Page 1 of 24

[Script] WME Route Checker - v1.62 Jan 2024

Posted: Sun Oct 06, 2013 3:53 pm
by
Replacing the defunct Livemap Navigation script, this script allows you to see the current navigation instructions in the editor. Simply select two segments, and choose your desired settings in the section that appears on the left (above the segment details). Then click on the purple link to "Show routes between these two segments»"

:arrow: WME Route Checker: Userscript or Tampermonkey for Chrome.

Tested in Firefox and Chrome. Will not work in beta editor. Routes are based on LiveMap data.
wme-routes.png
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.21 Apr 2016

Posted: Wed Jul 20, 2016 8:16 pm
by aBshield
I've been having intermittent issues on Firefox for a while now seeing the navigation path and instruction overlay in WME. Note that the list of instructions are displayed fine on the left panel - I'm speaking of the purple line, arrows, and instructions on the map itself. Sometimes the route checker layer doesn't seem to be on top. Through some quick WME layer toggling and/or scrolling around during slow page loads, I sometimes catch a glimpse of it. So it seems like it's being drawn, but it's underneath the current view. This same layer toggling (any layer, but mostly the satellite layer it seems) can sometimes correct the issue, but usually several page refreshes are necessary until it (seemingly) randomly starts working again.

Seen on FF 45 and 46 as recent as today.
WME Route Checker - v1.23

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.45 Oct 2021

Posted: Fri Nov 12, 2021 12:35 am
by age4670
SuperDave1426 wrote: Thu Nov 11, 2021 12:15 am Did an update to WME break this script?  I recently (I don't use it a lot, but it's nice on those occasions when I need it) tried selecting two different road segments but no "Routes" tab appeared on the left - just General, Road Closures, and Lanes.

Any ideas?
 

 
I get that occasionally. Try selecting different segments or a hard refresh.

I also get the problem where Livemap can't find a route (just keeps sitting there). The above generally work for this problem too.

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.40 Sep 2020

Posted: Mon Oct 12, 2020 7:06 pm
by ancho85
This line

Code: Select all

W.map.addLayer(WMERC_lineLayer_route)
is causing a TypeError in the console:

Code: Select all

userscript.html?name=WME%20Route%20Checker.user.js&id=1bce74b7-4cb4-461f-8270-59aa6d7c4004:857 Uncaught TypeError: Cannot read property 'addLayer' of undefined
    at initialiseRouteChecker (userscript.html?name=WME%20Route%20Checker.user.js&id=1bce74b7-4cb4-461f-8270-59aa6d7c4004:857)

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.40 Sep 2020

Posted: Thu Dec 03, 2020 1:14 pm
by ancho85
ancho85 wrote:This line

Code: Select all

W.map.addLayer(WMERC_lineLayer_route)
is causing a TypeError in the console:

Code: Select all

userscript.html?name=WME%20Route%20Checker.user.js&id=1bce74b7-4cb4-461f-8270-59aa6d7c4004:857 Uncaught TypeError: Cannot read property 'addLayer' of undefined
    at initialiseRouteChecker (userscript.html?name=WME%20Route%20Checker.user.js&id=1bce74b7-4cb4-461f-8270-59aa6d7c4004:857)
I've replaced the bootstrap section in my local copy with these lines, now it always loads correctly. FYI

Code: Select all

function bootstrap() {
    if (W && W.map && W.model && W.selectionManager) {
        console.log('"WME Route Checker: init route checker...');
        initialiseRouteChecker();
    } else {
        console.log('"WME Route Checker: Bootstrap failed. Retrying...');
        setTimeout(() => {
            bootstrap();
        }, 1000);
    }
}

bootstrap();

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester [New]

Posted: Sun Oct 06, 2013 7:41 pm
by AndyPoms
Awesome...

One question, if it's based off the livemap data, why won't it work in WME Beta (i.e. if the routing is coming from the livemap, why does it matter what editor you are using)?

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester [New]

Posted: Sun Oct 06, 2013 9:05 pm
by AndyPoms
Timbones wrote:
AndyPoms wrote:One question, if it's based off the livemap data, why won't it work in WME Beta (i.e. if the routing is coming from the livemap, why does it matter what editor you are using)?
It's because the beta editor is on a separate domain, and browsers don't like you loading data from another domain for security reasons. I've asked Waze for some help with the matter, but there's a lot going on with the websites at the moment, so we'll have to see...
I get it, but it's still in the same root domain (they are all *.waze.com)...

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester [New]

Posted: Sun Oct 13, 2013 1:00 pm
by argus-cronos
I have a few wierd routings, although on the livemap it works correct.

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.0 Feb 2014

Posted: Thu Apr 09, 2015 7:16 am
by Arnoniem
The livemap routes are now implementing the uturn function, but the route checker script is not using those same uturns.
Could you have a look at that please?

Thanks!

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.0 Feb 2014

Posted: Tue Apr 21, 2015 5:49 pm
by Arnoniem
Arnoniem wrote:The livemap routes are now implementing the uturn function, but the route checker script is not using those same uturns.
Could you have a look at that please?
Thanks!
Timbones wrote:
@Timbones, is there any solution planned in the nearby future? ;)

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.11 Apr 2015

Posted: Wed Apr 22, 2015 2:53 pm
by Arnoniem
^^^ That would be nice. I still have to use the alt shift R quick refresh, before i can select other segments to try different route info.