[Script] WME Add-Ons V0.45 ==> Features moved in WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby gdu1971 » Fri Feb 08, 2013 5:42 pm

miole67 wrote:After the release of the latest WME beta (4 feb.) the script does not work.

Hi,
It's a minor issue, I'm working on it...
gdu1971
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 572
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 1:51 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 61 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby gdu1971 » Mon Feb 04, 2013 6:34 pm

davipt wrote:so something has changed on WME and the script can't gather the coordinates from the internal data, only when they aren't already present on the location bar. This used to work before as far as I can remember, so it has to be a change on WME.

Hi Guys,
this is normally fixed in V0.42 release.
I forgot to mention it in the changelog :?
Let me know.
gdu1971
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 572
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 1:51 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 61 times

Re: Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby gdu1971 » Sat Jan 26, 2013 10:05 pm

foxitrot wrote:Could the level bump be the reason? Is the level+1 applied even if all segments' levels are the same?

Probably yes
gdu1971
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 572
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 1:51 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 61 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby gdu1971 » Sat Jan 26, 2013 12:55 pm

cybernissart wrote:Hi Gilles,

Can you detail the changes done by the Clean Roundabout feature ?
It looks like every RP need a clean action, as it seems to modify them.
Is it removing street name and similar ? Changing some soft turn ?

As per my Suggestion posted on SVN page, I asked if possible to enable a 'Suppress Extra Jonctions' on roundabout as well, as some are having extra nodes, or we introduce lots when changing RP from Y mode to straight street node.
As manipulation of Roundabout is very sensitive, it would greatly help to clean junctions as well to improve them.

Hello,
The clean roundabout algorithm is quite simple for now:
- detect if selected segment is part of a roundabout else exit
- detect all parts of the roundabout
- for each node of the roundabout, check segments which are not part of it and get cityID road Type and level
- Get the first cityID, highest street type and level found on those segments
- apply CityID if found, highest street type and highest level +1 on all roundabout segments (level +1 is just a cosmetic issue for the client and editor)
improvments planned are :
- put algorithm in a loop when more than one roundabout is selected
- adapt algorithm with the wiki rules http://www.waze.com/wiki/index.php/Roundabout to choose the right higher road type
gdu1971
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 572
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 1:51 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 61 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby gdu1971 » Sat Jan 26, 2013 12:21 pm

Hello,
minor update:
WME-Addons V0.42
- Save snap dist parameter in user settings
- StreetId regexp improvment for France
- Path for new beta-editors in manifest (NA and INTL)
- Improved layout for segment list options
Submit a bug or request an improvment:
https://code.google.com/p/wme-addons/issues/list
Download urls remain the same (first post of this thread)
gdu1971
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 572
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 1:51 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 61 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby gdu1971 » Fri Jan 11, 2013 12:00 am

The script already translate all cities in a list with the "autocomplete" feature.
Put it in a select should not be so difficult.
Unless it doesn't work on your countries?
Take a look at the code you will see how to get the list in a clean array in one line of code...
As my country does not have states, I didn't check the consequences of doing such action for now
gdu1971
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 572
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 1:51 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 61 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby gdu1971 » Thu Jan 10, 2013 9:22 pm

Hi,
Minor release WME Add-Ons V0.41:
- Fix error on save with unnamed segment
- Better management of navigator zoom levels (still need to refresh page after zooming)
Links are the same, just click for update
gdu1971
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 572
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 1:51 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 61 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby gdu1971 » Thu Jan 10, 2013 6:37 pm

jwkilgore wrote:Would it be possible to modify the script such that the STATE is editable from the "Properties" menu? I thought this would be an easy way to quickly track down and eliminate THIS PROBLEM (incorrect state names on minor unnamed private roads), but I have to zoom in so far to pick the private roads it's taking forever and I'm pretty sure I'm missing some. If I could create a temporary large landmark, select all in it, and change all states to the correct state, this would greatly speed up the task.

For what it's worth, I'm not just trying for quick points here. There are lots of these mis-categorized roads, but they are miles and miles apart. I've yet to change more than a dozen or so at a time.

Yes it is quite easy to do but,
is it not better to have a drop down box to select one of the available existing state in order to not create wrong state names and so ?
I think this might be applicable also for CityNames.
It's quite easy to create a new city or state through the standard editor
gdu1971
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 572
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 1:51 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 61 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby gdu1971 » Wed Jan 09, 2013 9:58 pm

gdu1971 wrote:you're right , there is a problem sometimes with the zoom factor of the navigator.
I know where is the problem, I'll try to fix it.

I've got a test release for firefox which should fix zoom problems.
If someone who have the problem accept to test it, I'll give you a link (send PM)
gdu1971
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 572
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 1:51 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 61 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby gdu1971 » Wed Jan 09, 2013 9:43 pm

gdu1971 wrote:I've just tested a simpler version. Picked two segments, one with name one without. Properties->set name->save failed.

And does this test works with the native editor in the same session when the error occurs with the script?
gdu1971
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 572
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 1:51 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 61 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users