[Script] WME Color Highlights - 2.23 Jul 2017

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Color Highlights - 1.98 Dec 2014

Postby uscwaller » Wed May 13, 2015 10:54 pm

Another thought. Highlight Places > Locked Places (Red), would be nice to have the option to select the lock level to highlight, from either a pull down, or radio button, i.e. highlight lvl 3 and up, or 3 and lower, or just have level buttons to select like in ToolBox layer highlights.
uscwaller
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 6:00 pm
Location: Aiken, SC
Has thanked: 91 times
Been thanked: 28 times

Re: [Script] WME Color Highlights - 1.98 Dec 2014

Postby uscwaller » Tue Apr 28, 2015 12:25 am

For the 'Filter By Editor' option, it would be nice if they were sorted by either rank or alphabetically
uscwaller
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 6:00 pm
Location: Aiken, SC
Has thanked: 91 times
Been thanked: 28 times

Re: [Script] WME Color Highlights - 2.5 Nov 2015

Postby Twister-UK » Tue Feb 09, 2016 12:47 am

It's now failing the majority of the time, but only when using Firefox, with or without other scripts being enabled.

In FF, the first run of initialiseHighlights() always seems to fail on the test for window.Waze.map, but always then succeeds on the second attempt. Once past this point, there then appears to be a 50:50 chance that the "not logged in" test further down the function will then cause the function to exit early. On the same PC, Chrome never seems to need to retry this function, nor does it ever seem to get caught by the login test - WME setup times in Chrome seem to be sufficiently fast compared with Firefox that it manages to stay one step ahead of WMECH ;)

If WMECH trips over the login test, the problem is then that the login event handler added to Waze.loginManager isn't firing when WME gets around to logging me in, and so initialiseHighlights never gets called again...
Chris (not to be confused with Chris or Chris...)
L4 AM SE England & Shetland Islands / WME Beta Tester / Script Writer
WME/Livemap enhancement scripts @ GreasyFork and Chrome Web Store
Twister-UK
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 5810
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 12:00 am
Location: NW London
Has thanked: 440 times
Been thanked: 2598 times

Re: [Script] WME Color Highlights - 2.5 Nov 2015

Postby Twister-UK » Sun Feb 07, 2016 10:26 pm

Seems to be an initialisation issue - I'm seeing a "WME Highlights: not logged in - will initialise later" message in the debug console maybe half the times I load a WME session (with or without any other scripts loaded), after which WMECH doesn't then appear to attempt its initialisation later on. Reloading WME until this message doesn't appear then allows WMECH to initialise OK and appear as normal in the sidebar.
Chris (not to be confused with Chris or Chris...)
L4 AM SE England & Shetland Islands / WME Beta Tester / Script Writer
WME/Livemap enhancement scripts @ GreasyFork and Chrome Web Store
Twister-UK
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 5810
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 12:00 am
Location: NW London
Has thanked: 440 times
Been thanked: 2598 times

Re: [Script] WME Color Highlights - 2.1 Nov 2015

Postby Twister-UK » Mon Nov 09, 2015 1:28 am

Timbones wrote:
Olestas wrote:When I open editor with places turned on, this thing happens after I click on any place.

I fixed an issue that was occurring on Firefox (v2.2). Let me know if that fixes it.


Just in case the issue you're referring to is something else, then FYI this fix also resolves the WMECH-WMERC interaction problem I mentioned earlier - it reappeared a short while ago and I realised it was due to the order in which the two scripts were being initialised. If WMECH got initialised first, it added its selectionManager event handler to the listeners list before WMERC added its handler, and when the WMECH handler then failed due to the undeclared lastSelection variable, it prevented the WMERC handler from being called.
Chris (not to be confused with Chris or Chris...)
L4 AM SE England & Shetland Islands / WME Beta Tester / Script Writer
WME/Livemap enhancement scripts @ GreasyFork and Chrome Web Store
Twister-UK
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 5810
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 12:00 am
Location: NW London
Has thanked: 440 times
Been thanked: 2598 times

