[Script] WME Route Checker - v1.32 Aug 2020

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.21 Apr 2016

Postby aBshield » Wed Jul 20, 2016 8:16 pm

I've been having intermittent issues on Firefox for a while now seeing the navigation path and instruction overlay in WME. Note that the list of instructions are displayed fine on the left panel - I'm speaking of the purple line, arrows, and instructions on the map itself. Sometimes the route checker layer doesn't seem to be on top. Through some quick WME layer toggling and/or scrolling around during slow page loads, I sometimes catch a glimpse of it. So it seems like it's being drawn, but it's underneath the current view. This same layer toggling (any layer, but mostly the satellite layer it seems) can sometimes correct the issue, but usually several page refreshes are necessary until it (seemingly) randomly starts working again.

Seen on FF 45 and 46 as recent as today.
WME Route Checker - v1.23
aBshield
Waze Mentor
Waze Mentor
 
Posts: 308
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 2:28 pm
Location: NJ, USA
Has thanked: 77 times
Been thanked: 44 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester [New]

Postby AndyPoms » Sun Oct 06, 2013 7:41 pm

Awesome...

One question, if it's based off the livemap data, why won't it work in WME Beta (i.e. if the routing is coming from the livemap, why does it matter what editor you are using)?
[ img ]
Waze Champ & Forum Moderator
USA Country Manager
Senior Area Manager: State of Connecticut
Wiki: Editing | Best Practices | FAQ
AndyPoms
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 7223
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:34 pm
Location: Hartford, CT
Has thanked: 129 times
Been thanked: 1331 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester [New]

Postby AndyPoms » Sun Oct 06, 2013 9:05 pm

Timbones wrote:
AndyPoms wrote:One question, if it's based off the livemap data, why won't it work in WME Beta (i.e. if the routing is coming from the livemap, why does it matter what editor you are using)?

It's because the beta editor is on a separate domain, and browsers don't like you loading data from another domain for security reasons. I've asked Waze for some help with the matter, but there's a lot going on with the websites at the moment, so we'll have to see...
I get it, but it's still in the same root domain (they are all *.waze.com)...
[ img ]
Waze Champ & Forum Moderator
USA Country Manager
Senior Area Manager: State of Connecticut
Wiki: Editing | Best Practices | FAQ
AndyPoms
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 7223
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:34 pm
Location: Hartford, CT
Has thanked: 129 times
Been thanked: 1331 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester [New]

Postby argus-cronos » Sun Oct 13, 2013 1:00 pm

I have a few wierd routings, although on the livemap it works correct.
argus-cronos
 
Posts: 6265
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 3:00 pm
Location: Basel, Switzerland
Has thanked: 856 times
Been thanked: 1059 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.0 Feb 2014

Postby Arnoniem » Thu Apr 09, 2015 7:16 am

The livemap routes are now implementing the uturn function, but the route checker script is not using those same uturns.
Could you have a look at that please?

Thanks!
Global Champ BeNeLux Champs UAE Champs Android Beta Coordinator Middle East
CM:The Netherlands CM:U.A.E. CM:Oman CM:Thailand
[ img ]
Arnoniem
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2277
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:21 am
Location: The Netherlands, UAE, Oman
Has thanked: 351 times
Been thanked: 614 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.0 Feb 2014

Postby Arnoniem » Tue Apr 21, 2015 5:49 pm

Arnoniem wrote:The livemap routes are now implementing the uturn function, but the route checker script is not using those same uturns.
Could you have a look at that please?
Thanks!


Timbones wrote:


@Timbones, is there any solution planned in the nearby future? ;)
Global Champ BeNeLux Champs UAE Champs Android Beta Coordinator Middle East
CM:The Netherlands CM:U.A.E. CM:Oman CM:Thailand
[ img ]
Arnoniem
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2277
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:21 am
Location: The Netherlands, UAE, Oman
Has thanked: 351 times
Been thanked: 614 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.11 Apr 2015

Postby Arnoniem » Wed Apr 22, 2015 2:53 pm

^^^ That would be nice. I still have to use the alt shift R quick refresh, before i can select other segments to try different route info.
Global Champ BeNeLux Champs UAE Champs Android Beta Coordinator Middle East
CM:The Netherlands CM:U.A.E. CM:Oman CM:Thailand
[ img ]
Arnoniem
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2277
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:21 am
Location: The Netherlands, UAE, Oman
Has thanked: 351 times
Been thanked: 614 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.32 Aug 2020

Postby atrophicshiner » Sat Feb 29, 2020 4:34 pm

Timbones wrote:I've just uploaded version v1.32 to Greasyfork with some minor fixes, and a new feature that displays when a route goes through a restricted zone (like Clear Air or ZTL) or through a Toll.

Note: The Chrome extension is no longer supported. Use Tampermonkey instead.

Enjoy! :ugeek:


The Chrome extension is not longer supported as mentioned a few posts above.
- Chris - (Catching up with the Ia[i]ns one Chris at a time)

[ img ][ img ][ img ]
UK Local Champ would you believe
AM the Middle bit of England
Usability | Simplicity | Retention
atrophicshiner
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 3179
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 11:10 am
Location: Coventry, UK
Has thanked: 1209 times
Been thanked: 1135 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.29 Aug 2018

Postby BC21620 » Mon Jan 28, 2019 4:01 pm

Using v 1.29 and chose a NB segment on divided road and the routing used was directly from SB segment of same road.
https://www.waze.com/en-US/editor?env=u ... 43,9258758
From S College Ave to W Chestnut Hill Rd
BC21620
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 1:35 am
Location: Maryland
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.21 Apr 2016

Postby bedo2991 » Thu Nov 23, 2017 1:58 pm

Hi, is it possible to add the other vehicles types to the options? (Maybe a dropdown instead of 2 checkboxes)
Francesco
Italian Global Champ
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
New: Street Vector Layer (SVL)
"Slack volant, forum manent"
bedo2991
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1816
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 12:45 pm
Location: Italy, Marche
Has thanked: 645 times
Been thanked: 1042 times

Next

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users