[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderator: Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby paulkok_my » Thu Jan 23, 2014 8:04 am

I'm facing the toolbox bar always shows up at the bottom of the screen every time I refresh the screen or open a new tab for the public WME even when the toolbox bar has been placed at the top. I do not face this problem on the beta WME.
ImageImageImage
Area Manager: Shah Alam / Klang, Southern Region, Malaysia
Asus Zenfone 2 on Android 5.0

Join our FB group: Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah/Sarawak
or Google+ group: Waze in Malaysia on Google+
paulkok_my
 
Posts: 865
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 4:34 am
Location: Selangor, Malaysia
Has thanked: 147 times
Been thanked: 164 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby paulkok_my » Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:49 am

Anybody facing the problem on the production WME that every time you reload/refresh or open a new tab, the toolbox toolbar always starts at the bottom of the screen. I don't face this on the beta WME.
ImageImageImage
Area Manager: Shah Alam / Klang, Southern Region, Malaysia
Asus Zenfone 2 on Android 5.0

Join our FB group: Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah/Sarawak
or Google+ group: Waze in Malaysia on Google+
paulkok_my
 
Posts: 865
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 4:34 am
Location: Selangor, Malaysia
Has thanked: 147 times
Been thanked: 164 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby paulkok_my » Fri Feb 07, 2014 10:56 am

mapcat wrote:
paulkok_my wrote:Anybody facing the problem on the production WME that every time you reload/refresh or open a new tab, the toolbox toolbar always starts at the bottom of the screen. I don't face this on the beta WME.

Yes, it's been reported a couple of times. Look for the solution on page ~92-94 of the thread.

Saw your solution on page 94 here. Tried it including adding *.waze.com in the exceptions for cookies and it does not work.

Toolbox toolbar in full screen.JPG
Toolbox toolbar in full screen.JPG (16.41 KiB) Viewed 509 times


When WME is set to fullscreen mode with toolbar placed as shown in the picture above, the toolbar will start at the bottom of the screen when I refresh / reload the chrome browser.

Toolbox toolbar in non full screen.JPG
Toolbox toolbar in non full screen.JPG (21.83 KiB) Viewed 509 times


If the toolbar is placed in non full screen mode as above picture, then the toolbar position will remain when I refresh / reload the chrome browser.
ImageImageImage
Area Manager: Shah Alam / Klang, Southern Region, Malaysia
Asus Zenfone 2 on Android 5.0

Join our FB group: Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah/Sarawak
or Google+ group: Waze in Malaysia on Google+
paulkok_my
 
Posts: 865
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 4:34 am
Location: Selangor, Malaysia
Has thanked: 147 times
Been thanked: 164 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby paulkok_my » Sat Feb 08, 2014 3:03 am

Not sure whether it is reported correctly by Toolbox but I get a "JNF script not active. Upgrade!" when I click on the node. If I press "Q", the embedded JNF function from Toolbox still works.
JNF Script Not Active Warning.JPG
JNF Script Not Active Warning.JPG (54.79 KiB) Viewed 619 times
ImageImageImage
Area Manager: Shah Alam / Klang, Southern Region, Malaysia
Asus Zenfone 2 on Android 5.0

Join our FB group: Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah/Sarawak
or Google+ group: Waze in Malaysia on Google+
paulkok_my
 
Posts: 865
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 4:34 am
Location: Selangor, Malaysia
Has thanked: 147 times
Been thanked: 164 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby paulkok_my » Sat Feb 08, 2014 6:29 am

Can't seem to find whether anyone posted but if you select a segment and click the permalink icon at the bottom right, toolbox tab cannot be access.

However if you do not select a segment and click permalink, toolbox tab can be accessed.

The above method is also affecting the tab to access WME Colour Highlights City
ImageImageImage
Area Manager: Shah Alam / Klang, Southern Region, Malaysia
Asus Zenfone 2 on Android 5.0

Join our FB group: Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah/Sarawak
or Google+ group: Waze in Malaysia on Google+
paulkok_my
 
Posts: 865
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 4:34 am
Location: Selangor, Malaysia
Has thanked: 147 times
Been thanked: 164 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby pedrottic » Wed Feb 05, 2014 10:33 pm

Hey, everybody!

I can't find the shortcut to refresh the maps without reloading.... Anyone?

Thanks.

--Pedrotti

Edit: found it! Just in case, if anyone still can't find out, you just have to assign one at the Shortcuts panel.
:oops: :oops:
Image Image Image
Carlos Pedrotti
Global Champ and Country Manager - Brazil
AM - São Paulo - SP

Manual Rank Pontos Guia Rápido Permalink
Gostou do post? Dê um "joinha" ali em cima...
pedrottic
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1520
Joined: Wed May 08, 2013 1:59 pm
Location: São Paulo - SP - Brazil
Has thanked: 704 times
Been thanked: 1694 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby pedrottic » Fri Feb 28, 2014 3:22 am

Map Refresh shotcut does not work for map problems. Sometimes it is as issue when working on many of them, opening other tabs and having the first one as a general view. Can it be something about the URO+/TB interaction?
Image Image Image
Carlos Pedrotti
Global Champ and Country Manager - Brazil
AM - São Paulo - SP

Manual Rank Pontos Guia Rápido Permalink
Gostou do post? Dê um "joinha" ali em cima...
pedrottic
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1520
Joined: Wed May 08, 2013 1:59 pm
Location: São Paulo - SP - Brazil
Has thanked: 704 times
Been thanked: 1694 times

Draw roundabout landmark to Name it

Postby PesachZ » Sun Mar 30, 2014 8:48 am

The Draw Roundabout Landmark feature, is unable to save the landmark (Place). I've tested drawing a new place by hand with all the same types / descriptions in the same area and was able to save. When I do it by pressing the Toolbox button to draw the landmark, WME gives me a save error.
ImageImageImageNYImageImageImageImageImage
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 2959
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {LC}
Has thanked: 1378 times
Been thanked: 1270 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby PesachZ » Thu Apr 03, 2014 7:43 pm

doctorkb wrote:Actually, the test seems to be for the "thin red line" (aka freshly paved / uninitialised) segments. Please cite your source if you believe a freshly drawn road in WME (without a city/street or "no city / no street" being set) will display on the client.

I know from personal experience, and can show screenshots if necessary. Roads drawn in WME with no City/Name still DO appear as new roads (with cookies for munching) on them in the client.

EDIT: Added link to another thread documenting this.
ImageImageImageNYImageImageImageImageImage
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 2959
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {LC}
Has thanked: 1378 times
Been thanked: 1270 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby PesachZ » Sun Apr 06, 2014 3:14 am

PesachZ wrote:The Draw Roundabout Landmark feature, is unable to save the landmark (Place). I've tested drawing a new place by hand with all the same types / descriptions in the same area and was able to save. When I do it by pressing the Toolbox button to draw the landmark, WME gives me a save error.

Is anyone else having this issue? When trying to create a Place in WME to name a roundabout using the Draw Roundabout Landmark tool in Toolbox WME gives an error when trying to save.
If I create an identical Place manually (not using Toolbox) with the same categories and type, I am able to save without any issues.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
ImageImageImageNYImageImageImageImageImage
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 2959
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {LC}
Has thanked: 1378 times
Been thanked: 1270 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot]