[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby SuperDave1426 » Mon Nov 11, 2013 6:31 pm

FWIW, I now have no toolbox at all. The extensions page within Chrome says I have the loader version 1.1.6, but when I refresh a page, it doesn't even seem to make the attempt to load the toolbox itself.
ImageImageImageImage
Country Manager: USA (mostly oriented around NV & CA)
Editor Guide Best Editing Practices Editor Quick-start
Places Guidelines Nevada Wiki
SuperDave1426
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 807
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2013 5:27 pm
Location: Nevada, USA
Has thanked: 74 times
Been thanked: 228 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Mon Nov 11, 2013 6:52 pm

Ok I don't know what happens with Google but the store is very slow allowing a new version.
So I've build a special package to let you use Toolbox again: http://www.wazeteam.com/download/chrome ... llback.crx

Please note it will work for the current version of Toolbox only.
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4514
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 379 times
Been thanked: 1061 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby DMZamora » Mon Nov 11, 2013 7:06 pm

OyyoDams wrote:Ok I don't know what happens with Google but the store is very slow allowing a new version.
So I've build a special package to let you use Toolbox again: http://www.wazeteam.com/download/chrome ... llback.crx

Please note it will work for the current version of Toolbox only.


As always, thanks a lot :)
ImageImage
Dúvidas? Que tal iniciar pelos links úteis?
Permalinks
DMZamora
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 378
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 1:42 am
Location: Brasília, DF - Brazil
Has thanked: 75 times
Been thanked: 257 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby HandofMadness » Mon Nov 11, 2013 8:24 pm

Just FYI, the Chrome Store is now telling me that Toolbox no longer exists. Using the link that pops up telling me to update my loader to use WME.
CM: Thailand CM: USA
Image
HandofMadness
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1799
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 7:44 am
Location: Californialand, USA
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 369 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Mon Nov 11, 2013 8:27 pm

shawndoc wrote:Just FYI, the Chrome Store is now telling me that Toolbox no longer exists. Using the link that pops up telling me to update my loader to use WME.


Yes I tried to remove it and put it again on Chrome store. It's pending... I'm sure there is a problem on Google side today.
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4514
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 379 times
Been thanked: 1061 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby fernandoanguita » Mon Nov 11, 2013 10:10 pm

Uninstalled previous version and installed version 1.2.1 from parch source.

It is woking fine. Thanks a lot !! :D :D

Best regards from Concepción, Chile,
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Fernando Anguita Geissbuhler
CM Chile-Experto en Edición y Localización
RM7 Thailand-AM Saudi Arabia
WIKI de Latinoamérica
Dudas?? revisa Como editar Mapas.
Questions ?? Check the wiki first
.
fernandoanguita
Master Raider
Master Raider
 
Posts: 894
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 2:53 am
Location: Concepción, Chile
Has thanked: 180 times
Been thanked: 437 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby spankdog » Mon Nov 11, 2013 10:34 pm

Thanks 1.2.1 is working for me
Image
Atlanta Based - US Country Manager
spankdog
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 741
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2010 1:53 am
Location: Atlanta, GA
Has thanked: 178 times
Been thanked: 468 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby txemt » Tue Nov 12, 2013 12:53 am

Everytime you put out an update, I always have issues with the toolbox. For one, I don't use it a whole lot, but if I turn it off, I can never edit. I keep getting a "you must refresh toolbox in order to edit error message." Second, editing grinds to a very slow process. I went to fix a UR today that said a road is a dead end, so I pulled the road back from the road it's not supposed to be connected to, then hit SAVE. After the save, the road was still connected and now the editor isn't allowing me to do a whole lot. Third, said road disappears from the view after trying to edit. If I hit save, it will reappear, but reappear as in issue 2.
Just wazeting my time to help you waze your route smoothly.
txemt
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 4769
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 7:03 pm
Location: Miami, Fl
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 1032 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby SuperDave1426 » Tue Nov 12, 2013 12:55 am

Well, when I saw all this talk of "new version working," I refreshed my WME frame to get it to update the toolbox (my extensions page says the loader is currently at 1.2.0). I got a big yellow window telling me that the loader needs to be updated and to click on the link it provides to update that. I clicked on it, only to get a Chrome Store Error telling me that the item isn't found.

Maybe it's just me, but this does not seem like much of an improvement.... ;) :roll:
ImageImageImageImage
Country Manager: USA (mostly oriented around NV & CA)
Editor Guide Best Editing Practices Editor Quick-start
Places Guidelines Nevada Wiki
SuperDave1426
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 807
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2013 5:27 pm
Location: Nevada, USA
Has thanked: 74 times
Been thanked: 228 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby houstonmg » Tue Nov 12, 2013 1:30 am

Oyyo Every time if upgrade are necessary cant do that automatic (CR). the wazeteam main page redirect to google download page again and again. then only have to do delete de toolbox in Cr an re instal. the process aren't automatic.
BR
MG
Mauricio Gálvez S.
Country Manager, Global Champ
Para iniciar tus ediciones lee este topic.

ImageImageImage
houstonmg
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 2550
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2012 4:43 am
Location: Santiago, Chile
Has thanked: 327 times
Been thanked: 601 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dbcm