[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderator: Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Mon Nov 11, 2013 4:58 pm

- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Mon Nov 11, 2013 5:13 pm

Ok this is more unstable as I thought. Rollback is in progress, I'll keep you informed.
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Mon Nov 11, 2013 5:33 pm

Yes I'll work on it, but for today that's enough ;)

Rollback ended, just waiting for Google to publish the good version on the store.
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Mon Nov 11, 2013 6:52 pm

Ok I don't know what happens with Google but the store is very slow allowing a new version.
So I've build a special package to let you use Toolbox again: http://www.wazeteam.com/download/chrome ... llback.crx

Please note it will work for the current version of Toolbox only.
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Mon Nov 11, 2013 8:27 pm

shawndoc wrote:Just FYI, the Chrome Store is now telling me that Toolbox no longer exists. Using the link that pops up telling me to update my loader to use WME.


Yes I tried to remove it and put it again on Chrome store. It's pending... I'm sure there is a problem on Google side today.
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Tue Nov 12, 2013 7:16 am

Toolbox is fully available again on Chrome store: https://chrome.google.com/webstore/deta ... eccodkdejn
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Tue Nov 12, 2013 7:19 pm

Hi,

First of all there are issues on the main editor, not related to Toolbox.

But the most important is for performances reasons, I'm moving Toolbox and the whole Wazeteam domain to a new server. So there might be some bugs within the next hours. Sorry for that, but you'll have a better plugin then!
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Tue Nov 12, 2013 8:41 pm

Toolbox is now working on the new server. So please try again, and if it doesn't work, wait a few hours, it's because of DNS cache issue.
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Wed Nov 13, 2013 2:51 pm

Mike-1323 wrote:
OyyoDams wrote:Toolbox is now working on the new server. So please try again, and if it doesn't work, wait a few hours, it's because of DNS cache issue.

Unfortunately for me the new server is being blocked by my work's network security folks. I guess I get no toolbox from work. :(


That's strange because it's still on the same provider. I've just switched from a virtual machine to a true real server.
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Thu Nov 14, 2013 3:57 pm

Ok now Toolbox is stable again on the new server, back to the plugin itself.

1.3.4.8
New: Pictures are now stored in browser cache for faster access
New: Alert when Toolbox is updated
Update: in "Properties editor" panel, if street name or city name is empty, it will set this value as empty (that means it will delete it).
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users