[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby ncc1701v » Mon Jul 22, 2013 6:44 pm

No, I mean: Take a look at this: https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&lat=42.60629&lon=-76.16772&layers=BFTFFTTTTFTTFTTTTTFTTTTFTTTTTTTTTTTTT&segments=73839755,65380597,66603227,66603226. See those two highlighted loops? They have multiple segments in them, so they are legitimate ... but for me they are marked (by you) as having "same connexion segments".
ncc1701v
 
Posts: 1094
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 6:08 pm
Location: Ithaca, NY USA
Has thanked: 49 times
Been thanked: 45 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby ncc1701v » Mon Jul 22, 2013 7:07 pm

CBenson wrote:They're not appearing with multiple segment for me.

OK thanks. I figured it was a local problem but I don't know what. Could it possibly be a collision with JNF?

I'm using Chrome Version 28.0.1500.71 and: SelectRoundaboutSegments; UROverview; Livemap Navigation; Color Highlights; JNF; and Toolbox.
ncc1701v
 
Posts: 1094
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 6:08 pm
Location: Ithaca, NY USA
Has thanked: 49 times
Been thanked: 45 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby ncc1701v » Mon Jul 22, 2013 8:41 pm

OyyoDams wrote:In this case 2 segments have the same starting and ending nodes. That shouldn't happen.

I have never heard that, but it might be a language problem. Certainly a _single_ segment shouldn't start and end at the same node. If you look at http://www.waze.com/wiki/?title=Junctio ... uide#Loops the examples are two segments that "have the same start and ending nodes" (one at the t-junction and another opposite it). Please clarify.
ncc1701v
 
Posts: 1094
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 6:08 pm
Location: Ithaca, NY USA
Has thanked: 49 times
Been thanked: 45 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby ncc1701v » Mon Jul 22, 2013 9:51 pm

Ok. I'll start fixing those as well. Consider changing the wiki?

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 4 Beta
ncc1701v
 
Posts: 1094
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 6:08 pm
Location: Ithaca, NY USA
Has thanked: 49 times
Been thanked: 45 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby ncc1701v » Wed Jul 24, 2013 4:45 pm

CBenson wrote:I've certain heard others say that routing can be problematic where waze is choosing routes and two segments connect the same two nodes. In the examples cited in the wiki, the two segments are not connected to other segments at both nodes thus making routing through the loop a problem.

I started "fixing" these but I'm going to stop until I see an actual problem. I suspect those problems you heard of could just as easily have been caused by self-connections, which are common.
ncc1701v
 
Posts: 1094
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 6:08 pm
Location: Ithaca, NY USA
Has thanked: 49 times
Been thanked: 45 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby nibby34 » Thu Mar 27, 2014 11:20 pm

cannot even get the Toolbox

502 Bad Gateway

what does this mean?
nibby34
Australia Waze Champs
Australia Waze Champs
 
Posts: 1450
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 12:48 am
Location: Brisvegas , Auuustralliaa
Has thanked: 93 times
Been thanked: 161 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby nibby34 » Sat May 17, 2014 6:20 am

real quick guys how do i install a new update with chrome? i am new to chrome and i know firefox just updates it for you and installs and when u refresh it comes back but all i get with chrome is Added to chrome. how do i get the update?
also the old toolbox will not open for me
nibby34
Australia Waze Champs
Australia Waze Champs
 
Posts: 1450
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 12:48 am
Location: Brisvegas , Auuustralliaa
Has thanked: 93 times
Been thanked: 161 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby nibby34 » Sat May 17, 2014 6:36 am

i had the older version i got the auto update option when i first opened WME then i clicked ok than got taken to a website http://www.oyyodams.com/toolbox/

but it SHOULD autoupdate?
nibby34
Australia Waze Champs
Australia Waze Champs
 
Posts: 1450
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 12:48 am
Location: Brisvegas , Auuustralliaa
Has thanked: 93 times
Been thanked: 161 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby nibby34 » Sat May 17, 2014 6:43 am

thank you. sorry new to chrome.
nibby34
Australia Waze Champs
Australia Waze Champs
 
Posts: 1450
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 12:48 am
Location: Brisvegas , Auuustralliaa
Has thanked: 93 times
Been thanked: 161 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby no1ne » Wed Dec 25, 2013 10:43 pm

Still X-mas holidays here for oyyodams (and his family) but an update should come very soon ( real soon not "Waze's soon" ;) )


Via Tapatalk
no1ne
Global Champs Localizers
Global Champs Localizers
 
Posts: 7439
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 8:15 pm
Location: An Oriant, Breizh , France
Has thanked: 595 times
Been thanked: 510 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Exabot [Bot], trivia211