.1.2

Join our FB group: Waze in Malaysia on Facebook
or Google+ group: Waze in Malaysia on Google+
paulkok_my
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 681
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 4:34 am
Location: Selangor, Malaysia
Has thanked: 91 times
Been thanked: 115 times

Re: [Script] WME Junction Node Fixer v0.0.7.5 Dec 23 2012

Postby paulkok_my » Wed Aug 21, 2013 5:47 am

doctorkb wrote:
DMZamora wrote:Seems broken (no 'Q' shortcut) since the last WME update, a few hours ago.


It still works fine with both production and beta editors on the N.A. server. Perhaps this is a ROTW issue?
Works fine for me in Chrome.

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 4
Image
Area Manager: Shah Alam / Klang, Malaysia
Galaxy S3 on Android 4.1.2

Join our FB group: Waze in Malaysia on Facebook
or Google+ group: Waze in Malaysia on Google+
paulkok_my
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 681
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 4:34 am
Location: Selangor, Malaysia
Has thanked: 91 times
Been thanked: 115 times

Re: [Script] WME Junction Node Fixer v0.0.7.5 Dec 23 2012

Postby paulkok_my » Wed Aug 21, 2013 7:31 am

DMZamora wrote:
paulkok_my wrote:Works fine for me in Chrome.


Weird, I'm using Chrome here too. Tried reinstalling and still having the issue, Q shortcut just disallows all turns. It was working perfectly before the update.

My current version is WME Junction Node Fixer 0.0.7.7 and it works on my Chrome Version 28.0.1500.95 m

Edit:
After update my Chrome to Version 29.0.1547.57 m also works fine the JNF
Image
Area Manager: Shah Alam / Klang, Malaysia
Galaxy S3 on Android 4.1.2

Join our FB group: Waze in Malaysia on Facebook
or Google+ group: Waze in Malaysia on Google+
paulkok_my
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 681
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 4:34 am
Location: Selangor, Malaysia
Has thanked: 91 times
Been thanked: 115 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users