WME beta had the 2-way change built-in and the roundabout issue has also been noted in the beta feedback.BellHouse wrote:EDIT: But, roundabouts are now also created as twoways by default, which should of course not be the case!
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Ex-Global Champ Editor | iPhone13Pro - VZ
Oregon-based US Ex-Global Champ Editor | iPhone13Pro - VZ
gizmouf wrote: Street name starting without upper case
There was a US discussion in the last couple of months about whether there are proper places to not have first letter upper case on real streets. I don't remember the thread or the outcome at this time, but this needs examination. Ramps starting with "to" should definitely be an exception for this check, at least in the US.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Ex-Global Champ Editor | iPhone13Pro - VZ
Oregon-based US Ex-Global Champ Editor | iPhone13Pro - VZ
I agree with all your recommendations.sketch wrote: Alan, what do you think about...
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Ex-Global Champ Editor | iPhone13Pro - VZ
Oregon-based US Ex-Global Champ Editor | iPhone13Pro - VZ
There's a form for that.ituajr wrote:My experience has been that you can't change the case of a city name. You can try, but when the map refreshes, it returns to the original case.berestovskyy wrote:21.01.2014 0.5.1:
- NEW for ALL 'Lowercase city name'
[...]
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1jP38Br ... 8/viewform
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Ex-Global Champ Editor | iPhone13Pro - VZ
Oregon-based US Ex-Global Champ Editor | iPhone13Pro - VZ
Emmons Circle needs to be split into two segments. No two segments should have the same end points. It causes all sorts of routing problems, and misidentification of the actual route requested on URs, etc. It also causes issues with inability to locate the correct location when starting on that type of road.TonyTorrent wrote:Emmons Circle is the horseshoe with both ends connecting to Wolcott Hill Street.
This has been well documented in a few different forum discussions, which the Validator author provided links to earlier in this thread.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Ex-Global Champ Editor | iPhone13Pro - VZ
Oregon-based US Ex-Global Champ Editor | iPhone13Pro - VZ
Discovered I believe I was wrong. It got sent to me via PM. He provided two links to threads about 2-part/3-part loops.TonyTorrent wrote:Thanks Alan, that's all I needed to know. I don't always have the time to read all of the threads and posts, that's why I started out with the comment that it might have been brought up before.AlanOfTheBerg wrote:This has been well documented in a few different forum discussions, which the Validator author provided links to earlier in this thread.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Ex-Global Champ Editor | iPhone13Pro - VZ
Oregon-based US Ex-Global Champ Editor | iPhone13Pro - VZ
There are definitely threads about issues with routing related to segments which shared the same endpoints. And this has nothing to do with Cartouche, as it doesn't do routing, so why is that even relevant to the discussion? The issue with the routing server has existed since the days of Cartouche. I doubt Waze will officially have much to say about it because they've never properly responded to the threads displaying the issue.kentsmith9 wrote:There were comments this was a known issue with Cartouche, but not necessarily the current WME.
Today I sent a message to the Waze team on that specific issue. I will report back what they say relative to this issue. If anyone has any current routing issues they know about or can find any forum threads showing this is still a problem then let us know and we can add it to the Wiki best practices.
Don't forget this is also the reason why WME does not allow the starting junction to split a segment if the end junction is on the same segment. It's been built into WME since the very beginning to dissuade this type of loop from being created.
Related threads:
viewtopic.php?f=8&t=70559
viewtopic.php?f=8&t=69415
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Ex-Global Champ Editor | iPhone13Pro - VZ
Oregon-based US Ex-Global Champ Editor | iPhone13Pro - VZ
I agree. Since most signs are uppercase, in Waze we would typically switch this to initial caps.pumrum wrote:...For now it seems like lower case names would be the exception, and 'la' and 'el' should not be added to the exception list. I think the summary from the other forum thread was "match the case of the road sign"
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Ex-Global Champ Editor | iPhone13Pro - VZ
Oregon-based US Ex-Global Champ Editor | iPhone13Pro - VZ
Validator should already be detecting two segments sharing end node locations, regardless of street direction.CBenson wrote:Don't know about the Int'l server, but having two one-ways that connect the same two junctions has caused problems in my area. If the origin or destination is on one of the street waze will occasionally start or stop the route on the other. This has been solved by adding a extra junction on one of the segments.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Ex-Global Champ Editor | iPhone13Pro - VZ
Oregon-based US Ex-Global Champ Editor | iPhone13Pro - VZ
I don't get this. Why would you ever traverse the lower segment just to turn around? Why not have a single segment with the restriction? It doesn't go anywhere else, so regardless of whether it is one or two segments, the routing effect is identical. Or else I'm not getting it...davidg666 wrote:If you look here, there's a pair of segments, and Validator considers the node between them to be unneeded, however the top segment has time-based restrictions (there's a gate there that's closed at night) but the lower segment has no such restriction.
If Waze thinks the destination is closer to the segment with restrictions than any other segment, it will override the segment restrictions. This is just like any turn restriction.
The only thing this segment restriction does is affect travel along the whole segment, so having two parts is unnecessary.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Ex-Global Champ Editor | iPhone13Pro - VZ
Oregon-based US Ex-Global Champ Editor | iPhone13Pro - VZ
Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.4.8 (BETA) / 19.01.2014