[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Fri Jun 06, 2014 7:47 am

kentsmith9 wrote:1.4.2.4

Found a first occurrence where the loop fix adds the junction node and then moves one of the roads from the north part of the loop to the middle. No changes saved.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=-122.06571&lat=37.6413&zoom=7&layers=133&env=usa


Reproduced! Thanks for the bug report.
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4515
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 379 times
Been thanked: 1061 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby BellHouse » Fri Jun 06, 2014 7:49 am

I have another example where the Auto split loops (v1.4.2.4) gives a strange result:

https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=7&lat ... 13&env=row

Image

No changes saved, to preserve the example.

EDIT: Hadn't seen that you already confirmed the bug, Oyo ;)
Last edited by BellHouse on Fri Jun 06, 2014 7:55 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Global Champ / DACH Champ / CM Germany / Self-Management-Team Germany
BellHouse
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3082
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 660 times
Been thanked: 1844 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby Bogey2 » Fri Jun 06, 2014 7:51 am

OyyoDams wrote:Look at page 142 of this thread:

OyyoDams wrote:The bug comes from WME, it has been reported to Waze staff.


Oops, I thought I read all the messages but somehow I missed this one. :oops:

I am sorry for asking this twice.
Nokia Lumia 520 | WP8.1 | Wazer sinds januari 2014
ImageImage
RM: Oost-Brabant
AM: Oss en omgeving
Verzamelt Waze punten in een Citroën C4 Grand Picasso
Bogey2
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 809
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 8:31 am
Location: Noord Brabant, Nederland
Has thanked: 157 times
Been thanked: 109 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby kentsmith9 » Fri Jun 06, 2014 7:59 am

kentsmith9 wrote:
OyyoDams wrote:Strange I can't reproduce it:

ScreenShot029.jpg

This one is strange. I can make it remove the node (in error) by permalinking the page and then sweeping it. Then if I undo the changes, sweeping again shows your result. Permalink again and then I can make it fail. Undo the changes and then it will not have a problem.

Two more examples doing the same thing. These two loops near each other will have the extra node removed after the sweeper, showing an incorrect loop. Undo the 4 saved edits and try again, but nothing happens the second time. Permalink and it fails again.
kentsmith9
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5051
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:33 pm
Location: SF/SJ Bay Area of Northern California
Has thanked: 1277 times
Been thanked: 1496 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby Arnoniem » Fri Jun 06, 2014 8:18 am

OyyoDams wrote:Nothing wrong on my side !

Still getting it. This is what the toggle autosplitloop-suppress looks like..
WME autosplitloops 02.jpg
WME autosplitloops 02.jpg (57.76 KiB) Viewed 457 times
Global Champs BeNeLux Champs UAE Champs Android Beta Testers
CM:The Netherlands CM:U.A.E. CM:Oman CM:Thailand
Image
Arnoniem
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2026
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:21 am
Location: The Netherlands, UAE, Oman
Has thanked: 251 times
Been thanked: 455 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby Arnoniem » Fri Jun 06, 2014 8:24 am

^^^ ok now it seems I can only do it once. If i save the split loop, and press Suppres junctions, it removes it, creating a loop. Then autosplit the loop works, and i then the node is not removed. Leaving 3 edits on the counter.
then after a save, i can do the same again, suppress junction, autosplit loop, then after that no junctions to suppress.

Edit: now it seems to be fixed.
Had this by the way, after I edited the roads near the start and end of this loop.
maybe I should have done that. :oops: (facepalm)

But, now i've put the start and endpoints back to a multiple connection node, with the north/south orientated roads connected, and again i can repeatedly split/suppress/split/suppress.
Hope this helps :)

Next Edit: did you change the script drastically? I noticed the autosplit loop is not re-creating both of the segments anymore, and only 1 edit is added.
Global Champs BeNeLux Champs UAE Champs Android Beta Testers
CM:The Netherlands CM:U.A.E. CM:Oman CM:Thailand
Image
Arnoniem
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2026
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:21 am
Location: The Netherlands, UAE, Oman
Has thanked: 251 times
Been thanked: 455 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Fri Jun 06, 2014 12:02 pm

Code: Select all
1.4.2.5
Fix: [L5] Auto split loops: bug fix and improvement


Hope that solves the issue ;)
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4515
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 379 times
Been thanked: 1061 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby Arnoniem » Fri Jun 06, 2014 12:34 pm

Thanks! Geo-nodes seem to be fixed.
Suppresss unneeded junction nodes is still tricky somehow.
Global Champs BeNeLux Champs UAE Champs Android Beta Testers
CM:The Netherlands CM:U.A.E. CM:Oman CM:Thailand
Image
Arnoniem
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2026
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:21 am
Location: The Netherlands, UAE, Oman
Has thanked: 251 times
Been thanked: 455 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby PesachZ » Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:43 pm

Not that this roundabout should even be on the map. But i thoughtthis may represent a larger bug, so I'm bringing it to your attention before removing it. Clicking redo roundabout converts these segments from PLR to street, and leaves unconfirmed (soft) turns at the nodes.

Edit: I didn't save any changes to preserve the scenario.
Last edited by PesachZ on Fri Jun 06, 2014 3:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.
ImageImageImageImageNYImageImageImageImageImageImage
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 3983
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {LC}
Has thanked: 1872 times
Been thanked: 1838 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby russblau » Fri Jun 06, 2014 2:45 pm

The Auto Split Loops [L5] feature is trying to edit segments that are outside the editable area. (Yes, some rank 5 editors do have limited editable areas.) Before you try to edit a segment (seg), you need to check that the following is true:

Code: Select all
if (!seg.isLockedByHigherRank()
   && (seg.type == Waze.Model.ObjectType.SEGMENT)
   && (seg.isAllowed(seg.PERMISSIONS.EDIT_PROPERTIES)))
ImageImageImageImage
State Manager: District of Columbia
AM Northern Virginia/Washington, D.C./Sussex County, DE
russblau
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 1118
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2012 11:36 pm
Has thanked: 138 times
Been thanked: 473 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: abusimbel16, K-L-B