Re: [Script] WME Color Highlights - 2.1 Nov 2015

Postby Twister-UK » Sun Nov 08, 2015 2:45 pm

And now it's working just fine in both browsers... *sigh*, unpredictable code behaviour like this makes me pleased I'm not a script writ... oh, wait ;)

Haven't looked into the inner workings of WMERC recently, could this have been caused by some glitch on the Waze servers, or does it only start to access those once you click on the tab to generate the routes?
Chris (not to be confused with Chris or Chris...)
L4 AM SE England & Shetland Islands / WME Beta Tester / Script Writer
WME/Livemap enhancement scripts @ GreasyFork and Chrome Web Store
Twister-UK
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 5810
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 12:00 am
Location: NW London
Has thanked: 440 times
Been thanked: 2598 times

Re: [Script] WME Color Highlights - 2.1 Nov 2015

Postby Twister-UK » Sun Nov 08, 2015 1:30 pm

Timbones wrote:
Twister-UK wrote:With both the latest versions of WMECH and WMERC installed (with no other add-ons running), the Routes tab doesn't show up when two segments are selected. Problem exists both in FF and Chrome.

Do you have the latest version of WMERC - v1.18? Routes has it's own tab now.


Yes - the copy in FF updated itself and I didn't have it installed in Chrome so that was a fresh install straight from the web store. WMECH was also checked to be running at the latest version in both browsers too. If I disable WMECH then the routes tab appears alongside the General/Closures tabs as expected for the 1.18 update, it's only when both scripts are running together that the tab fails to appear.
Chris (not to be confused with Chris or Chris...)
L4 AM SE England & Shetland Islands / WME Beta Tester / Script Writer
WME/Livemap enhancement scripts @ GreasyFork and Chrome Web Store
Twister-UK
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 5810
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 12:00 am
Location: NW London
Has thanked: 440 times
Been thanked: 2598 times

Re: [Script] WME Color Highlights - 2.1 Nov 2015

Postby Twister-UK » Sun Nov 08, 2015 11:24 am

With both the latest versions of WMECH and WMERC installed (with no other add-ons running), the Routes tab doesn't show up when two segments are selected. Problem exists both in FF and Chrome.

Unlike the above posters I don't seem to have any difficulty in selecting two segments - clicking just once on each segments causes WME to show both segments as highlighted and also brings up the "2 segments selected" note in the sidebar - so WME appears to be in the correct state for WMERC to initialise its tab.
Chris (not to be confused with Chris or Chris...)
L4 AM SE England & Shetland Islands / WME Beta Tester / Script Writer
WME/Livemap enhancement scripts @ GreasyFork and Chrome Web Store
Twister-UK
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 5810
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 12:00 am
Location: NW London
Has thanked: 440 times
Been thanked: 2598 times

Re: [Script] WME Color Highlights - 2.23 Jul 2017

Postby turbomkt » Tue Aug 29, 2017 12:15 am

Here's another feature request...highlight segments that have "Next to carpool/HOV/bus lane" marked.
--Mike
Image Image
turbomkt
Waze Mentor
Waze Mentor
 
Posts: 951
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2015 1:05 am
Location: San Diego, Ca
Has thanked: 277 times
Been thanked: 136 times

Re: [Script] WME Color Highlights - 2.9 JUL 2016

Postby turbomkt » Tue Sep 20, 2016 2:47 pm

Until patched, this may help from here.

Change
Code: Select all
addr.city.isEmpty
to
Code: Select all
addr.city.attributes.isEmpty

Change
Code: Select all
addr.city.name
to
Code: Select all
addr.city.attributes.name
--Mike
Image Image
turbomkt
Waze Mentor
Waze Mentor
 
Posts: 951
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2015 1:05 am
Location: San Diego, Ca
Has thanked: 277 times
Been thanked: 136 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Doctorblah, JimboBaggins1966, tenetienne