Right now. Never use the ferry road type!berestovskyy wrote:Hey,bz2012 wrote:FIrst time I have tried using the TYPE ferry, I see a problem: It is flagged as 'non drivable connected to drivable'.
Do we use ferries yet? This wiki page says: "Do not use the Ferry Road type for any purpose": https://wiki.waze.com/wiki/Ferries
Greater Seattle Area AM
https://www.waze.com/user/editor/nhanwayhttps://www.waze.com/wiki/images/1/1e/W ... 00k_5c.png
https://www.waze.com/user/editor/nhanwayhttps://www.waze.com/wiki/images/1/1e/W ... 00k_5c.png
I don't think validator can be used for places at all.Taco909 wrote:Is there a custom code that can be used to highlight gas stations that are saved as "point" instead of "area"?
If it can, or could be updated to include places that would be great!
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Greater Seattle Area AM
https://www.waze.com/user/editor/nhanwayhttps://www.waze.com/wiki/images/1/1e/W ... 00k_5c.png
https://www.waze.com/user/editor/nhanwayhttps://www.waze.com/wiki/images/1/1e/W ... 00k_5c.png
Anyway possible to get validator to stop saying roads that have a period are invalid. Example G.5 Rd NE, Q.1 Rd NE, T.7 Rd NE etc..
Thanks!
Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
Thanks!
Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
https://j.mp/1obD7GBhttps://j.mp/1AwTwZ2https://s.waze.tools/beta.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/s0400.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/c5s.png
Phone: nexus 6p using 8.0 Oreo running waze v.4.xx beta
Phone: nexus 6p using 8.0 Oreo running waze v.4.xx beta
Yes in Douglas and Grant County in WA have periods in the street name. When its a parralel road from the main one. Example G Rd NW, streets between that and F Rd NW would be something like G.7 Rd NW or G.3 Rd NW. I have confirmed from County GiS and one person who lives in the area thats how the streets are named. These are the same streets where i have the issue with TTS. Here is a PL of one of the road signs in that area. https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lo ... lter=falsePesachZ wrote:Do you have any permalinks for these roads, should they really have a period in the name? This is a check which is specific to USA and checks that names are in accordance with our recommended abbreviations.nidnarb wrote:Anyway possible to get validator to stop saying roads that have a period are invalid. Example G.5 Rd NE, Q.1 Rd NE, T.7 Rd NE etc..
Thanks!
Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
Here is another PL of a road example at intersection. https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lo ... lter=false
If you need any other info let me know.
https://j.mp/1obD7GBhttps://j.mp/1AwTwZ2https://s.waze.tools/beta.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/s0400.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/c5s.png
Phone: nexus 6p using 8.0 Oreo running waze v.4.xx beta
Phone: nexus 6p using 8.0 Oreo running waze v.4.xx beta
Well it does look like you got the TTS fixed. now the roads say the right name. Before they said ten zero 2 road north east. Now it says ten point 2 road north east. So hopefully you guys can get validator to work around this. Thanks again!Part of the reason for the check is to avoid TTS issues. We may have to do something to accomodate here, or work around.
https://j.mp/1obD7GBhttps://j.mp/1AwTwZ2https://s.waze.tools/beta.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/s0400.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/c5s.png
Phone: nexus 6p using 8.0 Oreo running waze v.4.xx beta
Phone: nexus 6p using 8.0 Oreo running waze v.4.xx beta
As a temporary fix, I've toggled it to move to the bottom. But now I can't hide the bubble blimp at the bottom.mrsmith66 wrote:In Chrome - Validator seems to be preventing the left pane from scrolling, making the other tools unusable.
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... anager.pnghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... itor_5.pnghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... -_65px.pnghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... er_new.pnghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... aiders.pnghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... tester.pnghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... entors.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/s0300.png
USA Country Manager
Washington, D.C. State Manager
Turks & Caicos | US & British Virgin Islands | Area Manager
USA Country Manager
Washington, D.C. State Manager
Turks & Caicos | US & British Virgin Islands | Area Manager
The Chrome Extension.JoshJMM wrote:Is that the Chrome Extension version or the Script version?
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... anager.pnghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... itor_5.pnghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... -_65px.pnghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... er_new.pnghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... aiders.pnghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... tester.pnghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... entors.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/s0300.png
USA Country Manager
Washington, D.C. State Manager
Turks & Caicos | US & British Virgin Islands | Area Manager
USA Country Manager
Washington, D.C. State Manager
Turks & Caicos | US & British Virgin Islands | Area Manager
there is a typo in the report
Filter: duplicate segments, non-drivables and streets, non-editable segments and mjnor issues are excluded from this report.
I think check for WMETB: Simple segment shouldn't ignore roundabout segments
oops my mistake i mean should
Re: [Script] WME Validator 1.0.2 / 04.07.2014