[Script] WME Route Checker - v1.0 Feb 2014

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderator: Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester [New]

Postby AndyPoms » Sun Oct 06, 2013 7:41 pm

Awesome...

One question, if it's based off the livemap data, why won't it work in WME Beta (i.e. if the routing is coming from the livemap, why does it matter what editor you are using)?
Image
Waze Champ & Forum Moderator
USA Country Manager
Senior Area Manager: State of Connecticut
Wiki: Editing | Best Practices | FAQ
AndyPoms
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5920
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:34 pm
Location: Hartford, CT
Has thanked: 89 times
Been thanked: 913 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester [New]

Postby AndyPoms » Sun Oct 06, 2013 9:05 pm

Timbones wrote:
AndyPoms wrote:One question, if it's based off the livemap data, why won't it work in WME Beta (i.e. if the routing is coming from the livemap, why does it matter what editor you are using)?

It's because the beta editor is on a separate domain, and browsers don't like you loading data from another domain for security reasons. I've asked Waze for some help with the matter, but there's a lot going on with the websites at the moment, so we'll have to see...
I get it, but it's still in the same root domain (they are all *.waze.com)...
Image
Waze Champ & Forum Moderator
USA Country Manager
Senior Area Manager: State of Connecticut
Wiki: Editing | Best Practices | FAQ
AndyPoms
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5920
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:34 pm
Location: Hartford, CT
Has thanked: 89 times
Been thanked: 913 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester [New]

Postby argus-cronos » Sun Oct 13, 2013 1:00 pm

I have a few wierd routings, although on the livemap it works correct.
argus-cronos
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 6518
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 3:00 pm
Location: Basel, Switzerland
Has thanked: 884 times
Been thanked: 1085 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.0 Feb 2014

Postby bz2012 » Thu Feb 13, 2014 6:25 pm

Very strange routing results between two segments of I-10 in Houston (almost any two segments, this is just an example)
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat=29.78258&lon=-95.46957&mapUpdateRequest=3369696&env=usa&layers=1925&segments=47539580,61767826
Via Katy Tollway; To Katy Tollway, Houston
depart from Katy Tollway
....
continue on Katy Tollway
arrive at destination

Via I-10 E
depart from Katy Tollway
keep right onto To I-10 East
....
continue on To I-10 West
continue on I-10 W
keep left onto Katy Tollway
arrive at destination

Via Katy Tollway; Old Katy Rd, Houston
depart from Katy Tollway
keep left onto To N Post Oak Rd/NW Transit Center
....
turn right onto To I-10 West
continue on I-10 W
keep left onto Katy Tollway
arrive at destination


Why does it think we are on Katy tollway? The segments selected are NOT on the tollway.
I even get similar results with CONSECUTIVE segments of I10.

From user reports, it is clear that WAZE seems to think the drivers on I10 are on the Katy Tollway TOO, some of the time!

Question about this extension: how are the 'starting coordinates' and 'ending coordinates' for the route determined?

Question about the routing engine: how does the routing engine determine, from the coordinates, exactly WHICH segment the 'driver' is currently located on?

Note: I have seen similar results in livemap, even when the 'dropped pins' clearly indicate starting and ending points on I10, the routes produced start on Katy and end on Katy.

This would only be an annoyance for map editors if it didn't seem to be effecting actual routing!
State Manager, Louisiana
bz2012
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 1223
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 4:32 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Has thanked: 492 times
Been thanked: 202 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.0 Feb 2014

Postby bz2012 » Tue May 13, 2014 12:58 pm

neither port :80 nor :8080 work for me.
State Manager, Louisiana
bz2012
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 1223
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 4:32 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Has thanked: 492 times
Been thanked: 202 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby carloslaso » Fri Dec 20, 2013 7:26 pm

ditchi56 wrote:Is the Route Tester working for anyone at the moment?


Not for me.
Image Image
Image Coordinador de Comunidad en México / Foro de México / Anuncios de Waze
Supervisor Noroeste: BC, BCS, SON, SIN, CHH, DUR

iPhone 6+ - iOS 8.3ß3 - Waze 3.9.4 / @carloslaso
carloslaso
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 819
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 1:30 am
Location: Sonora, Mexico
Has thanked: 289 times
Been thanked: 439 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby cybernissart » Fri Dec 27, 2013 8:18 am

I can see potentially an error with the onclick sub preventing correct loading

Uncaught TypeError: Property 'onclick' of object #<HTMLParagraphElement> is not a function chrome-extension://chjgjpelemgljafmnmfknepkbdhmcdcf/script.js:30

dummyElem.setAttribute('onclick', 'return window;');
return dummyElem.onclick();
[...]
// automatically start getting route when user clicks on tab
getId('goroutes').onclick = fetchRoute;
Image
cybernissart
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 164
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 5:32 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester [New]

Postby ditchi56 » Thu Dec 19, 2013 4:24 pm

levin wrote:it does not seem to work. All I get is "Fetching route" with the rolling squares animation.

+1 (using Firefox, on the UK map). It used to work, but something seems to have gone wrong in the last few days.
ditchi56
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 2022
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 12:35 pm
Has thanked: 280 times
Been thanked: 735 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby ditchi56 » Fri Dec 20, 2013 4:27 pm

gizmouf wrote:I'm stuck on the 'Fetching route' animation

Is the Route Tester working for anyone at the moment?
ditchi56
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 2022
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 12:35 pm
Has thanked: 280 times
Been thanked: 735 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby ditchi56 » Wed Dec 25, 2013 10:06 pm

Route tester has stopped working for me during the course of today. Now when I select two segments, I no longer get a 'routes' text that I can select. Any ideas why? I haven't changed anything.
Running Firefox v26.0 under Maverick.
ditchi56
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 2022
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 12:35 pm
Has thanked: 280 times
Been thanked: 735 times

Next

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: randyboy, zenhason