[Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderator: Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby sketch » Mon Jun 16, 2014 9:44 pm

All you have to do is turn on the House Numbers layer in WME. That's it :D
ALL US EDITORS READ: New USA road type guidance
new orleans based • detroit enthusiast • usa country manager
2013 ford focus titanium hatchback 5mt • performance blue
Image Image
sketch
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 5271
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 6:13 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA
Has thanked: 1062 times
Been thanked: 1399 times

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby taco909 » Sat Oct 11, 2014 3:59 am

Request for modification:

Today, I was wanting to add house numbers to a brand new subdivision that does not even appear on the aerials.

So I drove down the first street and parked (I have mapped these streets in Waze) and opened the Android app.
The app is apparently searching Google results, because it was pulling up streets that were some distance away, and did not bring up any of the streets I had mapped.
This brings us to the second problem....

It will not allow input of any house numbers on streets that do not already have at least one address input (in the Google database)
I was standing on a road that I had added to the map, which included some addresses that I had added from my first trip to the area... but I could not use the app at all to add any addresses.

Can the app be modified so that it ignores the street and simply drops the house number we input onto the GPS coordinates? The data in the email contains the GPS coords as well as the city, state, and street number, but the only two things that are used in WME are the coordinates and the number that we input.
It would have been so much easier than pulling out pen and paper and manually drawing the roads (for the 2nd time, first time was when I paved it to write down the street names) and adding the house numbers to them.


This may not be a big issue in urban areas or older areas that are built out, but here in my area, new housing subdivisions are opening every month and none of their data is on Google.
Even the nearby streets that the app was pulling up did not have address data.
-- Rich
ImageImageImageImage
taco909
Map Editor - Level 4
Map Editor - Level 4
 
Posts: 1586
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 4:05 am
Location: Los Angeles Area
Has thanked: 493 times
Been thanked: 393 times

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby taco909 » Sat Oct 11, 2014 7:29 pm

bedo2991 wrote:
Taco909 wrote:Can the app be modified so that it ignores the street and simply drops the house number we input onto the GPS coordinates? The data in the email contains the GPS coords as well as the city, state, and street number, but the only two things that are used in WME are the coordinates and the number that we input.

As you said, as it's not used anywhere, if you don't need it to remember it later yourself, you can use any fake/wrong data provided by geolocalization provider in the City and Street field, as long as they are not empty. What's the problem with this?

The city/street fields were not empty... they picked up a nearby street (assuming from Google), but it would not allow me to input ANY address markers. The "Store HN" button was greyed out and it said that no HN's were registered for the street.

This is a shot of the default screen before it gets a GPS lock, but the only difference is the city and street are solid black rather than grey (and GPS accuracy was 5m).

2014_10_11_12.21.54.jpg
2014_10_11_12.21.54.jpg (76.46 KiB) Viewed 235 times
-- Rich
ImageImageImageImage
taco909
Map Editor - Level 4
Map Editor - Level 4
 
Posts: 1586
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 4:05 am
Location: Los Angeles Area
Has thanked: 493 times
Been thanked: 393 times

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby taco909 » Sat Oct 11, 2014 7:32 pm

Or are you saying that the buttons will be activated if I manually input "7000 - 9000 Copper Sky" on the street entry?
Seems that Google not having addresses assigned to the street is what's causing the issue.

Of course, local and Dev testing of this is difficult if you don't have ready access to a street with no Google address pins.
-- Rich
ImageImageImageImage
taco909
Map Editor - Level 4
Map Editor - Level 4
 
Posts: 1586
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 4:05 am
Location: Los Angeles Area
Has thanked: 493 times
Been thanked: 393 times

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby taco909 » Sat Oct 11, 2014 9:23 pm

bedo2991 wrote:Ok, I got what is the bug, when you open the application and you already had the GPS fixed it doesn't work. I'll try to fix that, in the meanwhile either you start the app with the GPS switched off or when it happens try to switch the GPS on and OFF it should work.

If I open the app with the GPS off, it asks me to turn it on. If I say no, it shuts down.
It had no problem getting the GPS fix, it popped up quickly and refreshed every time I hit the refresh button.

The issue is that it is searching Google (or Bing?), rather than Waze, for the street that you are on.
In my case, I was in the middle of an empty field on Google/Bing, so the app grabbed the nearest street.
And of course, that is not a big deal because I can manually input the street name for later reference in the email if I'm doing a group of these.

But since the street did not have any addresses registered in Google, the app did not allow me to input any addresses.
The bottom part of the image above is exactly how my screen appeared, but I had a valid city and street name and 5m GPS accuracy on the top part. It would not allow me to store a house number.

Here is a PL to the area I was mapping:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lo ... 605&zoom=5
https://www.google.com/maps/@33.9588821 ... 650251,17z
http://binged.it/ZzwDIx

Depending on where I was, it was picking up Jack Rd, Orange, Cleveland, or any of the other surrounding streets (and interesting that it appeared as Corona because this area has been incorporated as Eastvale since 2010, Google is WAY behind and Orange does not even exist).

