[Script] WME Add-Ons V0.45 ==> Features moved in WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderator: Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby porubcan » Mon Mar 25, 2013 7:48 am

orbitc wrote:OK.
I had the same issue but now I know what is the solution.
1- Have a copy of the script on your desktop
2- Open Crome
3- On the search/address bar just put this: chrome://extensions
4- Just move the file from desktop to just opened chrome window. (you'll see your other extensions here)
5- click yes/ok
6- DONE :D

so there was new version 0.43 released, that's why we needed to re-install the extension.
Image Image Image
SK Country Coordinator, SK Country Manager, Global Champ, Android Beta Tester
Waze 4.0.1.1 on HTC One M9, Android 6.0 @ white Škoda Octavia RS Combi
porubcan
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5307
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 9:13 am
Location: Slovakia
Has thanked: 577 times
Been thanked: 1414 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby orbitc » Mon Mar 25, 2013 11:07 am

porubcan wrote:
orbitc wrote:OK.
I had the same issue but now I know what is the solution.
1- Have a copy of the script on your desktop
2- Open Crome
3- On the search/address bar just put this: chrome://extensions
4- Just move the file from desktop to just opened chrome window. (you'll see your other extensions here)
5- click yes/ok
6- DONE :D

so there was new version 0.43 released, that's why we needed to re-install the extension.


Yup.... Thanks to the author for the quick response :D
Regional Coordinator for Northeast (DE, NJ, NY, PA) & New England (CT, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT)
• ßeta Tester
• iOS ßeta: Always the latest version
• WME ßeta

Image
WME | Mentoring | AM | USA
orbitc
Master Raider
Master Raider
 
Posts: 5632
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 1:51 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 1952 times
Been thanked: 4439 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons

Postby walbing » Mon Mar 25, 2013 10:01 pm

orbitc wrote:
walbing wrote:after you update the latest version of the tools http://www.waze.com/wiki/index.php/Hous ... or#Toolbar, and will not let me install the addons, the uninstall me ...... :o :(

What browser do you use? if you are ferering to wme add on, already been updated and working fine.

and works very well!
tks gilles
Walther Bing - Walbing
Local Champ - Mentor Colombia
Image
walbing
Local Champ Mentor
Local Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 1222
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 10:57 pm
Has thanked: 1578 times
Been thanked: 965 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons V0.43

Postby HandofMadness » Mon Mar 25, 2013 11:19 pm

I'm finding that with the latest version of the NA editor, having Add-Ons active in the Extensions menu on Chrome results in the UR/PR's not changing color when you mark them solved/NA.

Disabling WME Add-Ons causes them to change color like they are supposed to.
CM: Thailand CM: USA
Image
HandofMadness
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1799
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 7:44 am
Location: Californialand, USA
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 369 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons V0.43

Postby Mike-1323 » Tue Mar 26, 2013 2:34 am

shawndoc wrote:I'm finding that with the latest version of the NA editor, having Add-Ons active in the Extensions menu on Chrome results in the UR/PR's not changing color when you mark them solved/NA.

Disabling WME Add-Ons causes them to change color like they are supposed to.


I'm seeing this performance now as well.
Though it wasn't that way earlier. With Addons 0.42 disabled, before 0.43 was available they weren't changing. Now with 0.43 installed and disabled they change. With 0.43 enabled they don't change.
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons V0.43

Postby gohamstergo » Tue Mar 26, 2013 3:10 am

didnt see it on the bug tracker, so i submitted a ticket.
Image
gohamstergo
 
Posts: 253
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 8:11 pm
Location: Irving, TX
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons V0.43

Postby invented » Mon Apr 08, 2013 1:16 am

I'm finding that editing the City field inside a lot of segments selected inside a landmark results in the segment name being wiped out en masse. Pretty dangerous.
HTC one, GPE, Android 4.4
invented
 
Posts: 618
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 8:03 am
Location: Port Colborne, ON
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons V0.43

Postby doctorkb » Mon Apr 08, 2013 1:51 am

invented wrote:I'm finding that editing the City field inside a lot of segments selected inside a landmark results in the segment name being wiped out en masse. Pretty dangerous.


Are you using the Properties window of Addons, or the standard address editing area in WME?
Waze Global Champ, Mentor, WME Toolbox Project Manager
Country Manager: Canada
Area Manager: Edmonton, AB; Prince George, BC; Maui, HI; Georgetown, KY and various places in between
ImageImageImage
doctorkb
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 3872
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 9:17 am
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Has thanked: 598 times
Been thanked: 1553 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons V0.43

Postby Mike-1323 » Mon Apr 08, 2013 2:10 am

doctorkb wrote:
invented wrote:I'm finding that editing the City field inside a lot of segments selected inside a landmark results in the segment name being wiped out en masse. Pretty dangerous.


Are you using the Properties window of Addons, or the standard address editing area in WME?

I've used the properties window of Addons to change the city name en-mass from a select in landmark action with no loss of street names. Of course before I realized that I could do it all within Addons I very nearly used the WME editing to strip the street names.
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: [Script] WME Add-Ons V0.43

Postby invented » Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:31 pm

doctorkb wrote:
invented wrote:I'm finding that editing the City field inside a lot of segments selected inside a landmark results in the segment name being wiped out en masse. Pretty dangerous.


Are you using the Properties window of Addons, or the standard address editing area in WME?

The Properties field in WME Add-Ons.
HTC one, GPE, Android 4.4
invented
 
Posts: 618
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 8:03 am
Location: Port Colborne, ON
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 11 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users