[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby paulkok_my » Fri Sep 27, 2013 10:22 am

OyyoDams wrote:Hi all,

The wazeteam / toolbox server has been upgraded, its capacity has been increased by 2.

Thanks OyyoDams. No wonder just now it cannot load. After your posting, I tried again and the toolbox can load already. :mrgreen:
paulkok_my
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1034
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 4:34 am
Location: Selangor, Malaysia
Has thanked: 260 times
Been thanked: 219 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Fri Sep 27, 2013 10:19 am

Hi all,

The wazeteam / toolbox server has been upgraded, its capacity has been increased by 2.
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1063 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby paulkok_my » Fri Sep 27, 2013 2:23 am

Just wish to inform that toolbox seems to working fine this morning. :mrgreen:
I'm not sure whether it's ISP related but this morning I changed the DNS IP address to 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 instead of my local IP DNS address.
paulkok_my
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1034
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 4:34 am
Location: Selangor, Malaysia
Has thanked: 260 times
Been thanked: 219 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby gerben » Thu Sep 26, 2013 8:36 pm

Superfraggle wrote:Seems to work ok one minute, then fails the next.


Exactly what I am experiencing tonight....
gerben
 
Posts: 4783
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 10:42 pm
Location: Almelo
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 195 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby petervdveen » Thu Sep 26, 2013 3:58 pm

I already have tot error for days I think.
petervdveen
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 10000
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:43 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 574 times
Been thanked: 1431 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby kentsmith9 » Thu Sep 26, 2013 2:15 pm

OyyoDams wrote:
kentsmith9 wrote:And now a new problem. With this new script version running, I cannot select any streets. When I do a permalink, I can hover the mouse over a segment and see it highlighted like I could select it, but once the Toolbox script loads and shows me the toolbar the segment is no longer highlighted with the mouse and no segments or junctions can be selected.

Have not tried disabling all other scripts, but can later tonight.


I don't see this problem, in Chrome and Firefox.

I found it is connected to JNF, but of course when I disable JNF the toolbox will no longer work. Didn't have much time last night to play with it, so will need to try again tonight.
kentsmith9
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5272
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:33 pm
Location: SF/SJ Bay Area of Northern California
Has thanked: 1376 times
Been thanked: 1591 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Superfraggle » Thu Sep 26, 2013 2:02 pm

When I have seen the error, it takes about 30 seconds before bringing up the error.

Chrome is displaying down the bottom that it is establishing a secure connection, so could just be timing out occasionally. Seems to work ok one minute, then fails the next.
Superfraggle
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1015
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:21 pm
Has thanked: 47 times
Been thanked: 115 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Thu Sep 26, 2013 1:41 pm

OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1063 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby paulkok_my » Thu Sep 26, 2013 12:50 pm

Superfraggle wrote:I keep getting "Error loading toolbox code : undefined (error - NetworkError: A network error occurred.)"
I'm also facing this problem since yesterday. I've tried clearing the browser's cache, re-install toolbox, still face the same thing.

I've also tried going into https://www.wazeteam.com and got this error message, "Unable to make a secure connection to the server. This may be a problem with the server or it may be requiring a client authentication certificate that you don't have. Error code: ERR_SSL_PROTOCOL_ERROR"

If it's client authentication certificate problem, can somebody advice how to re-install the certificate. Thanks.
paulkok_my
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1034
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 4:34 am
Location: Selangor, Malaysia
Has thanked: 260 times
Been thanked: 219 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Superfraggle » Thu Sep 26, 2013 12:34 pm

I keep getting "Error loading toolbox code : undefined (error - NetworkError: A network error occurred.)"
Superfraggle
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1015
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:21 pm
Has thanked: 47 times
Been thanked: 115 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: awhardin, bjjohnsCool, dfortney, JoshJMM, laurenthembprd, rmeatc_2