[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: krankyd, Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Sun Nov 03, 2013 7:52 pm

CTGreybeard wrote:And, if you will allow me, I have one other report ... this node is removed by unneeded junctions and, yet, when it does, toolbox reports that the two segments are "same connexion" segments. As I don't fully understand the implication of same connexion segments I am unsure if this is a real problem or not.


Well now unneeded junctions shouldn't remove this node anymore. If you remove it, you have 2 segments which are connected to same starting and ending nodes. The navigation algorithm doesn't like that.
Image
[ WME Toolbox Image | WME Toolbox Image ] [ Register on Waze Team ! ]
OyyoDams
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3635
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Country Manager France
Has thanked: 196 times
Been thanked: 632 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Sun Nov 03, 2013 8:48 pm

1.3.3.3
Fix: When opening configuration panel with a popup displayed, and disabling popups, the last popup doesn't disappear
Improvement: Select in land mark - large or strict selection modes
New: Permalink to Waze Livemap
New: Snapping control from WME Addons added in Toolbox configuration panel
Image
[ WME Toolbox Image | WME Toolbox Image ] [ Register on Waze Team ! ]
OyyoDams
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3635
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Country Manager France
Has thanked: 196 times
Been thanked: 632 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Mon Nov 04, 2013 5:39 am

doctorkb wrote:You know, given the abilities that OyyoDams has, I'm sure he could have just prevented that particular feature from working, rather than basically saying "you can't use that toy in my sandbox".

It isn't a *warning* -- it's a flat-out disabling of the script and any ability to edit at all until one or the other is disabled.


One more time, for technical reasons, I had do do this. It's very complicated to allow 2 scripts that have same functions running at the same time. My priority was to put Addons features in Toolbox, not to find a way to allow these 2 scripts running together.

doctorkb wrote:I'm very impressed with the improvements OyyoDams is making to the functionality of Addons, within Toolbox. And the fact that it now does everything that Addons does/did, I'm ok disabling the old in favour of the new.


Thanks, now I hope you understand why I just asked you to wait for some hours.

doctorkb wrote:OyyoDams: PLEASE don't do this again if you decide that JNF or Highlights or URO does something you think it shouldn't. This wouldn't be as big of a deal if a person could choose to not upgrade to the latest version -- but alas, upgrades happen automatically with no advance notice.


You don't have to worry about that. I'm not a script killer, and I respect the work of other guys. By the way, I have good relations with Timbones. Since I've put Toolbox layers on the right of the screen, you can ever user Toolbox and Highlight at the same time without switching panels.
Image
[ WME Toolbox Image | WME Toolbox Image ] [ Register on Waze Team ! ]
OyyoDams
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3635
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Country Manager France
Has thanked: 196 times
Been thanked: 632 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Mon Nov 04, 2013 11:03 am

1.3.3.4
New: Country and State in Properties editor

Note: I can't test State because this is not available in France. Can you tell me if it works as expected ?
Image
[ WME Toolbox Image | WME Toolbox Image ] [ Register on Waze Team ! ]
OyyoDams
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3635
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Country Manager France
Has thanked: 196 times
Been thanked: 632 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Mon Nov 04, 2013 6:24 pm

doctorkb wrote:One bug with the "unneeded nodes" feature.

I deal a lot with these nodes:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=4&lat ... TT&env=usa

You'll see Hwy 770 crosses a river -- there is a node on each end of the bridge.

Addons would remove both notes (which is correct).
Toolbox's implementation only removes one. It won't touch the other, even if you save and execute the "sweep" again.


Can you refresh and try again ?
Image
[ WME Toolbox Image | WME Toolbox Image ] [ Register on Waze Team ! ]
OyyoDams
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3635
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Country Manager France
Has thanked: 196 times
Been thanked: 632 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Tue Nov 05, 2013 5:23 pm

doctorkb wrote:Bug:
"Fix u-turns, reverse connections, dead-end and unterminated roads" button does not behave as self-described.

It appears to fix reverse connections and unterminated roads, but doesn't seem to touch the u-turns.


You're right, it's not a bug, I just forgot to remove u-turns from the description. The autofix of U-turns has been removed some months ago, because U-turns are not considered anymore as a bug, and might be wanted. So you can now display them, but not mass-fix them.

doctorkb wrote:ALSO: when using this function, it would be great if it stopped at 150 edits and then said "save, and repeat". I've been getting errors when saving with too many edits.


That's already the case: when the counter of edits is > 150, you can't use this function until you save.
Image
[ WME Toolbox Image | WME Toolbox Image ] [ Register on Waze Team ! ]
OyyoDams
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3635
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Country Manager France
Has thanked: 196 times
Been thanked: 632 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Tue Nov 05, 2013 5:42 pm

1.3.3.7
Fix: bug with beta editor
New: beta/prod editor + other permalinks: ÖAMTC maps (Austria) and Geo Admin (Swiss)
Image
[ WME Toolbox Image | WME Toolbox Image ] [ Register on Waze Team ! ]
OyyoDams
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3635
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Country Manager France
Has thanked: 196 times
Been thanked: 632 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Wed Nov 06, 2013 7:28 am

DMZamora wrote:
OyyoDams wrote:1.3.3.7
Fix: bug with beta editor
New: beta/prod editor + other permalinks: ÖAMTC maps (Austria) and Geo Admin (Swiss)


Can we have a permalink to Wikimapia?

Thanks in advance :)


mylan wrote:Hey!
Now it's customisable, can we have a link to Mapy.cz? Great map site for Czech republic/Slovakia. Permalink style:
Code: Select all
mapyczZoom = wazeZoom + 10;
var mapyczUrl = 'http://mapy.cz/#!x=' + wazeLon + '&y=' + wazeLat + '&z=' + mapyczZoom;


Thanks ;)


Done :)
Image
[ WME Toolbox Image | WME Toolbox Image ] [ Register on Waze Team ! ]
OyyoDams
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3635
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Country Manager France
Has thanked: 196 times
Been thanked: 632 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Wed Nov 06, 2013 1:44 pm

doctorkb wrote:Would it be possible to get a second button for u-turns, then? In Canada, they're almost universally illegal.


Done

doctorkb wrote:ALSO: when using this function, it would be great if it stopped at 150 edits and then said "save, and repeat". I've been getting errors when saving with too many edits.

Right -- but if you run the function in an area that has 300 reverse connections, it will happily do all 300 of them. Could it check that count with every change and stop (even if there are more changes to go) and tell the editor to save and click it again?


Not easy, because this part is handled by JNF. At this time I don't want to rewrite JNF ;)
Image
[ WME Toolbox Image | WME Toolbox Image ] [ Register on Waze Team ! ]
OyyoDams
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3635
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Country Manager France
Has thanked: 196 times
Been thanked: 632 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Wed Nov 06, 2013 6:17 pm

orbitc wrote:Oyyo,
Minor issue:
I'm using Chrome:
Hide button hides left button as intended. Once it's hidden the button continue to show left << and that I cannot show the hidden panel back again.
Thanks


Strange I don't have this issue on Chrome.
Image
[ WME Toolbox Image | WME Toolbox Image ] [ Register on Waze Team ! ]
OyyoDams
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3635
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Country Manager France
Has thanked: 196 times
Been thanked: 632 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users