[Script] WME Route Checker - v1.21 Apr 2016

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.12 Apr 2015

Postby PesachZ » Tue May 26, 2015 9:11 pm

Another slightly more time consuming but accurate workaround is to create a new short helper segment, so you can choose where the mid point will be that is passed to livemap. Ensure that midpoint is nearest to the segment you want to start/end on. You can manipulate this segment for the desired result. You don't need to worry about the segment being connected to anything or interfering with results, since the results are drawn strictly from the segments in the live map.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
ImageImageImageImageNYImageImageImageImageImageImage
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 8929
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC} {ARC}
Has thanked: 1996 times
Been thanked: 2299 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.11 Apr 2015

Postby PesachZ » Fri Apr 24, 2015 2:47 am

qwaletee wrote:PZ, on bug #2, for some reason lately TB's minimap sometimes drops below the visible frame. Even if it is hidden, this causes Chrome to think that it needs to allow you to scroll down.

Just enable the minimap and drag it up. I think it only happened once, during a recent update, so you can do this once and forget about it.

This bug2 is not the TB minimap bug, I don't get it with just TB, only when route chcker is also enabled. I'm aware of the mini map bug, and I even tested with mini map enabled and in middle of screen.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
ImageImageImageImageNYImageImageImageImageImageImage
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 8929
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC} {ARC}
Has thanked: 1996 times
Been thanked: 2299 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.11 Apr 2015

Postby PesachZ » Fri Apr 24, 2015 1:07 am

BUG report *2

  1. This script is now conflicting with Toolbox, when both are running, I've isolated it to this script. The Fancy PL links to PM the last editor or creator of a segment in the left pane do not show. The link to display the list of area manager which should display below the segment history info also doesn't show.
  2. When this script is running (with TB I haven't tested it without TB) there is a vertical scroll bar added to the map frame which allows a scroll of about 1/4 inch more of the screen (on a 720p screen in chrome)
If you need more data please tell me what you are looking for to debug if you are not able to reproduce.
ImageImageImageImageNYImageImageImageImageImageImage
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 8929
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC} {ARC}
Has thanked: 1996 times
Been thanked: 2299 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.0 Feb 2014

Postby PesachZ » Tue May 13, 2014 3:03 pm

OlavoAG wrote:Hi there!

Is there any other source of download since Userscripts.org has not been working lately?
Thanx


If you are using Google Chrome Browser you can get it through the Chrome Web Store. It will then also update automatically when a version is published.
ImageImageImageImageNYImageImageImageImageImageImage
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 8929
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC} {ARC}
Has thanked: 1996 times
Been thanked: 2299 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.9 Jan 2014

Postby PesachZ » Mon Jan 13, 2014 10:51 pm

Timbones wrote:Replacing the now defunct Livemap Navigation script, this new script allows you to see the current navigation instructions in the editor. Simply select two segements, and click on the Routes tab that appears on the left.

:arrow: WME Route Checker: Firefox Userscript or Chrome Web Store

Tested in Firefox and Chrome. Will not work in beta editor. Routes are based on LiveMap data, not editor.

when I click on the Google Chrome Store link i get this message
Google Chrome Store wrote:An error occurred:

Item not found. This item may have been removed by its author.

Is there a problem with the script, or another link I can use to get it?
ImageImageImageImageNYImageImageImageImageImageImage
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 8929
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC} {ARC}
Has thanked: 1996 times
Been thanked: 2299 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.0 Feb 2014

Postby PauloKapp » Mon Oct 20, 2014 12:15 am

I was having some trouble which the menu "Show routes" wasn't appearing.
For those who's facing this issue, clean your cache. Worked for me.
Awesome Tool for saving time swapping screens.
Image
PauloKapp
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 12:01 am
Location: Brazil
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby paulkok_my » Thu Jan 09, 2014 12:25 pm

Timbones wrote:
Herve-rv wrote:I am using waze from France and I have no "Route" tab when I select two segments of road.

It should work for you. Which browser are you using, and which variant of the tool did you install?
Tim, I'm also facing the same problem. I get
Code: Select all
Uncaught TypeError: Cannot call method 'appendChild' of undefined
wme-routes.user.js:63


Edit: I'm facing the same problem for both the public and beta wme
ImageImageImage
Area Manager: Shah Alam / Klang, Southern Region, Malaysia
Send me a Telegram!
Join our FB group: Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah/Sarawak
or Google+ group: Waze in Malaysia on Google+
paulkok_my
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2417
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 4:34 am
Location: Selangor, Malaysia
Has thanked: 395 times
Been thanked: 258 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.21 Apr 2016

Postby PablozzQ » Fri Jun 16, 2017 4:12 am

Hello.
I'm using WME Route Checker from yesterday (in Chrome, as extension). I'm not sure is this script works for me correctly, because I see no routing "signs" on map, just text labels. Is this ok?
Greets
PablozzQ
PS. Sorry for my bad english;)
ImageImageImageImageImage
PablozzQ
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 3:03 pm
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby olliebol » Wed Dec 25, 2013 10:17 pm

Doesn't work in chrome under os x any more as well ...
Ik denk altijd eerst goed na voordat ik iets stoms zeg.
Image
olliebol
 
Posts: 640
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 7:01 pm
Location: Antwerpen
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby olliebol » Sun Dec 22, 2013 11:27 am

Thanks! Your explanation did it.

For the OS X folks, read here how to find the right folder.

The extension ID on my machine is gfjnhelaghhdbglpieidncdppchpnlfh but your mileage may vary ;)
Below it you'll find a sub folder 0.6_0
Ik denk altijd eerst goed na voordat ik iets stoms zeg.
Image
olliebol
 
Posts: 640
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 7:01 pm
Location: Antwerpen
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 11 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MapOMatic