[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby txemt » Tue Nov 12, 2013 12:53 am

Everytime you put out an update, I always have issues with the toolbox. For one, I don't use it a whole lot, but if I turn it off, I can never edit. I keep getting a "you must refresh toolbox in order to edit error message." Second, editing grinds to a very slow process. I went to fix a UR today that said a road is a dead end, so I pulled the road back from the road it's not supposed to be connected to, then hit SAVE. After the save, the road was still connected and now the editor isn't allowing me to do a whole lot. Third, said road disappears from the view after trying to edit. If I hit save, it will reappear, but reappear as in issue 2.
txemt
 
Posts: 9544
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 7:03 pm
Location: 26.1901 80.3659
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 1034 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby txemt » Sat Dec 28, 2013 6:04 pm

annickdw wrote:I'm still having the issue with the road layer when I try to zoom in or out... today i noticed it also happens with the gps tracks layer and the landmarks layer

using Chrome (and Toolbox) with Waze Chat option not opened (since a week, so since Chat function became available in wme, didn't had it in beta-editor, now I'm experiencing this in both editors)


That's not a toolbox issue. I've turned toolbox off and still have the same issues.
txemt
 
Posts: 9544
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 7:03 pm
Location: 26.1901 80.3659
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 1034 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby vectorspace » Sat Mar 08, 2014 3:25 am

Is there any instance where this script has been known to alter the "Created:" editor? I think I have an example of that, but want to try to reproduce it in case it is some other issue, like my memory.

Edit:

I was able to reproduce this behavior in the Toolbox script. I need to work on it more, but it seems to occur when there is a red (no city/street) loop road that has a reverse connection, and would display the magenta triangle if that display is turned on. It has happened at a square loop and also on a roundabout. Once the fix button (level-6) is pressed, the loop part of the road has its "creator" changed to the current editor, but other attached roads do not change creator. My guess is that there is a slight bug in the script somewhere. I will try to reproduce on test roads I can get others to create.
vectorspace
 
Posts: 2366
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2011 7:05 pm
Location: Albuquerque, NM, USA
Has thanked: 173 times
Been thanked: 420 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby vectorspace » Sun Mar 09, 2014 8:03 am

I've been editing a number of things, at times trying to reproduce this bug, while simultaneously writing wiki pages, and in that mix have been able to reproduce a bug in the toolbox script and upset a local editor in the Baltimore/DC area for reasons unknown.

In any case, I got a hold of txemt and we did an experiment that reproduces this bug. Here are the steps to reproduce it. You will need two editors to do this.

(A) EDITOR #1
(1) draw a short segment of new road connected to an existing road. Do not alter direction or city name/road name. Leave it so it will be red.
(2) draw a roundabout at the end of the new segment of road so you have a lollipop shape. Do not alter the city name/road name so it will also be red.
(3) If you turn on the reverse connections highlighter in the toolbox menu, you should get a magenta triangle warning sign at the intersection of the new road segment.

(B)EDITOR #2, level-6
(1) Go to this region at a high enough zoom level that you can edit roads (100 m or less). See the new red road created above. Turn on the reverse connections highlighter so you can also see the magenta triangle.
(2) Click on each of the two items to verify that EDITOR #1 created both the road and the segment.
(3) Click on the Magenta Triangle button in the Toolbox, the one that fixes reverse connections, dead ends, and terminated roads. I assume you have to be level-6 to do this.
(4) Now click on each of the three segments that results, the original road and the two segments of the resulting roundabout that was split. The roundabout will now have a creator of EDITOR #2.

This also works with roads that are single-node loops that are not roundabouts. I don't know if it matters if you change these to regular roads with city names and they are not red. I didn't bother trying to see if it did the same thing.

I don't know if this is a bug or feature, but wanted to report it in case it was of value to the people maintaining the script!
vectorspace
 
Posts: 2366
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2011 7:05 pm
Location: Albuquerque, NM, USA
Has thanked: 173 times
Been thanked: 420 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby vectorspace » Sun Mar 09, 2014 9:21 pm

iainhouse wrote:It's not a bug and the script isn't changing the creator. As you've probably experienced in the past, you can't simply add a node to these loops - WME throws an error. The script simply takes the simpler route of deleting and re-drawing them. If you check segment IDs, you'll see they change. ...


Thanks iainhouse... As I mentioned in my post, I can see that this might not be a bug, but the result of the approach of editing. Deleting and redrawing the road is understandable to avoid the error.

I also don't know the WME-database API limits with the home database and what can be changed. If it is possible to change the creator though, I think a superior solution would be to save the creator information, delete the road, and redraw with the original creator information. That is what the logical and expected answer would be for someone using the tool. If the database API rejects such change, then of course the existing approach is all that can be done.
vectorspace
 
Posts: 2366
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2011 7:05 pm
Location: Albuquerque, NM, USA
Has thanked: 173 times
Been thanked: 420 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby vectorspace » Mon Mar 10, 2014 2:52 am

iainhouse wrote:... If it was possible, the potential for mischief would be high. ...


Me thinks you have too much faith in the writers of code. ;) Have you not seen the recent near extinction of the Target stores in the USA due to hackers? I know that was a bit extreme of a statement, but such stores and banks consider extinction events like that one. The list is large and outside of credit fraud. Programmers tend to code within their box of what they need to do and don't often peer far outside of it.
vectorspace
 
Posts: 2366
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2011 7:05 pm
Location: Albuquerque, NM, USA
Has thanked: 173 times
Been thanked: 420 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby vectorspace » Mon Mar 10, 2014 6:25 pm

Thanks all. By the way, I don't worry about it, but it would be nice to know in some list of features help on the tool. The action of automatically deleting a road and making it over again is not intuitive to most and could have consequences in local discussions about who made a road. It's not a big deal though. Thanks for the great work on the tool!
vectorspace
 
Posts: 2366
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2011 7:05 pm
Location: Albuquerque, NM, USA
Has thanked: 173 times
Been thanked: 420 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby vectorspace » Fri Mar 21, 2014 4:14 pm

Really like the toolbox, thanks for putting all these tools in one place...

After using it for a while, there seems to be a memory leak in the code somewhere. I notice that in Task Manager that the instance of Chrome that is running while using Toolbox increasingly uses more and more memory, getting sluggish as it ramps up to use 1GB of memory to 1.5GB. I have to close the instance of Chrome WME is in, then opening it again to get rid of the memory hogging of that window. Starting again gets back down to about 105 MB or so.

Has anyone else noticed this?
vectorspace
 
Posts: 2366
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2011 7:05 pm
Location: Albuquerque, NM, USA
Has thanked: 173 times
Been thanked: 420 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby vectorspace » Sun Mar 23, 2014 9:07 pm

Qwaletee, yea, that is another issue, but one separate from the likely memory leak.
vectorspace
 
Posts: 2366
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2011 7:05 pm
Location: Albuquerque, NM, USA
Has thanked: 173 times
Been thanked: 420 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby vince1612 » Wed Jun 04, 2014 11:24 am

Hi,

I have a problem with being able to edit turns on WME and I think it might come from this script...

The strange thing is that everything will work normally when I boot my computer and work a little and after a few minutes I start having the issue.

[ img ]

This only started happening when they released the new WME version, I never had this problem in the past.
vince1612
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 11873
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 2:30 pm
Location: DACH Group (Germany, Austria, Switzerland)
Has thanked: 3168 times
Been thanked: 3392 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: awhardin, RichardPyne