[Script] WME Validator 2020.04.12 (PLACES BETA)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Validator 1.0.0 / 26.05.2014

Postby numbermaniac » Mon Jun 09, 2014 10:15 pm

berestovskyy wrote:
numbermaniac wrote:Why is it that every time I open the editor it gives me that terms and condition notice?

Validator saves options into the local storage, so there might be two reasons:
1) your browser does not allow to set local data
2) your browser automatically clears local data once you quit the browser

For Chrome browser click menu->Settings->Advanced->Content Settings and make appropriate changes.


I guess it's because I use incognito, which is supposed to clear the data after closing. But it only started happening...maybe since 1.0.0?
numbermaniac
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 587
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 9:01 am
Location: Victoria, Australia
Has thanked: 109 times
Been thanked: 80 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 1.1.15 / 13.12.2015

Postby numbermaniac » Mon Dec 14, 2015 7:28 am

https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=row&lo ... =152514265

Why does Validator keep saying incorrectly abbreviated street name? (#171)
numbermaniac
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 587
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 9:01 am
Location: Victoria, Australia
Has thanked: 109 times
Been thanked: 80 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 1.1.19 / 04.06.2016

Postby Nyl3s » Sun Jul 24, 2016 4:17 pm

Hello,

could it be changed that Validator marks two segments with different validated speed limits as seperated by a not necessary note?

It is okay with not validated SL, but if they are, the note is necessary so Validator should ignore it.

Thanks and greetings,
Nyl3s
Nyl3s
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2016 10:51 pm
Has thanked: 116 times
Been thanked: 73 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 1.1.19 / 04.06.2016

Postby Nyl3s » Sun Jul 24, 2016 6:44 pm

My Problem ist not the coloring of the speeds.

[ img ]

As shown in the picture the two segments are marked by Validator telling the circled note is not necessary. The segments are completly equal except from the speed limits. The speed limits are validated and therefore correct, which means the note is necessary.

Validator should notice that and not mark the segments. If the speed limits are not validated I would understand.
Nyl3s
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2016 10:51 pm
Has thanked: 116 times
Been thanked: 73 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 1.1.8 / 07.05.2015

Postby nzahn1 » Thu Nov 05, 2015 5:39 pm

WME Highlighter is responsible for the red-road highlight.
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
Rank 6 | US Local Champ | Mid-Atlantic Coordinator | WME Beta | iOS Beta
WME Profile E-Mail MD Twitter MDForum MDWiki Welcome!
nzahn1
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 1549
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 6:45 pm
Location: Maryland, USA (SM)
Has thanked: 877 times
Been thanked: 998 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 1.1.11 / 11.11.2015

Postby nzahn1 » Fri Nov 13, 2015 2:15 pm

xanderb wrote:I would like to make a custom check that looks for missing speed limits on freeway segments. Is there a ${speed} available or coming to use?

An inquiry was made here earlier this week. The discussion started here. No response yet.
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
Rank 6 | US Local Champ | Mid-Atlantic Coordinator | WME Beta | iOS Beta
WME Profile E-Mail MD Twitter MDForum MDWiki Welcome!
nzahn1
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 1549
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 6:45 pm
Location: Maryland, USA (SM)
Has thanked: 877 times
Been thanked: 998 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 1.1.20 / 03.11.2016

Postby nzahn1 » Mon Dec 05, 2016 8:20 pm

I don't think the date fix script does anything other than make the UI easier to deal with. I don't think it fixes any of the others.
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
Rank 6 | US Local Champ | Mid-Atlantic Coordinator | WME Beta | iOS Beta
WME Profile E-Mail MD Twitter MDForum MDWiki Welcome!
nzahn1
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 1549
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 6:45 pm
Location: Maryland, USA (SM)
Has thanked: 877 times
Been thanked: 998 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 1.0.2 / 04.07.2014

Postby okladriver » Sun Jul 20, 2014 12:33 am

I've been using Validator 1.0.2 in Chrome but recently started using some of the other scripts as well. Today I disabled all of the other scripts and turned Validator back on and noticed that it is reporting problems but only a tiny amount of segments with problems are being highlighted. I've completely disabled all other scripts, turned Validator on and off, uninstalled it, restarted the browser, reinstalled it, restarted again, but still having the same problem.

Attached is a screenshot showing that Validator is on, that I'm in my editing area, a list of problems for the selected segment, but no highlighting. Highlighting issues is turned on in the settings.

Any suggestions?

validator.jpg
(105.18 KiB) Downloaded 1124 times


Edit: Forgot some words.
okladriver
 
Posts: 201
Joined: Tue May 20, 2014 1:26 am
Location: Oklahoma, USA
Has thanked: 37 times
Been thanked: 94 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.9.9 (BETA) / 27.04.2014

Postby OlavoAG » Sun May 11, 2014 1:12 pm

Where can I download it? userscripts.org seems not to be working... :?
For Firefox
OLAVO GASPARIN

[ img ] [ img ]
Country Manager - Brazil
Area Manager - Cape Town - South Africa
OlavoAG
 
Posts: 605
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2014 11:47 pm
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Has thanked: 88 times
Been thanked: 392 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.5.7 (BETA) / 29.01.2014

Postby Olestas » Thu Jan 30, 2014 9:55 am

BUG After solving No inward connectivity (RED) problem, segment still remains highlighted in red until I select it again or refresh map.

REQUEST And can segments located one over another or REALLY near be alerted as not connected?
Olestas
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6429
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 3619 times
Been thanked: 2394 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jm6087