[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby beersh » Sun Jan 19, 2014 5:45 pm

Thanks, that's been the reason.
beersh
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 5987
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 2:39 pm
Location: Israel
Has thanked: 224 times
Been thanked: 175 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Sun Jan 19, 2014 5:42 pm

beersh wrote:I have a strange problem when "WME Toolbox" is unable the connectivity arrows are becoming transparent and I can't change them.

Does the 'a' standard keyboard shortcut toggle the transparency?
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23599
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1124 times
Been thanked: 4782 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby beersh » Sun Jan 19, 2014 5:26 pm

I have a strange problem when "WME Toolbox" is unable the connectivity arrows are becoming transparent and I can't change them.
2014-01-19_192041.jpg
(171.93 KiB) Downloaded 562 times
beersh
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 5987
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 2:39 pm
Location: Israel
Has thanked: 224 times
Been thanked: 175 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby no1ne » Thu Jan 16, 2014 12:04 am

hi
an issue with ful screen option & toolbox bar

set tool bar like this with full screen enabled
Capture d’écran 2014-01-10 à 18.49.39.png
(37.44 KiB) Downloaded 677 times

opening a new tab hide the tool bar until toggle to fulll screen
Capture d’écran 2014-01-10 à 18.50.04.png
(32.42 KiB) Downloaded 677 times
no1ne
Global Champs Localizers
Global Champs Localizers
 
Posts: 4428
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 8:15 pm
Location: An Oriant, Breizh , France
Has thanked: 558 times
Been thanked: 470 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby mapcat » Wed Jan 15, 2014 7:55 pm

Thanks. I couldn't find the similar setting in Chrome so I reset the browser and re-enabled all the extensions and now it's working.
mapcat
 
Posts: 2444
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 5:29 am
Has thanked: 95 times
Been thanked: 196 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Wed Jan 15, 2014 7:17 pm

orbitc is right, that's an issue on your side (browser). Toolbar position is stored in "local storage" of the browser (a kind of cookie), so in your case there must be something that clears this data.
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1063 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby orbitc » Wed Jan 15, 2014 7:15 pm

Could you have a setting like this perhaps for FF (or something similar for Chrome):
If so, it will always start at the bottom.
forum.jpg
(26.12 KiB) Downloaded 643 times
orbitc
Master Raider
Master Raider
 
Posts: 5871
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 1:51 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 2235 times
Been thanked: 4880 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby mapcat » Wed Jan 15, 2014 7:06 pm

orbitc wrote:I think, once you move it to the top it should stay there. Unless, if you clear browser data.

No, that's the problem. It should, but it doesn't. Every time I open WME, it's back at the bottom of the window, in the way of the UR conversation buttons.
mapcat
 
Posts: 2444
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 5:29 am
Has thanked: 95 times
Been thanked: 196 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby orbitc » Wed Jan 15, 2014 6:56 pm

mapcat wrote:Just installed WME toolbox on a new machine. Everything works, but whenever I open WME, the location of the toolbar reverts to the bottom of the screen. On my machine at home, it stays docked at the top of the editor window, where I prefer it. This even happens if I have another WME tab open with the toolbar moved.

Do I need to be running an additional script in order to preserve the toolbar location?


I think, once you move it to the top it should stay there. Unless, if you clear browser data.
orbitc
Master Raider
Master Raider
 
Posts: 5871
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 1:51 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 2235 times
Been thanked: 4880 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby mapcat » Wed Jan 15, 2014 6:51 pm

Just installed WME toolbox on a new machine. Everything works, but whenever I open WME, the location of the toolbar reverts to the bottom of the screen. On my machine at home, it stays docked at the top of the editor window, where I prefer it. This even happens if I have another WME tab open with the toolbar moved.

Do I need to be running an additional script in order to preserve the toolbar location?
mapcat
 
Posts: 2444
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 5:29 am
Has thanked: 95 times
Been thanked: 196 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: webteck