[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby bz2012 » Fri Feb 21, 2014 5:05 pm

Not sure of the 'best' place to have this feature installed so I will mention it here.
When selecting a 'restricted segment' or a 'restricted turn', it would be nice to SEE the current 'comments' for the restriction without needing to 'edit'.
I would think that this (and a lot of other 'toolbox' features, would best be implemented directly by WME, but since they aren't the toolbox is an answer to our prayers.
bz2012
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 1504
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 4:32 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Has thanked: 1318 times
Been thanked: 281 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby SuperDave1426 » Fri Feb 21, 2014 5:32 pm

arbaot wrote:was the tool bar in the upper scren with waze fullscrenn enable then try to shift+f again


My browser runs in full screen mode, but I don't do the shift-f thing to get rid of the Waze top line stuff. Yes, I position the toolbar next to the search bar in the top area.

Well, I just did a "reset" under the Toolbox tab and that returned the toolbar back to the bottom of the screen. I've dragged it back to where I want it and reconfigured it for the features I want. I hope it will stick. :-)

Still don't know why it just disappeared like that, but I'm glad to have it back. :D
SuperDave1426
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 892
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2013 5:27 pm
Location: Nevada, USA
Has thanked: 81 times
Been thanked: 260 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby qwaletee » Mon Feb 24, 2014 2:21 am

Looks like an update is in order for the Select Segments grid:

davielde wrote:I just got on my main computer and saw the issue for Colour Highlights on every segment. Toolbox's FwdSpeed and RevSpeed were also 0 for every segment. Once the script writers get wind of the issue, a fix should be possible using averageSpeed. I currently cannot tell if that is useful for both directions though...because I'm a SQL developer ;-)
qwaletee
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 2922
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 1:42 am
Location: NYC Metro - Active throughout NE^2 (Northeast & New England)
Has thanked: 231 times
Been thanked: 1130 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby bz2012 » Mon Feb 24, 2014 5:19 pm

Would it be possible to have an option that PREVENTS "suppress unneeded junction" from deleting nodes in the "Same Endpoints Drive-able Segments" cases flagged by WME Validator?
bz2012
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 1504
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 4:32 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Has thanked: 1318 times
Been thanked: 281 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby CBenson » Thu Feb 27, 2014 4:19 pm

DikoObraZ wrote:Transparent turn arrows and I cant click them when they are transparent.

Have you hit the a key?
CBenson
 
Posts: 10330
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 1069 times
Been thanked: 2356 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby bz2012 » Thu Feb 27, 2014 6:09 pm

Maybe the WME toolbox should display a big red BLINKING message somewhere near the cursor (when the turn arrows are transparent) that says 'If you can't click on the turn arrows, press the letter "a"'
:)
Last edited by bz2012 on Fri Feb 28, 2014 12:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.
bz2012
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 1504
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 4:32 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Has thanked: 1318 times
Been thanked: 281 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby pedrottic » Fri Feb 28, 2014 3:22 am

Map Refresh shotcut does not work for map problems. Sometimes it is as issue when working on many of them, opening other tabs and having the first one as a general view. Can it be something about the URO+/TB interaction?
pedrottic
 
Posts: 1511
Joined: Wed May 08, 2013 1:59 pm
Location: São Paulo - SP - Brazil
Has thanked: 707 times
Been thanked: 1726 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby kentsmith9 » Fri Feb 28, 2014 8:33 am

bz2012 wrote:Maybe the WME toolbox should display a big red message somewhere near the cursor (when the turn arrows are transparent) that says 'If you can't click on the turn arrows, press the letter "a"'

I did create Transparent as a redirect to the Keyboard Shortcuts page for "a"
kentsmith9
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5550
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:33 pm
Location: SF/SJ Bay Area of Northern California
Has thanked: 1482 times
Been thanked: 1691 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby htahta » Sat Mar 01, 2014 9:41 pm

How do I fix this error

WMET v0.3.4 error:
This build of WMET has expired. Please upgrade!
htahta
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 589
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 9:33 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 78 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby berestovskyy » Sat Mar 01, 2014 9:58 pm

htahta wrote:This build of WMET has expired. Please upgrade!

You have to uninstall expired WMET script. Please note WMET is not a WME Toolbox.

The new version of WMET is called WME Validator.
berestovskyy
 
Posts: 840
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 1:50 pm
Has thanked: 259 times
Been thanked: 714 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ply8808, viniv1