[Script] WME Add-Ons V0.45 ==> Features moved in WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby skbun » Wed Mar 20, 2013 9:54 pm

khaytsus wrote:
skbun wrote:I'm not clear on how this works. I mean, I can see from the googlecode page that WME-addons is getting occasional fixes and upgrades, but the OP in the thread is giving me 0.42 (that doesn't seem to have any of them). How exactly do I get 'the newest version' to install, and verify that I got said upgrade (either inside the script or with another check)?

Looks like code checkins but no release since 0.42. He's doing some development on function or bugs, but unless you're willing to test, I'd stick with 0.42.


Okay. Biggest problem I've noticed is that the new NA beta editor location is not accounted for by 0.42; therefore, it doesn't work on it. (At some recent point the URL was changed).
Image

AM in SW Shasta, NW Tehama, Central Trinity Counties, CA; Mt Rainier Nat'l Park, WA
skbun
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 12:27 am
Location: Seattle/Tacoma WA
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 48 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby bz2012 » Thu Mar 21, 2013 11:36 am

I think I have seen the idea somewhere before in some forum posting but it clearly has never been put into practice. It sure would be nice if it could either be added to WME directly or the the WME add on:

A "layer is turned on indicator" that would ALWAYS be visible on the screen as a reminder to us as to which layers are currently 'turned on'.
I say this because sometimes a layer gets turned off but I don't realize it, such as the 'Map Problems' layer or the 'Update Requests' layer. When this happens, I may miss seeing a problem or a request.

I don't know the easiest place to put the idea in.
Perhaps a whole new add-on, perhaps build into the excellent WME add on, or even 'DIRECTLY into WME.'

Perhaps this pictures will spark some interest in 'making it happen.' :)
indicator.png
layer on indicator
indicator.png (18.89 KiB) Viewed 2147 times
State Manager, Louisiana
bz2012
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 1421
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 4:32 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Has thanked: 957 times
Been thanked: 259 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby jondrush » Fri Mar 22, 2013 3:13 am

kentsmith9 wrote:
jondrush wrote:This is in FF 10.

Buddy! TIme to upgrade. We are on FF 19 now. FF 10 was about 15 days ago. :mrgreen:

I'm now on FF 17 and columns still don't sort. No one else sees this?
Keeping the Waze maps tidy since 2009
jondrush User Page
Image
jondrush
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2630
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 10:20 pm
Location: South Eastern Pennsylvania, USA
Has thanked: 191 times
Been thanked: 501 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby svx-biker » Sun Mar 24, 2013 11:56 am

With the release of the new WME it doesn't work anymore.
svx-biker
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2707
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 5:43 am
Location: Germany, Austria and Switzerland (DACH)
Has thanked: 472 times
Been thanked: 422 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby bz2012 » Sun Mar 24, 2013 12:23 pm

svx-biker wrote:With the release of the new WME it doesn't work anymore.

+1
State Manager, Louisiana
bz2012
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 1421
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 4:32 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Has thanked: 957 times
Been thanked: 259 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby porubcan » Sun Mar 24, 2013 3:10 pm

svx-biker wrote:With the release of the new WME it doesn't work anymore.

I hope script author will adjust the script to work with new WME
Image Image Image
SK Country Coordinator, SK Country Manager, Global Champ, Android Beta Tester
Waze 4.5.0.1 on HTC One M9, Android 6.0 @ white Škoda Octavia RS Combi
porubcan
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5594
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 9:13 am
Location: Slovakia
Has thanked: 649 times
Been thanked: 1514 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby doctorkb » Sun Mar 24, 2013 4:37 pm

I posted a defect note to the WME-Addons project. Hopefully that will help get the dev's attention.

Since all my other scripts seem to be working fine, I'm suspecting that it's a simple change.
Waze Global Champ, Mentor
Country Manager: Canada
Area Manager: Edmonton, AB; Prince George, BC; Maui, HI; Georgetown, KY and various places in between
doctorkb
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 3948
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 9:17 am
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Has thanked: 612 times
Been thanked: 1582 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby AlexN-114 » Sun Mar 24, 2013 5:02 pm

svx-biker wrote:With the release of the new WME it doesn't work anymore.

I think the problem of WME-AddOns and JNF are, that thay manipulate the content of the editor. So the author has a version check. And before thay give their plugins free for a new version of the editor, they have to check if the plugins work correct with the new editor and don't distroy any data.
best regards Alex ;)
AM Waldviertel (NÖ)/Forest quarter (Lower Austria) / CM Austria / GC
Image
HiLiCi @ greasyfork.org or @ userscripts.org
AlexN-114
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 575
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 7:22 pm
Location: Wien, Österreich (Vienna, Austria)
Has thanked: 213 times
Been thanked: 336 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby doctorkb » Sun Mar 24, 2013 5:05 pm

AlexN-114 wrote:
svx-biker wrote:With the release of the new WME it doesn't work anymore.

I think the problem of WME-AddOns and JNF are, that thay manipulate the content of the editor. So the author has a version check. And before thay give their plugins free for a new version of the editor, they have to check if the plugins work correct with the new editor and don't distroy any data.


JNF is working fine, though, it seems.
Waze Global Champ, Mentor
Country Manager: Canada
Area Manager: Edmonton, AB; Prince George, BC; Maui, HI; Georgetown, KY and various places in between
doctorkb
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 3948
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 9:17 am
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Has thanked: 612 times
Been thanked: 1582 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby AlexN-114 » Sun Mar 24, 2013 5:12 pm

doctorkb wrote:JNF is working fine, though, it seems.


Ok, you are correct - JNF seems to have the version check disabled. Good as long as it works correct, crazy when not. ;)
best regards Alex ;)
AM Waldviertel (NÖ)/Forest quarter (Lower Austria) / CM Austria / GC
Image
HiLiCi @ greasyfork.org or @ userscripts.org
AlexN-114
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 575
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 7:22 pm
Location: Wien, Österreich (Vienna, Austria)
Has thanked: 213 times
Been thanked: 336 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: aBshield, abusimbel16, ancho85, jcnina