[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderator: Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Fri Jan 03, 2014 1:02 pm

Atuuu wrote:When you move pointer on other editor - to see it's name - toolbox doesn't show it (after disabling toolbox it works).
Image


Fixed
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Mon Jan 06, 2014 4:39 pm

khaytsus wrote:
svx-biker wrote:Toolbox doesn't seem to work correctly with latest Beta 1.4.196

Me either, no toolbox shown, the Locks etc hover menu is broken, etc. Chrome 31 and Firefox 27.

EDIT: I did a "reset" in the lefthand menu and the toolbox is showing again, hover menu is still broken.


It's because of major changes in WME code, I'm working on it.
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Mon Jan 06, 2014 7:35 pm

Ok the Toolbox layers panel is now fixed in the WME beta. But I won't release it now because if I do that, it won't work anymore in WME prod. So for now please use the standard editor if you want to use Toolbox.
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Tue Jan 07, 2014 12:42 pm

OyyoDams wrote:Ok the Toolbox layers panel is now fixed in the WME beta. But I won't release it now because if I do that, it won't work anymore in WME prod. So for now please use the standard editor if you want to use Toolbox.


Update: now when you work on beta editor, a beta version of Toolbox is loaded. So Toolbox can work on both prod and beta editors, and starting for now on WME beta you'll get Toolbox beta ;)
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Wed Jan 15, 2014 7:17 pm

orbitc is right, that's an issue on your side (browser). Toolbar position is stored in "local storage" of the browser (a kind of cookie), so in your case there must be something that clears this data.
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Mon Jan 20, 2014 2:03 pm

1.3.6.2 [beta editor]
Update: lock display compatible with traffic lock level
New: traffic lock level selection in segment list panel
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Mon Jan 20, 2014 6:19 pm

Link to mapmaker will be added in the next release ;)
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Tue Jan 21, 2014 7:02 am

doctorkb wrote:Bug: in segment list, blank elevations are displayed as ground, though this is not technically correct.


By default, when no elevation is set , it's 0 aka ground.
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Tue Jan 21, 2014 8:11 am

1.3.6.2
Update: lock display compatible with traffic lock level
New: traffic lock level selection in segment list panel
New: permalink to Google Maps Maker
New: permalink to Maplink (Brazil)
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Tue Jan 21, 2014 8:55 am

Update: bug in Google Maps Maker permalink, working on it.
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: randyboy