[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderator: Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby omba_de » Mon Jan 13, 2014 8:37 am

Arnoniem wrote:
omba_de wrote:(Just checked it... Deactivating the toolbox sends me still to UK...)

Do you still have the Toolbox bar, if you de-activate the toolbox.. :?: :shock: ;)

...? How should I? ;)
CM-Austria

Probleme mit i-Gerät und Waze? Bitte melden. Als iOS-expert kann ich dir vielleicht weiter helfen!
Image


AT-Wiki
Wie Waze Routen Kalkuliert
omba_de
Global Champs Localizers
Global Champs Localizers
 
Posts: 5874
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 5:08 pm
Location: Austria / Germany
Has thanked: 1140 times
Been thanked: 1385 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby omba_de » Mon Jan 13, 2014 9:33 am

Arnoniem wrote:
Arnoniem wrote:......clicking the link to beta editor on the toolbox bar...........

If I deactivate the toolbox, there's no toolbox bar anymore. Neither in productive, nor in Beta... (Am I stuck in translation?? :? )
CM-Austria

Probleme mit i-Gerät und Waze? Bitte melden. Als iOS-expert kann ich dir vielleicht weiter helfen!
Image


AT-Wiki
Wie Waze Routen Kalkuliert
omba_de
Global Champs Localizers
Global Champs Localizers
 
Posts: 5874
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 5:08 pm
Location: Austria / Germany
Has thanked: 1140 times
Been thanked: 1385 times

[Script] WME Toolbox

Postby omba_de » Wed May 21, 2014 9:25 am

Since toolbox is an add-on it's really screwed up... I'm not able to highlight a segment! It worked yesterday (only from time to time) bit today... No way. And I still see the fast panning problem.
I've tried several reloads, cache emptyings, close and reloads of chrome...
I now had to deactivate the toolbox.
What am I doing wrong??
CM-Austria

Probleme mit i-Gerät und Waze? Bitte melden. Als iOS-expert kann ich dir vielleicht weiter helfen!
Image


AT-Wiki
Wie Waze Routen Kalkuliert
omba_de
Global Champs Localizers
Global Champs Localizers
 
Posts: 5874
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 5:08 pm
Location: Austria / Germany
Has thanked: 1140 times
Been thanked: 1385 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby orbitc » Sun May 26, 2013 5:15 pm

Oyyo,
Thanks for your work. :)
Regional Coordinator for Northeast (DE, NJ, NY, PA) & New England (CT, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT)
CM: U.S.A. & T.C.
• ßeta Tester
• iOS: Always the latest Beta

Image
WME | Mentoring | AM | USA
orbitc
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 4901
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 1:51 pm
Location: NJ / NY, USA
Has thanked: 1339 times
Been thanked: 2731 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby orbitc » Sun May 26, 2013 8:54 pm

OyyoDams wrote:I don't know. I have the same Chrome version and it works. Many users reported it works too, so I guess it's a problem on your side.


I have v.27.0.1453.93 as well and works fine on Chrome. (mac)
Regional Coordinator for Northeast (DE, NJ, NY, PA) & New England (CT, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT)
CM: U.S.A. & T.C.
• ßeta Tester
• iOS: Always the latest Beta

Image
WME | Mentoring | AM | USA
orbitc
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 4901
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 1:51 pm
Location: NJ / NY, USA
Has thanked: 1339 times
Been thanked: 2731 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby orbitc » Sun May 26, 2013 11:44 pm

bigbear3764 wrote:
iainhouse wrote:
bigbear3764 wrote:Version 27.0.1453.94 m


Same here (but working).

With the latest Chrome update that broke so many scripts, I had to replace some of them. I also think I had to replace the Toolbox script - even though the installed bit is really just a launcher. It might be worth trying that.

Also, check that you haven't got any scripts installed twice. When I was updating the scripts, I managed to end up with duplicates of some of them in my extensions tabs and some consequently strange behaviour: at one point, the WMEOD script was claiming to be version 1.6.4 - the version number of the highlighting script! :roll:


When I updated Chrome, I deleted all scripts and started over and loaded them. Just tried to delete Toolbox and went back to page 1 to load it again. Still nothing. I have LMUR 1.6, UROverview 1.26, Waze Livemap Navigation 0.73, WME Color Highlights 1.64, WME Junction Node Fixer 0.0.7.6, WME Toolbox 1.0.2


Have you tried without the URO and/or live map navigation script(s)?
Seems like that's the only difference.
Regional Coordinator for Northeast (DE, NJ, NY, PA) & New England (CT, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT)
CM: U.S.A. & T.C.
• ßeta Tester
• iOS: Always the latest Beta

Image
WME | Mentoring | AM | USA
orbitc
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 4901
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 1:51 pm
Location: NJ / NY, USA
Has thanked: 1339 times
Been thanked: 2731 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby orbitc » Mon May 27, 2013 12:24 am

@iainhouse
What about URO? Do you have that as well?
Regional Coordinator for Northeast (DE, NJ, NY, PA) & New England (CT, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT)
CM: U.S.A. & T.C.
• ßeta Tester
• iOS: Always the latest Beta

Image
WME | Mentoring | AM | USA
orbitc
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 4901
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 1:51 pm
Location: NJ / NY, USA
Has thanked: 1339 times
Been thanked: 2731 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby orbitc » Tue May 28, 2013 3:44 pm

mylan wrote:I have Chrome 27.0.1453.93 on mac. I don't think it's some other script causing the issue, because when I start the incognito mode and only your script is allowed in incognito, it still won't work (loading message is there, but no TB tab and no TB bar).

I know this time it's not server related, was talking about experiencing that before.


I started to have the same issue on my Windows XP PC. Also, Chrome is updated to 27.0.1453.94
Regional Coordinator for Northeast (DE, NJ, NY, PA) & New England (CT, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT)
CM: U.S.A. & T.C.
• ßeta Tester
• iOS: Always the latest Beta

Image
WME | Mentoring | AM | USA
orbitc
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 4901
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 1:51 pm
Location: NJ / NY, USA
Has thanked: 1339 times
Been thanked: 2731 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby orbitc » Tue May 28, 2013 7:38 pm

Working fine for me.
Regional Coordinator for Northeast (DE, NJ, NY, PA) & New England (CT, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT)
CM: U.S.A. & T.C.
• ßeta Tester
• iOS: Always the latest Beta

Image
WME | Mentoring | AM | USA
orbitc
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 4901
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 1:51 pm
Location: NJ / NY, USA
Has thanked: 1339 times
Been thanked: 2731 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby orbitc » Fri May 31, 2013 2:31 pm

Oyyo,

Just an FYI....
This is what I get:
error.jpg
error.jpg (11.64 KiB) Viewed 1382 times
Regional Coordinator for Northeast (DE, NJ, NY, PA) & New England (CT, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT)
CM: U.S.A. & T.C.
• ßeta Tester
• iOS: Always the latest Beta

Image
WME | Mentoring | AM | USA
orbitc
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 4901
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 1:51 pm
Location: NJ / NY, USA
Has thanked: 1339 times
Been thanked: 2731 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users