[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Thu Nov 28, 2013 7:48 am

Chris_CA wrote:Also, I cannot delete multiple segments.
I select multiple segments then hit the trash can. Nothing happens.


How is it related to Toolbox ?
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1067 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Sat Nov 30, 2013 10:20 am

It's an english topic for Toolbox plugin...
C'est un sujet en anglais pour le plugin Toolbox...
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1067 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Thu Dec 12, 2013 10:09 am

sketch wrote:With the new Chat feature, and the associated Live Users layer, normally when you see another user and hover over their Wazer avatar, their username pops up above it. It does not work with Toolbox enabled.

Another user said it does not work with Add-Ons enabled, so maybe it's one of those leftover functionalities causing it.

Also, still wondering about the problems with scrolling after making a new segment?


I've not been able to reproduce it yet, but I'm investigating.

bugladen wrote:In addition to what I listed below, I now see that the street view is not loading when toolbox is enabled. Disabled the toolbox, and it works.


Chrome or FF ?

Arnoniem wrote:Hey OyyoDams,

No comments on my remark? Do others experience this?

Arnoniem wrote:When I rebuild a roundabout, which has ramps and primary street or street connected, it seems to be turned into a minor highway roundabout. Can you fix that?


The algorithm tries to select the best attributes for roundabout segments according to other segments attributes. So in some cases, it's not perfect and you have to change the attributes yourself to match the reality.
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1067 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Tue Dec 17, 2013 4:09 pm

Toolbox works again.
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1067 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Wed Dec 18, 2013 10:05 am

SuperDave1426 wrote:Now, if only we could get OyyoDams to agree with it.... :D


It's not just a question of "yes or no". Some of magic features of Toolbox need this external hotsing. Besides, I've already tried to cache the code and the result was a nightmare. So for now it works better like that.

Toolbox is hosted on a physical dedicated server, which is reachable most of times. But a bug can still occur, like everywhere. Even on Waze servers: it the editor is offline, you can take a bud, watch the TV, go out you with your girlfriend or your dog, call a friend, etc. That's the same for Toolbox :mrgreen:
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1067 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Fri Jan 03, 2014 1:02 pm

Atuuu wrote:When you move pointer on other editor - to see it's name - toolbox doesn't show it (after disabling toolbox it works).
[ img ]


Fixed
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1067 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Mon Jan 06, 2014 4:39 pm

khaytsus wrote:
svx-biker wrote:Toolbox doesn't seem to work correctly with latest Beta 1.4.196

Me either, no toolbox shown, the Locks etc hover menu is broken, etc. Chrome 31 and Firefox 27.

EDIT: I did a "reset" in the lefthand menu and the toolbox is showing again, hover menu is still broken.


It's because of major changes in WME code, I'm working on it.
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1067 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Mon Jan 06, 2014 7:35 pm

Ok the Toolbox layers panel is now fixed in the WME beta. But I won't release it now because if I do that, it won't work anymore in WME prod. So for now please use the standard editor if you want to use Toolbox.
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1067 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Tue Jan 07, 2014 12:42 pm

OyyoDams wrote:Ok the Toolbox layers panel is now fixed in the WME beta. But I won't release it now because if I do that, it won't work anymore in WME prod. So for now please use the standard editor if you want to use Toolbox.


Update: now when you work on beta editor, a beta version of Toolbox is loaded. So Toolbox can work on both prod and beta editors, and starting for now on WME beta you'll get Toolbox beta ;)
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1067 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Wed Jan 15, 2014 7:17 pm

orbitc is right, that's an issue on your side (browser). Toolbar position is stored in "local storage" of the browser (a kind of cookie), so in your case there must be something that clears this data.
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1067 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: carloslaso, TheGridExe