[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby orbitc » Wed Jan 15, 2014 7:15 pm

Could you have a setting like this perhaps for FF (or something similar for Chrome):
If so, it will always start at the bottom.
forum.jpg
forum.jpg (26.12 KiB) Viewed 646 times
Regional Coordinator for Northeast (DE, NJ, NY, PA) & New England (CT, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT)
• ßeta Tester
• iOS ßeta: Always the latest version
• WME ßeta

Image
WME | USA | MapRaid!
orbitc
Master Raider
Master Raider
 
Posts: 12351
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 1:51 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 2384 times
Been thanked: 5731 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby orbitc » Wed Jan 15, 2014 6:56 pm

mapcat wrote:Just installed WME toolbox on a new machine. Everything works, but whenever I open WME, the location of the toolbar reverts to the bottom of the screen. On my machine at home, it stays docked at the top of the editor window, where I prefer it. This even happens if I have another WME tab open with the toolbar moved.

Do I need to be running an additional script in order to preserve the toolbar location?


I think, once you move it to the top it should stay there. Unless, if you clear browser data.
Regional Coordinator for Northeast (DE, NJ, NY, PA) & New England (CT, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT)
• ßeta Tester
• iOS ßeta: Always the latest version
• WME ßeta

Image
WME | USA | MapRaid!
orbitc
Master Raider
Master Raider
 
Posts: 12351
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 1:51 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 2384 times
Been thanked: 5731 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby orbitc » Sun Jan 05, 2014 4:49 pm

I think, the option should be added for toolbox the show U-Turns at the end of segments. Those who prefer to see it or not can either enable or disable from the toolbox menu on the righthand side.
Regional Coordinator for Northeast (DE, NJ, NY, PA) & New England (CT, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT)
• ßeta Tester
• iOS ßeta: Always the latest version
• WME ßeta

Image
WME | USA | MapRaid!
orbitc
Master Raider
Master Raider
 
Posts: 12351
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 1:51 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 2384 times
Been thanked: 5731 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby orbitc » Fri Jan 03, 2014 11:41 pm

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:Is it just me, or is there an issue with installing Toolbox on Mac Chrome? I get a "can't create storage space" or something like that. Installed other extensions without problems. But maybe this is just me...


No issue here. Using Mac Chrome with Tampermonkey.
Regional Coordinator for Northeast (DE, NJ, NY, PA) & New England (CT, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT)
• ßeta Tester
• iOS ßeta: Always the latest version
• WME ßeta

Image
WME | USA | MapRaid!
orbitc
Master Raider
Master Raider
 
Posts: 12351
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 1:51 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 2384 times
Been thanked: 5731 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby orbitc » Sat Dec 28, 2013 6:10 pm

Nor the other plugins or extensions. I turned all of and still the same issue. I'm not sure if it is the chat entirely. We have never had this issue on the beta version. My guess is the volume of people that use chat and something has to the with Waze servers.
Regional Coordinator for Northeast (DE, NJ, NY, PA) & New England (CT, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT)
• ßeta Tester
• iOS ßeta: Always the latest version
• WME ßeta

Image
WME | USA | MapRaid!
orbitc
Master Raider
Master Raider
 
Posts: 12351
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 1:51 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 2384 times
Been thanked: 5731 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby orbitc » Wed Dec 11, 2013 9:03 pm

sketch wrote:^ I third the motion, for the same reason as he who seconded it.

+1
Regional Coordinator for Northeast (DE, NJ, NY, PA) & New England (CT, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT)
• ßeta Tester
• iOS ßeta: Always the latest version
• WME ßeta

Image
WME | USA | MapRaid!
orbitc
Master Raider
Master Raider
 
Posts: 12351
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 1:51 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 2384 times
Been thanked: 5731 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby orbitc » Mon Nov 18, 2013 9:38 pm

OyyoDams wrote:
orbitc wrote:Here are the steps:
1- Create few new roads.
2- Click "select segments"
3- Sort by "State" or "street" name.
4- Select those new segments by clicking the right side over the number.
5- After, they are selected, click "properties" icon on top.


I've just noticed you can't open properties editor when a red segment is selected (a brand new segment without any name). I'll fix it. However if all segments are normal, you can select them with the "select segments" box and then open the properties editor.

Thank you.
Regional Coordinator for Northeast (DE, NJ, NY, PA) & New England (CT, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT)
• ßeta Tester
• iOS ßeta: Always the latest version
• WME ßeta

Image
WME | USA | MapRaid!
orbitc
Master Raider
Master Raider
 
Posts: 12351
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 1:51 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 2384 times
Been thanked: 5731 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby orbitc » Mon Nov 18, 2013 9:17 pm

sketch wrote:I want to take a moment to lavish a bit of praise on OyyoDams for the fastest fix-and-release time I've ever seen with anything! Thank you!


Ditto. He is incredible. Especially, considering the time difference.
Regional Coordinator for Northeast (DE, NJ, NY, PA) & New England (CT, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT)
• ßeta Tester
• iOS ßeta: Always the latest version
• WME ßeta

Image
WME | USA | MapRaid!
orbitc
Master Raider
Master Raider
 
Posts: 12351
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 1:51 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 2384 times
Been thanked: 5731 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby orbitc » Mon Nov 18, 2013 9:16 pm

Here are the steps:
1- Create few new roads.
2- Click "select segments"
3- Sort by "State" or "street" name.
4- Select those new segments by clicking the right side over the number.
5- After, they are selected, click "properties" icon on top.
Regional Coordinator for Northeast (DE, NJ, NY, PA) & New England (CT, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT)
• ßeta Tester
• iOS ßeta: Always the latest version
• WME ßeta

Image
WME | USA | MapRaid!
orbitc
Master Raider
Master Raider
 
Posts: 12351
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 1:51 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 2384 times
Been thanked: 5731 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby orbitc » Mon Nov 18, 2013 9:10 pm

OyyoDams wrote:
orbitc wrote:Property window doesn't come up. Not clickable...


Select at least 1 segment first...


I've used this before and yes... I did selected at least 1 segment. Infact 3 segments. It didn't work.
Regional Coordinator for Northeast (DE, NJ, NY, PA) & New England (CT, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT)
• ßeta Tester
• iOS ßeta: Always the latest version
• WME ßeta

Image
WME | USA | MapRaid!
orbitc
Master Raider
Master Raider
 
Posts: 12351
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 1:51 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 2384 times
Been thanked: 5731 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: RichardPyne