[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderator: Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby PesachZ » Thu Apr 03, 2014 7:43 pm

doctorkb wrote:Actually, the test seems to be for the "thin red line" (aka freshly paved / uninitialised) segments. Please cite your source if you believe a freshly drawn road in WME (without a city/street or "no city / no street" being set) will display on the client.

I know from personal experience, and can show screenshots if necessary. Roads drawn in WME with no City/Name still DO appear as new roads (with cookies for munching) on them in the client.

EDIT: Added link to another thread documenting this.
ImageImageImageNYImageImageImageImageImage
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
PesachZ
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 2309
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {LC}
Has thanked: 1086 times
Been thanked: 904 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby PesachZ » Sun Apr 06, 2014 3:14 am

PesachZ wrote:The Draw Roundabout Landmark feature, is unable to save the landmark (Place). I've tested drawing a new place by hand with all the same types / descriptions in the same area and was able to save. When I do it by pressing the Toolbox button to draw the landmark, WME gives me a save error.

Is anyone else having this issue? When trying to create a Place in WME to name a roundabout using the Draw Roundabout Landmark tool in Toolbox WME gives an error when trying to save.
If I create an identical Place manually (not using Toolbox) with the same categories and type, I am able to save without any issues.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
ImageImageImageNYImageImageImageImageImage
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
PesachZ
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 2309
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {LC}
Has thanked: 1086 times
Been thanked: 904 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby PesachZ » Sun Apr 06, 2014 1:36 pm

OyyoDams wrote:
PesachZ wrote:
PesachZ wrote:The Draw Roundabout Landmark feature, is unable to save the landmark (Place). I've tested drawing a new place by hand with all the same types / descriptions in the same area and was able to save. When I do it by pressing the Toolbox button to draw the landmark, WME gives me a save error.

Is anyone else having this issue? When trying to create a Place in WME to name a roundabout using the Draw Roundabout Landmark tool in Toolbox WME gives an error when trying to save.
If I create an identical Place manually (not using Toolbox) with the same categories and type, I am able to save without any issues.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2


Are you on US or INTL server ?
NA server editing in the USA.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
ImageImageImageNYImageImageImageImageImage
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
PesachZ
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 2309
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {LC}
Has thanked: 1086 times
Been thanked: 904 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby PesachZ » Thu Apr 17, 2014 10:43 pm

bigbear3764 wrote:Would it be possible to not only highlight roads with addresses attached to them, but to highlight ones that have house numbers that have been edited by an editor? We are trying to bump all addresses in Chicago to keep people from being routed to them, but with so many editors, we are loosing track of what we have done and which ones are from the import.

This would also very useful for addressing routing issues given the information from Ohad in this other thread.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
ImageImageImageNYImageImageImageImageImage
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
PesachZ
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 2309
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {LC}
Has thanked: 1086 times
Been thanked: 904 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby PesachZ » Tue May 06, 2014 7:29 pm

BellHouse wrote:Monthly reminder:

Toolbar's lock icons are still not working, i.e. being displayed only scarcely. I think this is some refresh issue. When zooming in or out, I sometimes see all lock symbols for a very short time (fractions of a second), and then some refresh wipes most of them out again (draws something over them). ROW server, in my case.

I have the same issue in NA server.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
ImageImageImageNYImageImageImageImageImage
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
PesachZ
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 2309
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {LC}
Has thanked: 1086 times
Been thanked: 904 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby PesachZ » Mon May 12, 2014 4:53 pm

OyyoDams wrote:That is true: a red segment in the editor won't be displayed in the client.

Toolbox is still under development, and I'm currently rewriting the code. Also I have a life and can't spend 200% of my time on this, so please be patient.

It is verifiably untrue (at least in the NA server). If a red segment is drawn in WME, it will show as a new road in the client. This was discussed briefly in an unrelated thread.
ImageImageImageNYImageImageImageImageImage
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
PesachZ
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 2309
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {LC}
Has thanked: 1086 times
Been thanked: 904 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby PesachZ » Mon May 12, 2014 5:05 pm

OyyoDams wrote:Wow that's new and strange! Are we sure it's not a bug and won't be fixed by Waze ?

I can't speak for whether it is a bug, or will be 'fixed', I can say it has been happening for a while, and as mentioned in my last post, was acknowledged as fact by a Global Champ and RC with no mention of it being an error, or getting 'fixed'. I just took it as fact, and that's the way it's meant to be. I could be wrong though.
ImageImageImageNYImageImageImageImageImage
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
PesachZ
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 2309
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {LC}
Has thanked: 1086 times
Been thanked: 904 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby PesachZ » Wed May 14, 2014 1:40 pm

LeighGr wrote:I've put it down to the beta client, as I see the unnamed segments displayed on my device, running 3.7.9.912, yet my wife, running the latest public client, which I'm guessing is 3.7.8.0, does not see those same segments.

I do see those segments and never had a beta client. I'm running android version 3.7.8.0

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
ImageImageImageNYImageImageImageImageImage
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
PesachZ
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 2309
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {LC}
Has thanked: 1086 times
Been thanked: 904 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby PesachZ » Thu May 15, 2014 6:36 am

russblau wrote:I'm a little puzzled that no one has responded at all to my post earlier in this thread about the search bar being displaced downwards by WME Toolbox. Do other people see this? Do other people not see this? It would be nice to know if this is a script issue or something with my local configuration.

The only time by search box gets moved out of position, is when the i resize the browser window to be narrower. Once it gets narrow enough, I'm not sure the threshold, the search bar drops down. I never tried it without Toolbox though, so it may or may be related but I can always correct it by making the window bigger and refreshing the page.
Hope this helps.
ImageImageImageNYImageImageImageImageImage
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
PesachZ
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 2309
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {LC}
Has thanked: 1086 times
Been thanked: 904 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby PesachZ » Thu May 15, 2014 2:21 pm

ply8808 wrote:
BellHouse wrote:Today I am getting only very few lock symbols displayed on WME (ROW) in Chrome.

Anyone else having this issue?

Just noticed this morning that this issue appears resolved, all locks are now consistent with no flickering.

I noticed the same this morning, wasn't sure if it was a fluke. But it's looking good for me, the flickering is gone, and all the icons are displaying properly.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
ImageImageImageNYImageImageImageImageImage
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
PesachZ
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 2309
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {LC}
Has thanked: 1086 times
Been thanked: 904 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: randyboy