[Script] WME Route Checker - v1.0 Feb 2014

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: krankyd, Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby myriades » Sat Dec 21, 2013 9:45 am

Hi all.

I am having the same problem with ff26.
Btw i found that :
Code: Select all
TypeError: nav_json.alternatives is undefined
file:///*/gm_scripts/WME_Route_Checker/179340.user.js
Line 203


I hope it'll help ;)
Le guidage vocal et POI! What else ;p
Motorola - Motodefy - Android 2.2.2 - Waze 3.7.8.0
AM : Finistère || RUR : 895
WME LandMarks Tools 3.0
WME Camera Eraser 0.4
ImageImageImage
myriades
 
Posts: 469
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 10:54 am
Has thanked: 110 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby myriades » Sat Dec 21, 2013 10:44 am

Hi again.

I searched for what goes wrong and I found. So, i wrote a fix and brings it you to all now. Enjoy ;)

EDIT : only tested on FF26
Attachments
179340.user.zip
FF26 : Fix for route checker
(5.85 KiB) Downloaded 32 times
Last edited by myriades on Sat Dec 21, 2013 7:16 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Le guidage vocal et POI! What else ;p
Motorola - Motodefy - Android 2.2.2 - Waze 3.7.8.0
AM : Finistère || RUR : 895
WME LandMarks Tools 3.0
WME Camera Eraser 0.4
ImageImageImage
myriades
 
Posts: 469
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 10:54 am
Has thanked: 110 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby myriades » Sat Dec 21, 2013 7:15 pm

Sry, i didnt tested it on chrome, just on FF26 :/
I have to install chrome and test it, unless timbones has a solution ;)
Le guidage vocal et POI! What else ;p
Motorola - Motodefy - Android 2.2.2 - Waze 3.7.8.0
AM : Finistère || RUR : 895
WME LandMarks Tools 3.0
WME Camera Eraser 0.4
ImageImageImage
myriades
 
Posts: 469
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 10:54 am
Has thanked: 110 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby myriades » Sat Dec 21, 2013 7:33 pm

Ok, i did it for Chrome; enjoy ;)

Chrome version : Version 31.0.1650.63 m
Attachments
wme-routes.user.zip
Chrome : Fix for route checker
(5.86 KiB) Downloaded 43 times
Le guidage vocal et POI! What else ;p
Motorola - Motodefy - Android 2.2.2 - Waze 3.7.8.0
AM : Finistère || RUR : 895
WME LandMarks Tools 3.0
WME Camera Eraser 0.4
ImageImageImage
myriades
 
Posts: 469
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 10:54 am
Has thanked: 110 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby myriades » Sat Dec 21, 2013 8:34 pm

olliebol wrote:I'm very sorry but in he sidebar still no "routing" when I select two segments.
I double checked that I loaded the correct script and disabled all the others.

Am I missing something? I use it just the same as before...
It is not an update using tampermonkey (its unofficial, just an help). You have to extract the zip file in :
Code: Select all
*:\Users\**\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Extensions\gfjnhelaghhdbglpieidncdppchpnlfh\0.6_0

* is your hard drive (eg : C)
** is your session name (eg : Myriades)
And replace the file called "wme-routes.user.js"

Maybe try to install the original script : https://chrome.google.com/webstore/deta ... dppchpnlfh

And then follow the instruction above, i hope it will help you
Le guidage vocal et POI! What else ;p
Motorola - Motodefy - Android 2.2.2 - Waze 3.7.8.0
AM : Finistère || RUR : 895
WME LandMarks Tools 3.0
WME Camera Eraser 0.4
ImageImageImage
myriades
 
Posts: 469
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 10:54 am
Has thanked: 110 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby NorfolkMustard » Wed Jan 08, 2014 7:28 pm

Sorry Tim. Since todays WME release, this addon is interacting with basic segment selection functionality
Using Chrome web store version 0.8
  • selecting more than 2 segments for deletion at the same time fails to trigger the need/possibility to save after hitting delete. no messages shown. 1 or 2 segments at the same time works OK
  • The two extension scripts I know of for selecting all segments of a roundabout (SRS0.6 and the SRS option of UROverview), now only select a maximum of 2 segments.

If I disable WMERouteChecker these issues go away.
Image
AM: Cambs, Northants, Beds, Reading -> Princes Risborough - England: wiki
AM: Central Coast - Australia: wiki
NorfolkMustard
 
Posts: 314
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 7:44 am
Location: Blighty
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 46 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester [New]

Postby numbermaniac » Thu Dec 26, 2013 8:05 am

AndyPoms wrote:
Timbones wrote:
AndyPoms wrote:One question, if it's based off the livemap data, why won't it work in WME Beta (i.e. if the routing is coming from the livemap, why does it matter what editor you are using)?

It's because the beta editor is on a separate domain, and browsers don't like you loading data from another domain for security reasons. I've asked Waze for some help with the matter, but there's a lot going on with the websites at the moment, so we'll have to see...
I get it, but it's still in the same root domain (they are all *.waze.com)...


I'm not entirely sure but if he's using $.ajax, most browsers won't allow anything outside of the original address. beta.waze.com (I completely made that up) and waze.com would be treated as separate domains I believe.
Android 2.3.4, LG Optimus Net P690f
Image
Image
numbermaniac
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 136
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 9:01 am
Location: Victoria, Australia
Has thanked: 65 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby numbermaniac » Thu Dec 26, 2013 8:14 am

I can't get it to appear in Chrome.
Android 2.3.4, LG Optimus Net P690f
Image
Image
numbermaniac
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 136
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 9:01 am
Location: Victoria, Australia
Has thanked: 65 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester [New]

Postby olestas » Wed Nov 13, 2013 2:21 pm

Wow, this is great. Please also show distance and time of route (in KM and miles). And add selectable time of day (like on livemap). Thanks.
olestas
 
Posts: 1386
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 188 times
Been thanked: 98 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby olliebol » Sat Dec 21, 2013 6:31 pm

Still not working, that is to say: the "route" label does not show anymore to start the routing
(Chrome)
Ik denk altijd eerst goed na voordat ik iets stoms zeg.
Image
olliebol
 
Posts: 290
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 7:01 pm
Location: Antwerpen
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 11 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: fernandoanguita