[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby paulkok_my » Sat Feb 08, 2014 3:03 am

Not sure whether it is reported correctly by Toolbox but I get a "JNF script not active. Upgrade!" when I click on the node. If I press "Q", the embedded JNF function from Toolbox still works.
JNF Script Not Active Warning.JPG
(54.79 KiB) Downloaded 805 times
paulkok_my
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2416
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 4:34 am
Location: Selangor, Malaysia
Has thanked: 393 times
Been thanked: 257 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby paulkok_my » Sat Feb 08, 2014 6:29 am

Can't seem to find whether anyone posted but if you select a segment and click the permalink icon at the bottom right, toolbox tab cannot be access.

However if you do not select a segment and click permalink, toolbox tab can be accessed.

The above method is also affecting the tab to access WME Colour Highlights City
paulkok_my
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2416
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 4:34 am
Location: Selangor, Malaysia
Has thanked: 393 times
Been thanked: 257 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby pedrottic » Wed Feb 05, 2014 10:33 pm

Hey, everybody!

I can't find the shortcut to refresh the maps without reloading.... Anyone?

Thanks.

--Pedrotti

Edit: found it! Just in case, if anyone still can't find out, you just have to assign one at the Shortcuts panel.
:oops: :oops:
pedrottic
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 2542
Joined: Wed May 08, 2013 1:59 pm
Location: São Paulo - SP - Brazil
Has thanked: 707 times
Been thanked: 1728 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby pedrottic » Fri Feb 28, 2014 3:22 am

Map Refresh shotcut does not work for map problems. Sometimes it is as issue when working on many of them, opening other tabs and having the first one as a general view. Can it be something about the URO+/TB interaction?
pedrottic
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 2542
Joined: Wed May 08, 2013 1:59 pm
Location: São Paulo - SP - Brazil
Has thanked: 707 times
Been thanked: 1728 times

Draw roundabout landmark to Name it

Postby PesachZ » Sun Mar 30, 2014 8:48 am

The Draw Roundabout Landmark feature, is unable to save the landmark (Place). I've tested drawing a new place by hand with all the same types / descriptions in the same area and was able to save. When I do it by pressing the Toolbox button to draw the landmark, WME gives me a save error.
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 8928
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC} {ARC}
Has thanked: 1996 times
Been thanked: 2299 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby PesachZ » Thu Apr 03, 2014 7:43 pm

doctorkb wrote:Actually, the test seems to be for the "thin red line" (aka freshly paved / uninitialised) segments. Please cite your source if you believe a freshly drawn road in WME (without a city/street or "no city / no street" being set) will display on the client.

I know from personal experience, and can show screenshots if necessary. Roads drawn in WME with no City/Name still DO appear as new roads (with cookies for munching) on them in the client.

EDIT: Added link to another thread documenting this.
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 8928
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC} {ARC}
Has thanked: 1996 times
Been thanked: 2299 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby PesachZ » Sun Apr 06, 2014 3:14 am

PesachZ wrote:The Draw Roundabout Landmark feature, is unable to save the landmark (Place). I've tested drawing a new place by hand with all the same types / descriptions in the same area and was able to save. When I do it by pressing the Toolbox button to draw the landmark, WME gives me a save error.

Is anyone else having this issue? When trying to create a Place in WME to name a roundabout using the Draw Roundabout Landmark tool in Toolbox WME gives an error when trying to save.
If I create an identical Place manually (not using Toolbox) with the same categories and type, I am able to save without any issues.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 8928
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC} {ARC}
Has thanked: 1996 times
Been thanked: 2299 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby PesachZ » Sun Apr 06, 2014 1:36 pm

OyyoDams wrote:
PesachZ wrote:
PesachZ wrote:The Draw Roundabout Landmark feature, is unable to save the landmark (Place). I've tested drawing a new place by hand with all the same types / descriptions in the same area and was able to save. When I do it by pressing the Toolbox button to draw the landmark, WME gives me a save error.

Is anyone else having this issue? When trying to create a Place in WME to name a roundabout using the Draw Roundabout Landmark tool in Toolbox WME gives an error when trying to save.
If I create an identical Place manually (not using Toolbox) with the same categories and type, I am able to save without any issues.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2


Are you on US or INTL server ?
NA server editing in the USA.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 8928
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC} {ARC}
Has thanked: 1996 times
Been thanked: 2299 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby PesachZ » Thu Apr 17, 2014 10:43 pm

bigbear3764 wrote:Would it be possible to not only highlight roads with addresses attached to them, but to highlight ones that have house numbers that have been edited by an editor? We are trying to bump all addresses in Chicago to keep people from being routed to them, but with so many editors, we are loosing track of what we have done and which ones are from the import.

This would also very useful for addressing routing issues given the information from Ohad in this other thread.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 8928
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC} {ARC}
Has thanked: 1996 times
Been thanked: 2299 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby PesachZ » Tue May 06, 2014 7:29 pm

BellHouse wrote:Monthly reminder:

Toolbar's lock icons are still not working, i.e. being displayed only scarcely. I think this is some refresh issue. When zooming in or out, I sometimes see all lock symbols for a very short time (fractions of a second), and then some refresh wipes most of them out again (draws something over them). ROW server, in my case.

I have the same issue in NA server.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 8928
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC} {ARC}
Has thanked: 1996 times
Been thanked: 2299 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot]