1. The two segments must start and end overlapping perfectly. If you have the 2 degrees of separation, you risk Waze generating unwanted "keep left" / "keep right" instructions. There is no massive bump in the middle, the central separation is kept small so that it is only visible in WME at high zoom, and not at all noticeable in the client.kentsmith9 wrote:I just created a similar setup in my test area and found the following:ditchi56 wrote:Validator complains about this, coming up with errors 118, 119 & 78.
1. 118 and 119 seem resolvable by having the 2 degrees of separation recommended. I don't see why you have them actually overlapping if you then have a massive bump in the middle that will clearly be seen in the client. I have the two roads parallel each other by a small gap and it seems fine.
2. 78 is there for routing. Just split the toll segment and you: a) fix any routing issue if you start in one of those two segments, and b) solve the error message.
Two parallel roads with a small gap would appear as two roads in the client, which would be an inappropriate rendering of a single road on the ground.
2. This solution has been running for six months now with no reported routing problems. I'm not sure whether this is because the segments are so short that Waze can start routing from the end rather than the middle without anyone noticing, or whether it is because it doesn't matter which segment it starts from. Either way, there is no routing issue here to resolve.
Please refer to the Waze Wiki if you require further information.
Re: [Script] WME Validator 1.0.0 / 26.05.2014