[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderator: Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Fri Nov 08, 2013 9:16 pm

I agree too, and it's now fixed.

1.3.4.2
Fix: "Suppress Unneeded Junctions" does nothing when 2 same segments are connected to a roundabout
Fix: "Suppress Unneeded Junctions" does not take care of direction
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Sat Nov 09, 2013 10:35 am

I have to rewrite the whole redo-roundabout function. I'm working on it.

By the way...
1.3.4.3
New: Highlight Segments/nodes with time restrictions
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Mon Nov 11, 2013 7:12 am

Hi all,

Due to an important update on infrastructure server, Toolbox loader and Toolbox plugin at the same time, Toolbox will be unavailable for a moment.
I'll keep you informed as soon as possible.
Estimated time: 30 minutes.

Thanks
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Mon Nov 11, 2013 7:55 am

Ok what's new ?

In order to get better performances and avoid back-end server saturation, the plugin and pictures will now be stored in the cache of the browser. Every 6 hours, the plugin will check itself for an auto-update.

In case of important update or bug, you can force a new update by clicking on "Force WME Toolbox update" on the left pannel under the Toolbox tab.

Toolbox loader has to be updated.
Firefox / Tampermonkey: http://userscripts.org/scripts/show/166405
Chrome: https://chrome.google.com/webstore/deta ... eccodkdejn
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Mon Nov 11, 2013 11:21 am

For now I'm focusing on the standard editor ;)
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Mon Nov 11, 2013 11:47 am

Wait for 1.1.9 loader on Chrome store
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Mon Nov 11, 2013 3:34 pm

AndreaDFC wrote:I have just found 1.1.9 version of uploader, but the problems are the same as I described at 13:33 with 1.1.7 version. I have to uninstall this script if I want to use Street View inside WME.
It would be better if you give us a previous working version and test it better before releasing, because this is unusable and I have to uninstall it even if Toolbox is one of the best script.


That's the 1st time someone tells me this problem. How come you cannot use street view ? Do you have any error message ?
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Mon Nov 11, 2013 4:18 pm

Can you uninstall the loader, then install it again from Chrome store ?
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Mon Nov 11, 2013 4:36 pm

Not sure blank screen issue has something to do with Toolbox.
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Mon Nov 11, 2013 4:49 pm

AndreaDFC wrote:
htahta wrote:I Have also a blank screen.. After moving the streetview button a bit

Yes, it's true, same here! I am using 1.2.0 loader. In this moment "WME Toolbox plugin is loading..." :cry:


Does the page reload if you click on "Force WME Toolbox update" ?
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: silebis