[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby paulkok_my » Thu Nov 21, 2013 12:59 pm

Not sure why but everytime I connect behind a firewall like Cyberoam, Toolbox cannot load. I have checked the firewall and there is no log to say wazeteam.com is not blocked but I can't access wazeteam.com. :?

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk
paulkok_my
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1042
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 4:34 am
Location: Selangor, Malaysia
Has thanked: 270 times
Been thanked: 222 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby BugLaden » Thu Nov 21, 2013 11:48 am

Firefox 25.0.1

Anytime the map is refreshed and Toolbox is initialized, the top half of the screen is filled with a black "uneditable" layer, and any UI or map problem disappears.
BugLaden
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2013 5:01 pm
Location: Hampstead, Md, USA
Has thanked: 67 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Wed Nov 20, 2013 10:42 pm

1.3.5.3
Redo roundabout bugs fixed:
- elevation is now kept (no more +1 level)
- roundabout lock rank is kept
- roundabout city/street name is kept
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1063 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby sketch » Wed Nov 20, 2013 5:48 pm

Bug: click-and-drag scrolling gets weird when adding a new road.

To reproduce: create a new road on the map using "Add Road". Then, click and drag to scroll the map. The map will "outrun" your pointer.

Doesn't happen with Toolbox disabled.
sketch
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5981
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 6:13 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA
Has thanked: 1450 times
Been thanked: 2008 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby SuperDave1426 » Tue Nov 19, 2013 4:39 pm

OyyoDams wrote:
SuperDave1426 wrote:Just wanted to drop a note here that "redo roundabout" is still adding +1 to elevation when it's run. Is that something which can be fixed?


Yes redo roundabout has to be rebuilt from scratch. I'm working on it but it may take some time.


Ok, thanks. Glad to know it's being worked on. :-)
SuperDave1426
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 866
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2013 5:27 pm
Location: Nevada, USA
Has thanked: 79 times
Been thanked: 250 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Tue Nov 19, 2013 9:52 am

OyyoDams wrote:
orbitc wrote:Here are the steps:
1- Create few new roads.
2- Click "select segments"
3- Sort by "State" or "street" name.
4- Select those new segments by clicking the right side over the number.
5- After, they are selected, click "properties" icon on top.


I've just noticed you can't open properties editor when a red segment is selected (a brand new segment without any name). I'll fix it. However if all segments are normal, you can select them with the "select segments" box and then open the properties editor.


Now fixed.
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1063 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Tue Nov 19, 2013 7:01 am

SuperDave1426 wrote:Just wanted to drop a note here that "redo roundabout" is still adding +1 to elevation when it's run. Is that something which can be fixed?


Yes redo roundabout has to be rebuilt from scratch. I'm working on it but it may take some time.
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1063 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby jondrush » Tue Nov 19, 2013 5:05 am

Do you think you could apply the same logic as the segment list to a landmark list?
jondrush
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2648
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 10:20 pm
Location: South Eastern Pennsylvania, USA
Has thanked: 194 times
Been thanked: 515 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby SuperDave1426 » Tue Nov 19, 2013 12:11 am

Just wanted to drop a note here that "redo roundabout" is still adding +1 to elevation when it's run. Is that something which can be fixed?
SuperDave1426
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 866
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2013 5:27 pm
Location: Nevada, USA
Has thanked: 79 times
Been thanked: 250 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby orbitc » Mon Nov 18, 2013 9:38 pm

OyyoDams wrote:
orbitc wrote:Here are the steps:
1- Create few new roads.
2- Click "select segments"
3- Sort by "State" or "street" name.
4- Select those new segments by clicking the right side over the number.
5- After, they are selected, click "properties" icon on top.


I've just noticed you can't open properties editor when a red segment is selected (a brand new segment without any name). I'll fix it. However if all segments are normal, you can select them with the "select segments" box and then open the properties editor.

Thank you.
orbitc
Master Raider
Master Raider
 
Posts: 5909
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 1:51 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 2249 times
Been thanked: 4910 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AquaZR1, RichardPyne