[Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderator: Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby PesachZ » Tue Jul 29, 2014 12:20 am

kentsmith9 wrote:
bedo2991 wrote:No, it's not a future WME's feature. From the application now you can choose to add a text memo on your current position (the function is in the menu), then it will be (horribly) displayed on WME when you'll load the string.

1. I don't see any text memo field under any menu in the Client App. Is it only in the beta?
2. Somehow the "menu layer" option is only displayed when I enable this extension. Is it only me with this result?

Perhaps it is only available on the original (Android) version of the app. It is accessible from the menu.

[img]http://img.tapatalk.com/d/14/07/29/a4aru7yd.jpg[/img]
ImageImageImageImageNYImageImageImageImageImageImage
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 3911
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {LC}
Has thanked: 1828 times
Been thanked: 1804 times

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby kentsmith9 » Tue Jul 29, 2014 12:23 am

Ah. Now I follow. The Memo layer IS part of the House Number Extension in WME, but only loaded through the House Number App.
kentsmith9
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 4964
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:33 pm
Location: SF/SJ Bay Area of Northern California
Has thanked: 1230 times
Been thanked: 1467 times

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby PesachZ » Tue Jul 29, 2014 12:26 am

kentsmith9 wrote:Ah. Now I follow. The Memo layer IS part of the House Number Extension in WME, but only loaded through the House Number App.

The same way the house numbers are only loaded through the app. The layer in WME is a display feature for content in the email string, which in turn is produced by the app.
ImageImageImageImageNYImageImageImageImageImageImage
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 3911
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {LC}
Has thanked: 1828 times
Been thanked: 1804 times

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby taco909 » Sat Oct 11, 2014 3:59 am

Request for modification:

Today, I was wanting to add house numbers to a brand new subdivision that does not even appear on the aerials.

So I drove down the first street and parked (I have mapped these streets in Waze) and opened the Android app.
The app is apparently searching Google results, because it was pulling up streets that were some distance away, and did not bring up any of the streets I had mapped.
This brings us to the second problem....

It will not allow input of any house numbers on streets that do not already have at least one address input (in the Google database)
I was standing on a road that I had added to the map, which included some addresses that I had added from my first trip to the area... but I could not use the app at all to add any addresses.

Can the app be modified so that it ignores the street and simply drops the house number we input onto the GPS coordinates? The data in the email contains the GPS coords as well as the city, state, and street number, but the only two things that are used in WME are the coordinates and the number that we input.
It would have been so much easier than pulling out pen and paper and manually drawing the roads (for the 2nd time, first time was when I paved it to write down the street names) and adding the house numbers to them.


This may not be a big issue in urban areas or older areas that are built out, but here in my area, new housing subdivisions are opening every month and none of their data is on Google.
Even the nearby streets that the app was pulling up did not have address data.
-- Rich
ImageImageImageImage
taco909
Map Editor - Level 4
Map Editor - Level 4
 
Posts: 2126
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 4:05 am
Location: Los Angeles Area
Has thanked: 690 times
Been thanked: 608 times

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby bedo2991 » Sat Oct 11, 2014 10:17 am

Taco909 wrote:Can the app be modified so that it ignores the street and simply drops the house number we input onto the GPS coordinates? The data in the email contains the GPS coords as well as the city, state, and street number, but the only two things that are used in WME are the coordinates and the number that we input.

As you said, as it's not used anywhere, if you don't need it to remember it later yourself, you can use any fake/wrong data provided by geolocalization provider in the City and Street field, as long as they are not empty. What's the problem with this?
Francesco
Italian Global Champ
ImageImageImageImageImageImage ↖Italian docs
New: Street Vector Layer
"Tomorrow we'll discover what our God in heaven has in store" - Les Misérables
bedo2991
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1193
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 12:45 pm
Location: Italy, Marche
Has thanked: 182 times
Been thanked: 697 times

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby taco909 » Sat Oct 11, 2014 7:29 pm

bedo2991 wrote:
Taco909 wrote:Can the app be modified so that it ignores the street and simply drops the house number we input onto the GPS coordinates? The data in the email contains the GPS coords as well as the city, state, and street number, but the only two things that are used in WME are the coordinates and the number that we input.

As you said, as it's not used anywhere, if you don't need it to remember it later yourself, you can use any fake/wrong data provided by geolocalization provider in the City and Street field, as long as they are not empty. What's the problem with this?

