[Script] WME Route Checker - v1.21 Apr 2016

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester [New]

Postby numbermaniac » Thu Dec 26, 2013 8:05 am

AndyPoms wrote:
Timbones wrote:
AndyPoms wrote:One question, if it's based off the livemap data, why won't it work in WME Beta (i.e. if the routing is coming from the livemap, why does it matter what editor you are using)?

It's because the beta editor is on a separate domain, and browsers don't like you loading data from another domain for security reasons. I've asked Waze for some help with the matter, but there's a lot going on with the websites at the moment, so we'll have to see...
I get it, but it's still in the same root domain (they are all *.waze.com)...


I'm not entirely sure but if he's using $.ajax, most browsers won't allow anything outside of the original address. beta.waze.com (I completely made that up) and waze.com would be treated as separate domains I believe.
numbermaniac
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 417
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 9:01 am
Location: Victoria, Australia
Has thanked: 102 times
Been thanked: 61 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester [New]

Postby ditchi56 » Thu Dec 19, 2013 4:24 pm

levin wrote:it does not seem to work. All I get is "Fetching route" with the rolling squares animation.

+1 (using Firefox, on the UK map). It used to work, but something seems to have gone wrong in the last few days.
ditchi56
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 5042
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 12:35 pm
Has thanked: 1141 times
Been thanked: 2123 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester [New]

Postby levin » Thu Dec 05, 2013 2:25 pm

Timbones wrote:I've uploaded a new version (v0.6) which now supports Israel (country code 106), but I have not tested it. Please let me know if it works...

Hi Tim,

Sorry for my late response.
I've tried it, but it does not seem to work. All I get is "Fetching route" with the rolling squares animation.
levin
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 9362
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2010 2:06 pm
Location: Israel
Has thanked: 258 times
Been thanked: 349 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester [New]

Postby Timbones » Wed Nov 20, 2013 12:32 am

levin wrote:Could you add the Israeli server as well?
I checked it, and all you have to do is, in function getRoutingManager, use il-RoutingManager/routingRequest for Israel (I do not know the country code...)

I've uploaded a new version (v0.6) which now supports Israel (country code 106), but I have not tested it. Please let me know if it works...
Timbones
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6750
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:33 am
Location: York, UK
Has thanked: 988 times
Been thanked: 2677 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester [New]

Postby SuperDave1426 » Thu Nov 14, 2013 2:53 am

Looks pretty good, can't wait to try it! :-)

Question: Are you going to add the Chrome version to the Chrome Store (for when Google makes it even harder for someone to add an extension via anywhere other than the Store)?
SuperDave1426
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 891
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2013 5:27 pm
Location: Nevada, USA
Has thanked: 81 times
Been thanked: 260 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester [New]

Postby levin » Wed Nov 13, 2013 3:27 pm

Hi timbones,

Great script, Thanks!

Could you add the Israeli server as well?
I checked it, and all you have to do is, in function getRoutingManager, use il-RoutingManager/routingRequest for Israel (I do not know the country code...)

Also, could you make the route lines clickable, so they act as links to the correct junction?

Thanks, Lior.
levin
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 9362
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2010 2:06 pm
Location: Israel
Has thanked: 258 times
Been thanked: 349 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester [New]

Postby Olestas » Wed Nov 13, 2013 2:21 pm

Wow, this is great. Please also show distance and time of route (in KM and miles). And add selectable time of day (like on livemap). Thanks.
Olestas
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 5815
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 2837 times
Been thanked: 2074 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester [New]

Postby Dondesta » Wed Oct 16, 2013 12:02 pm

Could be possible see the editions and the new instructions at real time?
Now is really useful, but if you no have to wait for NA and INTL server updates would be better.
Dondesta
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2013 9:14 pm
Location: Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 58 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester [New]

Postby Timbones » Sun Oct 13, 2013 1:16 pm

Yes, I've noticed this too. I think I need to pass the segment ids to the routing engine. I'll put that into my next version...
Timbones
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6750
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:33 am
Location: York, UK
Has thanked: 988 times
Been thanked: 2677 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester [New]

Postby argus-cronos » Sun Oct 13, 2013 1:00 pm

I have a few wierd routings, although on the livemap it works correct.
argus-cronos
 
Posts: 6483
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 3:00 pm
Location: Basel, Switzerland
Has thanked: 884 times
Been thanked: 1104 times

Next

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: JustinS83, Mythdraug, P2P1800, Yahoo [Bot]