It looks like I may be wrong on Google lacking address information for those streets... spot checking Jack and a few others and I see that Google does show addresses... are you perhaps using Bing?
Either way, I had no way to input an address. The GPS fix was working perfectly.
-- Rich
ImageImageImageImage
taco909
Map Editor - Level 4
Map Editor - Level 4
 
Posts: 1586
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 4:05 am
Location: Los Angeles Area
Has thanked: 493 times
Been thanked: 393 times

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby taco909 » Sat Oct 11, 2014 10:22 pm

How long will it take for the update to show on the Google Play store?

Edit: Got the update and it's working fine now.
I was able to use a GPS spoofing app to move my location back to the area I noted and I verified that it did not work before the update, but it did work after the update, and the emailed coordinates matched the spoofed location.

Thanks a bunch!
-- Rich
ImageImageImageImage
taco909
Map Editor - Level 4
Map Editor - Level 4
 
Posts: 1586
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 4:05 am
Location: Los Angeles Area
Has thanked: 493 times
Been thanked: 393 times

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby taco909 » Sun Oct 12, 2014 8:15 pm

This is now extremely useful.
We have a bunch of areas from the address import where the entire housing tract addresses were stacked on one stop point, and this program was good for those since we had registered HNs on those streets, but just within 10 miles of me, we've had probably 10 square miles of dairy land developed into housing projects. Many were begun in 2006 and work came to a screeching halt in 2007/8 when the market crashed.
They have restarted nearly all of these projects and the reps that I have talked to working the models are indicating that they are at nearly 100% occupancy within a month of the first move-in date on a newly opened phase.

That's a LOT of new roads and a lot of new addresses for which we will likely never get another automated import. This is going to be an indispensable tool in getting these areas mapped.
-- Rich
ImageImageImageImage
taco909
Map Editor - Level 4
Map Editor - Level 4
 
Posts: 1586
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 4:05 am
Location: Los Angeles Area
Has thanked: 493 times
Been thanked: 393 times

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby Watt25 » Sun Nov 10, 2013 1:36 pm

Bugs:
1. In Hungary the app does not fill the City field and Address is filled with zipcode and City. I think the problem is: In Hungary a correct address format is looks like this: [Zipcode] [City] [Streetname] [Housenumber]
2. WME script does not works at all. (There's no Show HM button) Take a look at the screenshot.
2013-11-10_143535.png
2013-11-10_143535.png (49.59 KiB) Viewed 3389 times
Samsung Galaxy SIII LTE - Android 4.4
Area Manager: Érd - Martonvásár - Dunaújváros háromszögben
Ford Mondeo MK2 Tournier
Watt25
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1469
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 4:36 pm
Location: Hungary - Érd
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 64 times

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby Watt25 » Mon Nov 18, 2013 11:16 am

bedo2991 wrote:
Watt25 wrote:Bugs:
1. In Hungary the app does not fill the City field and Address is filled with zipcode and City. I think the problem is: In Hungary a correct address format is looks like this: [Zipcode] [City] [Streetname] [Housenumber]
2. WME script does not works at all. (There's no Show HM button) Take a look at the screenshot.

I've changed some stuff and updated the script, but I don't think it's related to my script that problem. If still it doesn't work try to disable all the other scripts and tell me if the problem persists.

1. The app is a little bit better now: the City field is filled correctly with the name of the city, but the Address field is still filled with zipcode and city.
2. The script does not got better. Still causes the same error.
2013-11-18_121310.png
2013-11-18_121310.png (31.02 KiB) Viewed 2502 times

(All other extensions are disabled in Chrome.)
Samsung Galaxy SIII LTE - Android 4.4
Area Manager: Érd - Martonvásár - Dunaújváros háromszögben
Ford Mondeo MK2 Tournier
Watt25
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1469
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 4:36 pm
Location: Hungary - Érd
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 64 times

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby Watt25 » Tue Nov 26, 2013 8:11 am

Watt25 wrote:
bedo2991 wrote:I've changed some stuff and updated the script, but I don't think it's related to my script that problem. If still it doesn't work try to disable all the other scripts and tell me if the problem persists.

1. The app is a little bit better now: the City field is filled correctly with the name of the city, but the Address field is still filled with zipcode and city.
2. The script does not got better. Still causes the same error.
2013-11-18_121310.png

(All other extensions are disabled in Chrome.)

Don't you have any idea why the script does not works for me? I've tried it with Firefox (with GreaseMonkey) and with Chrome (with and without TamperMonkey) and I tried it both in my workplace and at home... Never worked for me...
The app is still fills the address field with zipcode and cityname
Samsung Galaxy SIII LTE - Android 4.4
Area Manager: Érd - Martonvásár - Dunaújváros háromszögben
Ford Mondeo MK2 Tournier
Watt25
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1469
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 4:36 pm
Location: Hungary - Érd
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 64 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: GinBook, Ralphius