[Script] WME Add-Ons V0.45 ==> Features moved in WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderator: Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby iainhouse » Sun Feb 17, 2013 5:46 pm

Request for a minor change to the "Open in" functionality.

Is it possible to have the links always use the same browser window/tab, rather than having a new one created each time? For example, if I use the "Live Map" link it will open in a new tab. If I then use the link later without having closed the first Live Map tab, I will get a second Live Map tab.

From a quick look at some Javascript documentation for window.open, the second parameter name specifies the window name. Perhaps you could use the name of the link in here to persuade tab re-use?
UK Country Administrator
AM: London (DELETED), S Wales
Waze 3.7.3 • iPhone 4S (iOS 6.1.3) • Chrome/XP
ImageImage
UK WikiWaze FAQ
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 4693
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity
Has thanked: 782 times
Been thanked: 2267 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby iainhouse » Sun Feb 17, 2013 8:48 pm

harling wrote:I assume you mean to re-use the same tab that was used for the previous "Open in...", and not the same tab as WME!


That is what I meant. :) If others would find the change inconvenient, I certainly wouldn't mind being turned down.

Alternatively, "re-use tab" could be a customisable option, but I understand that that would not be as simple: storage for the option, UI to set/change it, code to accommodate all that. I'd still like that option, but I won't shed any tears if gdu1971 has more important things to do! ;)
UK Country Administrator
AM: London (DELETED), S Wales
Waze 3.7.3 • iPhone 4S (iOS 6.1.3) • Chrome/XP
ImageImage
UK WikiWaze FAQ
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 4693
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity
Has thanked: 782 times
Been thanked: 2267 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby iainhouse » Mon Feb 18, 2013 7:51 pm

gdu1971 wrote:BTW, your contribution is welcome, if you can, don't hesitate to submit some piece of code and why not, take the lead of this project...
regards,
Gilles


Damn it, Gilles, you've hooked me! :lol:

By fortunate coincidence, I passed the 200K mark yesterday. That's means I'm eligible for level 5 and country-wide rights. From now on points don't get me anything and I'm only working for my own satisfaction at helping out others - and what better way to do so than by contributing to a script?

I assume that, when you say "lead of this project", you mean the bit about re-using tabs? Taking the lead for WME-Addons with my level of skill would be an insult to everyone else. :shock:

As it happens, I used to be a programmer, although the amount of Javascript I've done is minimal. I've probably done more FORTRAN on punched cards! So i'm giving it a go. In fact, I've been working on it for nearly 2 hours - and I was supposed to go home 2 hours ago. That sort of thing is partly why the wife divorced me.

I'll let you know if I can get some working code together.
UK Country Administrator
AM: London (DELETED), S Wales
Waze 3.7.3 • iPhone 4S (iOS 6.1.3) • Chrome/XP
ImageImage
UK WikiWaze FAQ
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 4693
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity
Has thanked: 782 times
Been thanked: 2267 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby iainhouse » Sun Mar 24, 2013 8:14 pm

AlexN-114 wrote:
svx-biker wrote:With the release of the new WME it doesn't work anymore.

I think the problem of WME-AddOns and JNF are, that thay manipulate the content of the editor. So the author has a version check. And before thay give their plugins free for a new version of the editor, they have to check if the plugins work correct with the new editor and don't distroy any data.


If there's a version check in the script, I couldn't find it - although I'm by no means a JavaScript guru! I think it's throwing an error because one of the editor elements it gets data from has changed its name or been removed. Unfortunately it's beyond my abilities to fix. :(
UK Country Administrator
AM: London (DELETED), S Wales
Waze 3.7.3 • iPhone 4S (iOS 6.1.3) • Chrome/XP
ImageImage
UK WikiWaze FAQ
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 4693
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity
Has thanked: 782 times
Been thanked: 2267 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby iainhouse » Sun Mar 24, 2013 10:32 pm

gdu1971 wrote:03/23/2013 Minor release :
WME-Addons V0.43


Excellent job - can confirm it's now working again :mrgreen: - many thanks!
UK Country Administrator
AM: London (DELETED), S Wales
Waze 3.7.3 • iPhone 4S (iOS 6.1.3) • Chrome/XP
ImageImage
UK WikiWaze FAQ
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 4693
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity
Has thanked: 782 times
Been thanked: 2267 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons V0.45

Postby iainhouse » Sun Oct 13, 2013 12:16 am

bigdragon26 wrote:Does anybody els get this. When on Waze and asking the Add on to go to Gmaps or other I get NAN NAN in the search box. I use to go directly to the correct coordinates.

Thanks for the help.

BD


AFAIK, the only default links in WME Addons are to OSM and Livemap. You can add links to Addons, but this information is stored in a cookie which is linked to the website URL. Since the editor URL has changed, it gets a new cookie and loses the old links. You may have to re-do the link.
UK Country Administrator
AM: London (DELETED), S Wales
Waze 3.7.3 • iPhone 4S (iOS 6.1.3) • Chrome/XP
ImageImage
UK WikiWaze FAQ
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 4693
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity
Has thanked: 782 times
Been thanked: 2267 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons V0.45

Postby iainhouse » Sun Oct 13, 2013 5:00 pm

On further investigation, the problem is due to the changed editor. The method that the script uses to pull the latitude, longitude and zoom values no longer works because the objects that hold these values have changed.

I have made some attempts to fix my local copy of the script. I initially succeeded such that the Google Maps link worked. But I then broke it again whilst trying to make the livemap link work! :(

If I manage to work out where I've gone wrong, I'll post some code the patch the script. Long-term, this will need fixing by the script author.
UK Country Administrator
AM: London (DELETED), S Wales
Waze 3.7.3 • iPhone 4S (iOS 6.1.3) • Chrome/XP
ImageImage
UK WikiWaze FAQ
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 4693
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity
Has thanked: 782 times
Been thanked: 2267 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons V0.43

Postby invented » Mon Apr 08, 2013 1:16 am

I'm finding that editing the City field inside a lot of segments selected inside a landmark results in the segment name being wiped out en masse. Pretty dangerous.
HTC one, GPE, Android 4.4
invented
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 615
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 8:03 am
Location: Port Colborne, ON
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons V0.43

Postby invented » Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:31 pm

doctorkb wrote:
invented wrote:I'm finding that editing the City field inside a lot of segments selected inside a landmark results in the segment name being wiped out en masse. Pretty dangerous.


Are you using the Properties window of Addons, or the standard address editing area in WME?

The Properties field in WME Add-Ons.
HTC one, GPE, Android 4.4
invented
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 615
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 8:03 am
Location: Port Colborne, ON
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons V0.43

Postby invented » Thu Apr 11, 2013 2:46 pm

doctorkb wrote:
Funny. I've been doing it without issue. In fact, most of the lower mainland of BC has been subject to it.

How many segments are you selecting? I try to keep each change to ~150-200 as I'm told higher numbers can lead to corruption...

I've had bad luck with smaller selections as well. I'm not sure what's doing it. And then I've had higher-quantity selections where it works fine. I just always have to click on various segments before hitting Save to make sure the city name stays intact.
HTC one, GPE, Android 4.4
invented
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 615
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 8:03 am
Location: Port Colborne, ON
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 8 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: edsonajj