[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby nogetandet » Fri Mar 28, 2014 4:34 pm

doctorkb wrote:It exists. Perhaps on rank 6? Or it may also be country-specific. I'll see if it is documented somewhere later.

Oki, then I may wait a bit to be upgraded to level 6 ;-)
/Dan

Sent from my LT25i using Tapatalk
nogetandet
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 720
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 3:21 pm
Location: Klejtrup, DK
Has thanked: 140 times
Been thanked: 159 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby nogetandet » Mon Apr 14, 2014 3:13 pm

Hi

It keep asking for the Loader-update in the WME-Beta (ROW), even it already on 1.2.4.... Just FYI..
/Dan
nogetandet
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 720
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 3:21 pm
Location: Klejtrup, DK
Has thanked: 140 times
Been thanked: 159 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby nogetandet » Fri May 16, 2014 10:44 pm

In chrome it is disabled the first time as it requires more permissions. Enable it and accept in the dialog box. I didn't have other issues:-)

Sent from my LT25i using Tapatalk
nogetandet
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 720
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 3:21 pm
Location: Klejtrup, DK
Has thanked: 140 times
Been thanked: 159 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby nogetandet » Mon May 26, 2014 5:16 pm

Hi There.

Sorry if this very small bug have been described before, but I couldn't find any traces..

Disable all script except the toolbox (the bug only appear when it's enabled).
Reload/permalink the page

Create one or more new roads, do not name them. Save.

Draw another new road that have connection to the other(s) unnamed roads.

Select them via the "Segment List" - the list shows one too many "unnamed" in the bottom. Click on Seclect.

Now the roads are selected. The left pane shows also one more than it should...

Now, name the roads. Click Apply. One road is deleted?? and the status panel says "No common street, No common city, No common country".

If you save, an error occurs..

Not a big deal...

Can anyone verify ?

Chrome Version 35.0.1916.114 m // Production Editor.

/Dan
nogetandet
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 720
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 3:21 pm
Location: Klejtrup, DK
Has thanked: 140 times
Been thanked: 159 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby nogetandet » Mon Jun 02, 2014 5:42 pm

steveningelbrecht wrote:
kentsmith9 wrote:Have we discussed or considered an L6 option to Clear Road Geometry based on what the WME Toolbox already knows should be cleared? Maybe a two step process where is selects all that it proposes to clear so you can see it before you confirm yes. Or maybe it would be OK to clear it directly like the Fix Loops and Suppress Unneeded Junctions already works.


Would spare me a lot of multiselecting segments... :-)
I would suggest two steps also, for those cases where you do want to deselect one or more segments that are 'wrongly' identified with unneeded geometry nodes. But these are pretty rare cases, i must admit...


Good idea (even as a lvl 5 editor, rushing to lvl 6 some day..)

The next step could be to include these multiple nodes. It must be possible to detect them as well as the "almost straight" segments.


/Dan
Attachments
Picture 2014-06-02 19_37_19.png
(105.4 KiB) Downloaded 616 times
nogetandet
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 720
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 3:21 pm
Location: Klejtrup, DK
Has thanked: 140 times
Been thanked: 159 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby nogetandet » Wed Jun 04, 2014 12:20 pm

vince1612 wrote:Hi,

I have a problem with being able to edit turns on WME and I think it might come from this script...

The strange thing is that everything will work normally when I boot my computer and work a little and after a few minutes I start having the issue.

[ img ]

This only started happening when they released the new WME version, I never had this problem in the past.


Press a on your keyboard ;-)
/Dan

Sent from my LT25i using Tapatalk
nogetandet
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 720
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 3:21 pm
Location: Klejtrup, DK
Has thanked: 140 times
Been thanked: 159 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby numbermaniac » Sat Jan 25, 2014 8:10 am

Chrome won't let me install the Junction Node Fixer :( can you upload it to the Chrome Web Store?
numbermaniac
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 417
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 9:01 am
Location: Victoria, Australia
Has thanked: 102 times
Been thanked: 61 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby oldspice1974 » Sat May 17, 2014 4:36 am

I installed the updated version for Firefox and it broke the toolbox completely. Is the previous version still available? The configuration dialog will not close, and white layers dialog expands, but remains blank.

Also, everytime I go into an edit session, it keep asking to reinstall the toolbox. Should be a one time deal per update right?

My editing has grinded to a screeching halt until a fix or a previous version is available.

Help!

Thanks,

OldSpice1974
oldspice1974
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 2:05 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Olestas » Wed Jul 03, 2013 2:01 pm

Omh, this is great too.
Olestas
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 5907
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 2932 times
Been thanked: 2108 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Olestas » Wed Jul 03, 2013 6:27 pm

Roundabout recreation often fails to recreate roundabout... it has most of roads not connected and with some strange ends... Only really round roundabouts seems to be recreatable. And none had any locks and all where in my editable area.
Olestas
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 5907
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 2932 times
Been thanked: 2108 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: JustinS83, n4dog