The city/street fields were not empty... they picked up a nearby street (assuming from Google), but it would not allow me to input ANY address markers. The "Store HN" button was greyed out and it said that no HN's were registered for the street.

This is a shot of the default screen before it gets a GPS lock, but the only difference is the city and street are solid black rather than grey (and GPS accuracy was 5m).

2014_10_11_12.21.54.jpg
2014_10_11_12.21.54.jpg (76.46 KiB) Viewed 562 times
-- Rich
ImageImageImageImage
taco909
Map Editor - Level 4
Map Editor - Level 4
 
Posts: 2126
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 4:05 am
Location: Los Angeles Area
Has thanked: 690 times
Been thanked: 608 times

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby taco909 » Sat Oct 11, 2014 7:32 pm

Or are you saying that the buttons will be activated if I manually input "7000 - 9000 Copper Sky" on the street entry?
Seems that Google not having addresses assigned to the street is what's causing the issue.

Of course, local and Dev testing of this is difficult if you don't have ready access to a street with no Google address pins.
-- Rich
ImageImageImageImage
taco909
Map Editor - Level 4
Map Editor - Level 4
 
Posts: 2126
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 4:05 am
Location: Los Angeles Area
Has thanked: 690 times
Been thanked: 608 times

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby bedo2991 » Sat Oct 11, 2014 8:01 pm

Ok, I got what is the bug, when you open the application and you already had the GPS fixed it doesn't work. I'll try to fix that, in the meanwhile either you start the app with the GPS switched off or when it happens try to switch the GPS on and OFF it should work.
Francesco
Italian Global Champ
ImageImageImageImageImageImage ↖Italian docs
New: Street Vector Layer
"Tomorrow we'll discover what our God in heaven has in store" - Les Misérables
bedo2991
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1193
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 12:45 pm
Location: Italy, Marche
Has thanked: 182 times
Been thanked: 697 times

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby taco909 » Sat Oct 11, 2014 9:23 pm

bedo2991 wrote:Ok, I got what is the bug, when you open the application and you already had the GPS fixed it doesn't work. I'll try to fix that, in the meanwhile either you start the app with the GPS switched off or when it happens try to switch the GPS on and OFF it should work.

If I open the app with the GPS off, it asks me to turn it on. If I say no, it shuts down.
It had no problem getting the GPS fix, it popped up quickly and refreshed every time I hit the refresh button.

The issue is that it is searching Google (or Bing?), rather than Waze, for the street that you are on.
In my case, I was in the middle of an empty field on Google/Bing, so the app grabbed the nearest street.
And of course, that is not a big deal because I can manually input the street name for later reference in the email if I'm doing a group of these.

But since the street did not have any addresses registered in Google, the app did not allow me to input any addresses.
The bottom part of the image above is exactly how my screen appeared, but I had a valid city and street name and 5m GPS accuracy on the top part. It would not allow me to store a house number.

Here is a PL to the area I was mapping:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lo ... 605&zoom=5
https://www.google.com/maps/@33.9588821 ... 650251,17z
http://binged.it/ZzwDIx

Depending on where I was, it was picking up Jack Rd, Orange, Cleveland, or any of the other surrounding streets (and interesting that it appeared as Corona because this area has been incorporated as Eastvale since 2010, Google is WAY behind and Orange does not even exist).

It looks like I may be wrong on Google lacking address information for those streets... spot checking Jack and a few others and I see that Google does show addresses... are you perhaps using Bing?
Either way, I had no way to input an address. The GPS fix was working perfectly.
-- Rich
ImageImageImageImage
taco909
Map Editor - Level 4
Map Editor - Level 4
 
Posts: 2126
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 4:05 am
Location: Los Angeles Area
Has thanked: 690 times
Been thanked: 608 times

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby bedo2991 » Sat Oct 11, 2014 10:07 pm

I updated the app, try if this new version "works" (=at least lets you input the numbers).
Francesco
Italian Global Champ
ImageImageImageImageImageImage ↖Italian docs
New: Street Vector Layer
"Tomorrow we'll discover what our God in heaven has in store" - Les Misérables
bedo2991
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1193
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 12:45 pm
Location: Italy, Marche
Has thanked: 182 times
Been thanked: 697 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users