[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Watt25 » Mon Sep 23, 2013 11:27 am

Highlight segments with house numbers is not working for me with the Beta editor. (It works with the normal editor.)
Watt25
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1636
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 4:36 pm
Location: Hungary - Érd
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 66 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Watt25 » Wed Sep 25, 2013 10:38 am

OyyoDams wrote:
Watt25 wrote:Highlight segments with house numbers is not working for me with the Beta editor. (It works with the normal editor.)


Just fixed in 1.3.0.1

Thanks, but still have problem:
Normal editor works fine with all languages.
Beta editor works fine using English language. But house numbers still not highlighted in beta editor using anything else than English language.
Watt25
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1636
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 4:36 pm
Location: Hungary - Érd
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 66 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby WazingArch » Sun Mar 02, 2014 7:10 pm

May I report that WME Toolbox [loader] freezes my Firefox. The other scripts I have installed are WME Validator, WME JNF, WME Color Highlights and WME Aerial Shifter. They all work without problems on Google Chrome.

Edit: problem solved after uninstalling malfunctioning Flash
Last edited by WazingArch on Fri Mar 21, 2014 8:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.
WazingArch
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 680
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 6:02 am
Location: Bulgaria
Has thanked: 154 times
Been thanked: 59 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby WeeeZer14 » Sat Jul 13, 2013 1:03 pm

zannax wrote:
AlanOfTheBerg wrote:Would prefer u-turn highlight not be red. U-turn isn't a problem and a red highlight suggests something bad.

Are you sure that u-turns are not a problem?
In Italy we have wrong routing with enabled u-turns in segments without exit. Waze sometimes suggests to get in and out rather than go straight.

We have the same going on in the US. But right now that dead end node U-turn isn't highlighted at all, is it? A good option could be the dead end u-turn being red and u-turns at a normal intersection being a different color.
WeeeZer14
 
Posts: 4816
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 3:27 pm
Location: Knoxville, TN, USA
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 317 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby woodvale » Tue May 28, 2013 3:56 pm

I installed it for the first time today, and it wouldn't load - same draggable error message.

Once you put in the debug steps, it started loading completely and was working nicely. Now you've done something else, and it runs to Step 1 - D, then doesn't complete.

Chrome version Version 27.0.1453.94 m on Vista

Thanks
woodvale
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 5426
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2012 10:54 am
Location: Croydon, UK
Has thanked: 565 times
Been thanked: 855 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby woodvale » Tue May 28, 2013 8:16 pm

OyyoDams wrote:Ok back. I've removed debug steps as I know where the bug happens from time to time. I can't reproduce it but I think it happens when the map loads slowly. I've added a timeout. Can you tell me if things are better ?

It's loading OK, but half the time, WMEOpenData stops loading now :-(

I'll just have to keep restarting WME until it all works :)

Thanks
woodvale
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 5426
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2012 10:54 am
Location: Croydon, UK
Has thanked: 565 times
Been thanked: 855 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby woodvale » Sat Jun 01, 2013 11:28 pm

Strange problem arising yesterday and today with the Roundabout Repair tool.

It either works well :D

Or it seems to disconnect one of the segments and leave it adrift of the new roundabout, eg this one, if the editor hasn't fixed it yet.

Or, where there's a dual carriageway joining the roundabout, one or both carriageways get converted to two-way. That happened on this one, which I had to completely rebuild, and also this one immediately after, which I've also rebuilt.

I'm sorry that I didn't leave the two-way carriageways there, but I felt that was going to confuse everyone driving along there if I left it and an update was run, whereas the broken segment still looks connected, but won't route through there.

Hope that gives sufficient information for you to identify the cause.

Thanks for a great tool!
woodvale
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 5426
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2012 10:54 am
Location: Croydon, UK
Has thanked: 565 times
Been thanked: 855 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby woodvale » Wed Oct 02, 2013 1:07 pm

OyyoDams wrote:1.3.1.0
New menu
New feature: select segments by road type

What do you prefer to select functions ? The small bar or a menu?

Toolbar, definitely.
woodvale
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 5426
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2012 10:54 am
Location: Croydon, UK
Has thanked: 565 times
Been thanked: 855 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby zannax » Sat Jul 13, 2013 8:39 am

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:Would prefer u-turn highlight not be red. U-turn isn't a problem and a red highlight suggests something bad.

Are you sure that u-turns are not a problem?
In Italy we have wrong routing with enabled u-turns in segments without exit. Waze sometimes suggests to get in and out rather than go straight.
zannax
 
Posts: 1942
Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2012 6:53 am
Location: Calusco d'Adda (BG)
Has thanked: 98 times
Been thanked: 93 times

Previous

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: GabryelTeixeira11