Page 3 of 24

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.21 Apr 2016

Posted: Wed Jun 01, 2016 10:25 pm
by carvallojc
Hi for All. Anyone had problem when used route check on new wme plattaform?
I'm using forefox 42.0 and the route check doesn't work.

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.48 Jun 2022

Posted: Thu Nov 24, 2022 11:40 am
by carvallojc
yves_dm wrote: Thu Nov 24, 2022 7:45 am Indeed, it is broken due to a user interface update from waze's map editor.

I sent a private message to the author with a suggestion to fix it.

In the mean time, if you need it and you know a bit how to edit javascripts, my quickfix is to add the if block between the comment "hook into edit panel on the left" and the "var navTabs" declaration.

Code: Select all

 // hook into edit panel on the left
if (getId('edit-panel').getElementsByTagName('wz-tabs').length == 0) {
setTimeout(showRouteOptions, 800);
console.log('Edit panel not yet loaded.');
return;
}
var navTabs = getId('edit-panel').getElementsByTagName('wz-tabs')[0];
After having updated the script in Tampermonkey and reloaded the page, you can select 2 segments and click on the 'lanes and road tabs' that will let appears the Routes tab back again.

Yvesdm

 
Hi Yvesdm, I treid your suggestion an it's works.

Thanks.
 

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.40 Sep 2020

Posted: Wed May 19, 2021 2:14 pm
by cotero2002
For local editors in Puerto Rico, you can make this script to work by adding this to line 223 of the script: || W.model.countries.getObjectById(182)

so it looks like this:
if (W.model.countries.getObjectById(235) || W.model.countries.getObjectById(182) || W.model.countries.getObjectById(40)) { // US & Canada

p/d
Adding || W.model.countries.getObjectById(182) in the proper place also works for some other scripts.

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.21 Apr 2016

Posted: Fri Jun 03, 2016 1:23 pm
by crazycaveman
Galihsaf wrote:Hi all i like to join beta tester, but login with my current waze account always invalid. Do we need to signup on centrecode.com event existing user on waze?

Thanks,


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
This is not the place to ask for access to beta. Currently, there is no way to sign up for WME beta, you should talk with your local champ about that (though I would say you should get more experience as an editor before jumping into the beta). Only the app beta uses centercode and you do need to request an account there in order to be added to that beta (don't know the exact sign up process, again talk with your local champ).

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.12 Apr 2015

Posted: Wed Jun 03, 2015 4:40 am
by crotalo
awesome!!

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Posted: Fri Dec 27, 2013 8:18 am
by cybernissart
I can see potentially an error with the onclick sub preventing correct loading

Uncaught TypeError: Property 'onclick' of object #<HTMLParagraphElement> is not a function chrome-extension://chjgjpelemgljafmnmfknepkbdhmcdcf/script.js:30

dummyElem.setAttribute('onclick', 'return window;');
return dummyElem.onclick();
[...]
// automatically start getting route when user clicks on tab
getId('goroutes').onclick = fetchRoute;

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.48 Jun 2022

Posted: Wed Feb 01, 2023 11:28 pm
by daveacincy
This is most likely the same problem that I just fixed in QuickHN. Route Checker and QuickHN are the only two that I have seen that add a tab to the edit segments side panel.

Dave
 

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.48 Jun 2022

Posted: Sun Feb 05, 2023 9:47 pm
by daveacincy
Sometimes, Route Checker doesn't load and I get this error:

WME Route Checker: initialising v1.50
WME Route Checker: loaded options: 16
Uncaught TypeError: Failed to execute 'observe' on 'MutationObserver': parameter 1 is not of type 'Node'.
    at initialiseRouteChecker (userscript.html?name=WME%2520Route%2520Checker.user.js&id=93fc9167-5cce-4e01-b56d-224ff71be74e:894:12)

I think somewhere near the top of initialiseRouteChecker, you need something like this:

Code: Select all

    if (!document.getElementById('edit-panel')) {
        setTimeout(initialiseRouteChecker, 200);
        return;
    }

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.21 Apr 2016

Posted: Sun Oct 29, 2017 11:15 pm
by dBsooner
Great script! I use it all the time! Have you considered making it use TIO’s? I have several routes that have TIO’s set to “keep”, but the routes script says “exit”.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.21 Apr 2016

Posted: Wed Nov 01, 2017 11:05 pm
by dBsooner
Timbones wrote:
dBsooner wrote:Great script! I use it all the time! Have you considered making it use TIO’s? I have several routes that have TIO’s set to “keep”, but the routes script says “exit”.
Unfortunately, the routing information from Waze Livemap doesn't distinguish between 'keep' and 'exit' instructions, so nothing I can do about that. Sorry.
That’s alright. Was just hoping. :)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk